parkrun Report – Saturday 3rd June 2017

05 Jun

It was a day off for the parkrun teams at Chipping Sodbury and Ashton Court on Saturday, due to other events taking place. As a result, many of the Club’s runners set off on the tourist trail with the majority finding their way to Pomphrey Hill and Bath Skyline.

David AWDE was the first finisher at Pomphrey Hill in 16:32 with Maciej BIALOGONSKI in third place in 17:16 and Ciaran McQUADE in sixth position in 17:57. Helen NEWBERRY was the first female in a time of 19:21.

Those who went to Bath, seemed to have taken it very easy, with Andrew MALLOY the only runner to be first in their Age Category and Sheila WILCOX the only runner to get a PB.

At Basingstoke, Rebecca AWDE was the first female in 19:37 and Rosey MUSHENS achieved the same result at Kingsway, Gloucester.

The Performance of the Week, was that of Pete Mountain at Riverfront in Newport, where his time of 18:53 broke the VM60-64 course record by over two minutes.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  Results
Bushy parkrun
184 170 Bob COX 00:22:13
622 138 Katherine ADAMS 00:27:22
Basingstoke parkrun
10 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:37 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
12 12 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:15 1st VM60-64.
15 1 Rosey MUSHENS 00:20:41 1st VW50-54.
Riverfront parkrun
6 6 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:18:53 1st VW60-64.
Bath Skyline parkrun
9 9 Andrew MALLOY 00:19:20 2nd VM40-44.
47 45 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:01
48 46 David ENGLEDEW 00:22:04
80 72 Richard BROWN 00:23:53
133 17 Liz HILL 00:25:56
138 18 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:26:08
169 31 Cecilia BROWNE 00:27:33
187 40 Emma WITHERS 00:28:06
278 75 Isabel BATES 00:31:00
279 204 Gordon EVERETT 00:31:00
289 81 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:21
300 88 Sheila WILCOX 00:31:49 PB by 4 minutes 43 seconds.
320 103 Linda WOODBURN 00:32:41
401 249 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:42:07
413 162 Marie MALLOY 00:55:59
414 252 Tom WHITE 00:56:00
Volunteers
Rich KENINGTON
Shepton Mallet parkrun
24 23 Jay HUNT 00:21:49 2nd JM11-14.
51 10 Debbie HUNT 00:24:31
86 22 Michelle EDGELL 00:27:56
93 67 Robert COLMAN 00:28:35
Newport parkrun
29 28 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:26
86 7 Maggie SALTER 00:24:10 1st VW55-59.
Long Eaton parkrun
3 3 Jack MILLAR 00:16:41 1st SM20-24.
Southwick Country parkrun
153 35 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:49 1st VW55-59.
Bryn Bach parkrun
5 5 Sheng PENG 00:18:50 1st VM35-39.
Wotton parkrun
32 30 Graham CRUMP 00:23:26 PB by 2 minutes 5 seconds. 1st VM55-59.
80 61 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:57
Longrun Meadow parkrun
12 11 Miles PEARCE 00:19:30
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:32 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:16 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:57 1st VM35-39.
14 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:21 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
18 17 Nathan MARCHANT 00:19:38 1st JM15-17.
30 29 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:26
45 3 Molly CHILTON 00:21:29 1st SW20-24.
52 49 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:21:42
57 4 Nicola OLDROYD 00:21:56 2nd SW20-24.
60 5 Jessica BRUCE 00:22:00
93 86 Dave HORNE 00:23:41
97 8 Grace CLARIDGE 00:23:45 1st JW11-14.
167 20 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:26:18
173 24 Karen WATSON 00:26:22 2nd VW50-54.
190 162 Barry MILLS 00:26:49
245 53 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:48
289 214 Jonathan BENNETT 00:30:18
328 99 Rachael PRYOR 00:32:12
Volunteers
Helen CLARK
Colby parkrun
10 10 Robert KIEKUTH 00:20:45 PB by 54 seconds.

1st JM15-17.

54 48 Hans-Peter KIEKUTH 00:26:32
Penrose parkrun
150 95 Harry CLAYTON 00:31:43 1st VM80-84.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
2 2 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:17:49 PB by 2 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
161 41 Martha WHEELER 00:28:00