parkrun Report – Saturday 27th May 2017

As in previous years, attendances at many parkruns on the Spring Bank Holiday weekend were down compared to previous weeks. This included the larger local parkruns at Ashton Court, Pomphrey Hill and Chipping Sodbury.

At Ashton Court, Jarlath MCKENNA was the first finisher for the fourth successive week, in a time of 16:36. Peter GANDON was in third place with a PB time of 18:22. Other PBs were achieved by Krzysztof WANAT in 19:39, Joseph HULL in 20:53 and Helen CLARK in 24:50. There were excellent performances from the Club’s younger runners including Nathan MARCHANT and Lizzie PLEWS, both first finishers in their respective Age Categories.

There were just three Club runners at Chipping Sodbury; Bruce SELLERS, Jonathan GOODLAND and Emma JOLLIFFE, with Jonathan finishing as first VM60-64 in 21:17. Pomphrey Hill was more popular, where Jonathan BENNETT was in eighth place in 19:43 and second SM30-34 and Steve GRANT was the first VM50-54 in a time of 21:39.

Further afield, David AWDE was the first finisher at Wotton in a time of 15:57, the Club’s fastest time this week. Not for the first time in recent weeks, Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY were first finishers at the same event. This time they were at Newport, with times of 16:32 and 18:35 respectively, both of which were PBs. Jay and Debbie HUNT also ran at Newport with Debbie finishing as first VW40-44 in 24:52.

Anthony HALL was second at Minehead in 18:31 and there were two third finishers; Daryl PHILLIPS at Siittingbourne in 18:22 with a thirteen second PB; and Nicola OLDROYD, third female at Harcourt Hill in 22:41, A PB by seventy-two seconds.

The Performance of the Week was achieved by Alice DOGGRELL, first female at Gorleston in 20:187, her fastest ever parkrun.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
23 1 Alice DOGGRELL 00:20:18 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:36 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
3 3 Peter GANDON 00:18:22 PB by 9 seconds. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:39 PB by 15 seconds.
10 10 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:19:48 1st VM60-64.
18 17 Nathan MARCHANT 00:20:14 1st JM15-17.
27 26 Bill HULL 00:20:47 2nd VM45-49.
28 27 Joseph HULL 00:20:53 PB by 54 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
35 34 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:21
44 41 Robert KIEKUTH 00:21:44 2nd JM15-17.
46 4 Lizzie PLEWS 00:21:46 1st JW15-17.
65 60 David TAYLOR 00:22:13
82 7 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:03 2nd VW40-44.
112 14 Lesley EVANS 00:24:34
122 18 Helen CLARK 00:24:50 PB by 11 seconds.
128 108 David ENGLEDEW 00:24:56
137 116 Mike WARREN 00:25:16
139 118 Paul JEFFERSON 00:25:18
140 119 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:18
147 23 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:30
166 29 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:26:02
188 36 Isabel BATES 00:26:48
192 39 Grace EVANS 00:26:55
195 40 Liz HILL 00:27:00
197 157 Tom WATKINS 00:27:02
200 42 Emma WITHERS 00:27:11
213 47 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:32
215 48 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:27:35 2nd VW55-59.
241 184 Gordon EVERETT 00:28:31
274 72 Felicity RUSSELL 00:29:31
350 115 Carole KLUTH 00:32:43
351 236 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:32:47
354 118 Susan CAMPBELL 00:33:00
389 143 Jolana PRICE 00:37:25
420 166 Marie MALLOY 00:49:07
Volunteers
Roger BROCKLESBY
Alison ENGLEDEW
Rich KENINGTON
Carole KLUTH
Maggie SALTER
Swindon parkrun
56 54 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:22:14
Minehead parkrun
2 2 Anthony HALL 00:18:31 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
Newport parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:32 PB by 21 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
7 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:35 PB by 25 seconds. 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
33 31 Jay HUNT 00:20:46
123 10 Debbie HUNT 00:24:52 1st VW40-44.
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
88 84 Chris LEWIS 00:24:54
Wotton parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:15:57 PB by 2mins 37 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34. Age Grade 81.30%.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
14 13 Bruce SELLERS 00:20:14
25 22 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:21:17 1st VM60-64.
44 7 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:22:07
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
76 70 Graham CRUMP 00:25:02
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
8 8 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:43 2nd SM30-34.
35 33 Steven GRANT 00:21:39 1st VM50-54.
55 51 Nick WHITE 00:23:15
158 123 Dave HORNE 00:28:14
162 124 Barry MILLS 00:28:18
181 45 Jemima DUTTON 00:29:06
271 101 Katherine ADAMS 00:33:56
Portobello parkrun, Edinburgh
283 118 Karen WATSON 00:37:34
Harcourt Hill parkrun
16 3 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:41 PB by 72 seconds. 1st SW20-24.
Evesham parkrun
68 16 Sheila WILCOX 00:28:15
Sittingbourne parkrun
3 3 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:22 PB by 13 seconds. 2nd SM25-29.

Comments are closed.