parkrun Report – Saturday 1st April 2017

Several of the Club’s successful teams at the Midland Road Relays the previous weekend returned to the fray on Saturday. It seems there were few ill effects. Will DAVIDSON was the second finisher at Frimley Lodge in 16:36, a PB by two seconds. At Ashton Court, the Club had the first three finishers, with Jarlath McKENNA leading the way, followed by David AWDE and Henry SLY. Their times were 16:13, 16:45 and 17:44, with David’s time being a PB.

There were also first places for Maciej BIALOGONSKI at Pomphrey Hill with a time of 16:33 and Jack MILLAR, at Long Eaton, finishing in 15:37.

For the ladies, Alexa PARKER was the first female finisher at Wanstead Flats in 20:06, while Claire HALLISSEY had the same result at Alice Holt in 19:55.

This week the Performance of the Week is awarded to Lewis ADAMSON for his PB at Pomphrey Hill.

Steve GRANT has provided a few words on his visit to Longrun Meadow in Taunton.

“By coincidence Mark BURLEY and I were at Longrun Meadow for the first time – Mark in preparation for a significant off-road race on Sunday and me on the first leg of a University pick-up. The parkrun is an attractive and convenient diversion if you’re  heading South on a Saturday morning.  It’s a flat course with a small amount of tarmac, some bark round a potentially muddy stretch and the majority of the route on a gravel path.  With one and three quarter laps, there are fewer lapping issues than  we have in the Bristol and Chipping Sodbury parkruns.  The briefing is held in a large open sided barn that would be welcome in wetter weather and the route passes Britain’s largest living Willow Green Cathedral that is worth a closer look before or after the run.  The youth of Taunton AC were out in force with a JM15-17 winning and a J11-14 in second place with two further JM11-14s in the top twelve.  Impressive stuff!”

 

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Frimley Lodge parkrun
2 2 Will DAVIDSON 00:16:36 PB by 2 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st SM20-24.

Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:13 1st overall.
2 2 David AWDE 00:16:45 PB by 4 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st SM30-34.

3 3 Henry SLY 00:17:44 2nd VM35-39.
9 9 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:42 1st VM40-44.
12 12 Peter GANDON 00:19:01 1st SM25-29.
24 24 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:19:55 1st VM55-59.
28 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:12 1st VW50-54.
34 33 Tom WATKINS 00:20:35  
37 36 Alan WILCOX 00:20:41  
38 37 Nathan MARCHANT 00:20:48 1st JM15-17.
51 49 Andrew MALLOY 00:21:24  
62 3 Jane COLMAN 00:21:43 1st VW45-49.
67 4 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:21:56 2nd VW40-44.
70 66 David TAYLOR 00:22:03  
93 88 Robert KIEKUTH 00:22:55 2nd JM15-17.
180 155 Brendon WILSON 00:25:55  
200 30 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:26:27  
205 32 Christine BURREN 00:26:38  
223 38 Alice DOGGRELL 00:27:06  
226 39 Emma WITHERS 00:27:09  
243 46 Cecilia BROWNE 00:27:38 1st VW50-54.
298 69 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:50  
367 104 Sheila WILCOX 00:30:41  
385 114 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:03  
448 154 Carole KLUTH 00:34:03  
454 159 Martha WHEELER 00:34:21  
532 327 Tom WHITE 00:48:02  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Gordon EVERETT    
    Liz HILL    
    Rich KENINGTON    
Newport parkrun
36 33 Bob COX 00:22:48 PB by 1 minute 36 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

Wanstead Flats parkrun
15 1 Alexa PARKER 00:20:06 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Long Eaton parkrun
1 1 Jack MILLAR 00:15:37 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Alice Holt parkrun
6 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:19:55 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Wotton parkrun
2 2 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:03 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
12 12 Bruce SELLERS 00:19:41 1st VM50-54.
33 33 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:36 1st SM20-24.
34 34 Nick WHITE 00:21:38  
55 52 Graham CRUMP 00:22:47 1st VM55-59.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
9 9 Mark BURLEY 00:18:34 1st SM30-34.
20 20 Steven GRANT 00:20:18 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:33 PB by 6 seconds. 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

4 4 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:18:12 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Greg CHANCE 00:18:35 2nd VM35-39.
13 13 Lewis ADAMSON 00:19:50 PB by 19 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
16 2 Clare JOLLIFFE 00:20:20 1st VW50-54.
30 3 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:43 2nd VW50-54.
41 4 Danni SINCLAIR 00:22:45 1st JW11-14.
66 9 Helen CLARK 00:24:17 2nd VW40-44.
75 11 Lesley EVANS 00:24:28 2nd VW45-49.
91 17 Grace EVANS 00:25:23 2nd JW15-17.
100 18 Jemima DUTTON 00:25:45  
105 20 Claire SHINE 00:25:54  
131 33 Karen WATSON 00:27:00  
143 107 Barry MILLS 00:27:20  
176 126 Ethan PATTEN 00:28:58  
177 51 Sabrina PATTEN 00:28:59  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
5 5 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:26 PB by 37 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
54 48 Chris LEWIS 00:24:35  
74 62 Robert COLMAN 00:25:41  
134 38 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:47

Comments are closed.