parkrun Report – Saturday 18th March 2017

There was a larger than normal number of Club runners at Ashton Court, with many of the reinforcements being members of the Under-13 and Uunder-15 boys supporting the Under-15 endurance team manager, Emma WITHERS, running her 250th parkrun.  Emma is the Club’s first female runner to achieve this significant milestone.

The first finisher at Ashton Court was Maciej BIALOGONSKI in 17:03, a fifty second PB, with Helen NEWBERRY on her debut on the hill, completing the course as first female in 19:59. Amos KINGSTON with a time of 24:11, and Jemima DUTTON finishing in 28:51, had PBs on Saturday. Amos with a sixty-six second improvement is awarded the Performance of the Week.

Rebecca AWDE was the second finisher and first female at Basingstoke in 19:24, an eight second PB and her brother David, was the first finisher at Yeovil Montacute in 16:51.

There were two other female first finishers; Polly AINSLEY at Worcester in 20:18 and Claire HALLISSEY at Milton Keynes in 18:49. For the men, Gary STANDINGER was first at Burnham & Highbridge in 18:54 and Mark BURLEY led the field home at Wotton in 19:19, closely followed by John O’DWYER in 19:35, with Bob COX in fifth position in 23:10, a PB by twenty-eight seconds.

There were two other PBs; from Isie BATES at Lydney and Myra EVANS at Pomphrey Hill.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-03-18

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Wimbledon Common parkrun
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:23 2nd SM25-29.
287 78 Martha WHEELER 00:29:51  
Cardiff parkrun
41 39 Daryl BEGGS 00:19:34  
Basingstoke parkrun
2 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:24 PB by 8 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:03 PB by 50 seconds.
6 6 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:47 1st VM40-44.
17 17 Tom WATKINS 00:19:49  
22 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:59 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
25 24 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:17 1st VM5-59.
33 2 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:20:36 1st VW50-54.
40 38 Jay AKBAR 00:21:04 1st JM11-14.
42 40 Bill HULL 00:21:09  
49 47 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:21:28 1st SM18-19.
69 5 Jane COLMAN 00:22:07 1st VW45-49.
73 68 Pete CLARK 00:22:23  
74 69 Peter GANDON 00:22:23  
85 7 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:45 1st VW40-44.
91 83 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:22:52  
96 9 Rosey MUSHENS 00:23:03 2nd VW50-54.
102 93 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:23:12 2nd JM10.
120 109 Robert KIEKUTH 00:23:44  
121 12 Antonia GOODER 00:23:46  
134 121 Amos KINGSTON 00:24:11 PB by 66 seconds.
136 14 Nicola OLDROYD 00:24:15 1st SW20-24.
142 17 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:24:25 1st VW55-59.
163 145 Jacob ROE 00:25:23  
186 28 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:26:03  
193 163 Otto Felix KINGSTON 00:26:10  
208 176 Zachary ROE 00:26:35  
220 38 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:26:46  
226 188 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:52  
274 215 Tom WHITE 00:28:33  
286 67 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:51 PB by 13 seconds.
306 74 Emma WITHERS 00:29:21  
307 233 Colin TRAER 00:29:22  
308 234 Alan WILCOX 00:29:22  
309 235 Chris LEWIS 00:29:23  
310 75 Alice DOGGRELL 00:29:23  
311 76 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:23  
314 237 Andrew MALLOY 00:29:24  
315 238 Daniel MORGAN 00:29:25  
318 241 David SALTER 00:29:26  
319 242 David ENGLEDEW 00:29:27  
320 243 Robert COLMAN 00:29:27  
326 80 Sheila WILCOX 00:29:34  
330 248 Alexander LEITCH 00:29:39  
365 264 Brendon WILSON 00:30:30  
382 114 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:20  
398 126 Linda WOODBURN 00:31:48  
407 131 Michelle EDGELL 00:32:10  
428 284 Jacob BUTTERLY 00:33:00  
441 155 Carole KLUTH 00:33:48  
484 181 Karen WATSON 00:37:13  
506 313 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:44:02  
Volunteers
    Tracy ALLAN    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Francesca KNAPPER    
    Marie MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Colin TRAER    
Riverfront parkrun
64 60 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:16  
Milton Keynes parkrun
6 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:18:49 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Bath Skyline parkrun
153 34 Sabrina PATTEN 00:29:12  
Worcester parkrun
21 1 Polly AINSLEY 00:20:18 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Wotton parkrun
1 1 Mark BURLEY 00:19:19 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 John O’DWYER 00:19:35 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Bob COX 00:23:10 PB by 28 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
4 4 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:19 2nd SM30-34.
12 12 Peter WANG 00:19:50  
56 53 Bruce SELLERS 00:22:59  
57 54 Darren STRINGER 00:23:01  
78 8 Mell MOSS 00:24:10 2nd SW25-29.
Osterley parkrun
12 4 Jessica MACKIE 00:22:03 PB by 48 seconds.

2nd SW30-34.

20 14 Richard BROWN 00:23:16 PB by 51 seconds.
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:51 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
9 7 Miles PEARCE 00:19:25 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
53 5 Jessica BRUCE 00:23:25 2nd SW30-34.
121 104 Barry MILLS 00:26:49  
164 33 Helen CLARK 00:29:00  
175 38 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:41  
191 46 Felicity RUSSELL 00:30:30  
241 78 Myra EVANS 00:32:45 PB by 34 seconds.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
1 1 Gary STANDINGER 00:18:54 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Lydney parkrun
14 4 Isabel BATES 00:22:55 PB by 4 minutes 54 seconds. 1st SW30-34.
51 34 Gordon EVERETT 00:28:04

Comments are closed.