parkrun Report – Saturday 11th March 2017

12 Mar

Excellent conditions greeted runners in the Bristol area on Saturday morning, with a temperature of about 12°C and virtually no wind.

The Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court was Richard LOWE, in sixth place in a time of 19:09; closely followed in seventh place by Andy MALLOY in 19:13. The first female was Sarah EVERITT in 20:11. Robert KIEKUTH was the only Club runner to have a PB with a three second improvement, in a time of 21:30.

At Chipping Sodbury, Dan SCHOFIELD was in third place in 18:06; and there were PBs for Jonathan GOODLAND and Nick WHITE. This was Jonathan’s first run here since his debut in June 2014, and earns him the Performance of the Week. Jonathan recorded an Age Grade of 81.19%.

David BRUCE was the first finisher at Pomphrey Hill in a time of 17:00 and Helen NEWBERRY was the first female in 19:42. There two PBs; from Rachael PRYOR in 29:20 and Myra EVANS in 33:19.

A little further afield, Bob COX had a twenty-nine second PB at Kingsway Gloucester. His time was 22:38. Peter MORTON was the first finisher at Newport, with a time of 17:27, a six second PB; and Claire HALLISSEY was the first female at Tring in 21:13.

There were also PBs for Alan WILCOX at Burnham & Highbridge with a time of 19:39; and at Barry Island, Geoff PARTRIDGE had a thirteen second improvement. His time was 20:25.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-03-11

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
30 29 Daryl BEGGS 00:19:18  PB by 14 seconds.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
31 25 Bob COX 00:22:38 PB by 29 seconds.
Ashton Court parkrun
6 6 Richard LOWE 00:19:09 2nd VM40-44.
7 7 Andrew MALLOY 00:19:13  
23 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:11 First female. 1st VW50-54.
26 25 Gordon EVERETT 00:20:32  
36 34 Robert KIEKUTH 00:21:30 PB by 3 seconds.

2nd JM11-14.

50 47 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:56  
95 6 Liz HILL 00:23:40 2nd VW35-39.
96 7 Isabel BATES 00:23:45 2nd SW30-34.
122 109 Tom WATKINS 00:24:46  
125 14 Clementine HOULDEN 00:24:54 1st JW11-14.
180 25 Emma WITHERS 00:26:22 2nd VW45-49.
216 182 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:07  
219 35 Maggie SALTER 00:27:20 2nd VW55-59.
230 42 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:27:47  
249 48 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:24  
255 51 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:28:39  
270 212 Neil MILLER 00:29:03  
290 225 Mike WARREN 00:29:28  
322 77 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:50  
367 103 Linda WOODBURN 00:32:17  
466 307 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:41:28  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    David ENGLEDEW    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Carol KLUTH    
    Marie MALLOY    
    Colin TRAER    
Swindon parkrun
250 59 Ruth TREDGET 00:29:08  
Newport parkrun
1 1 Peter MORTON 00:17:27 PB by 6 seconds.

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
3 3 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:06 1st SM30-34.
12 11 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:35 PB by 8 seconds. 1st VM50-54. Age Grade 81.19%.
18 17 Nick WHITE 00:20:27 PB by 4 seconds.
54 49 Richard BROWN 00:23:05  
85 74 Chris LEWIS 00:24:39  
113 97 Robert COLMAN 00:25:23  
142 119 Peter WANG 00:26:33  
248 82 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:27  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Stu WILKIE    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 David BRUCE 00:17:00 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:30  
12 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:42 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
23 21 Darren STRINGER 00:20:58  
31 3 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:21:35 2nd VW40-44.
36 4 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:51 1st VW50-54.
39 35 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:21:59  
62 7 Jessica BRUCE 00:23:20  
79 9 Grace CLARIDGE 00:24:08 1st JW11-14.
97 16 Helen CLARK 00:25:09  
117 22 Jemima DUTTON 00:25:48  
132 25 Claire SHINE 00:26:21 1st VW45-49.
144 28 Sabrina PATTEN 00:26:59 2nd VW45-49.
152 123 John KAVANAGH 00:27:18  
154 124 Barry MILLS 00:27:20  
155 31 Karen Louise WATSON 00:27:22  
219 57 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:20 PB by 54 seconds.
238 64 Alice BROWN 00:29:58  
287 198 Lewis ADAMSON 00:31:55  
313 108 Myra EVANS 00:33:19 PB by 77 seconds.
447 241 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:46:21  
Volunteers
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Dave HORNE    
Tring parkrun
7 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:21:13 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Barry Island parkrun
6 6 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:25 PB by 13 seconds. 1st VM45-49.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
2 2 Henry SLY 00:17:05 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
247 112 Gemma SLY 00:39:06  
Lydney parkrun
4 4 Alan WILCOX 00:19:39 PB by 18 seconds.

1st VM45-49.

53 22 Sheila WILCOX 00:28:44  
Blenheim parkrun
16 5 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:27:25 1st SW25-29.