parkrun Report – Saturday 4th March 2017

05 Mar

Once again, there were alternative attractions, including the Gwent League, the Gloucester Road Relays and the Gren Man Ultra. However, the half decent weather seemed to get runners out at Ashton Court where there was an attendance of 515.  Here, Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading finisher in tenth place in 19:08. Paul was first in the VM40-44 Age Category. Other Age Category firsts were Steven SWAN. Tracy ALLAN, Jane COLMAN, Liz HILL and Isie BATES. Meanwhile at Chipping Sodbury, Andrew DRAKE was first in 17:43 with Sean LEE in third place in 17:59.

At Pomphrey Hill, Lisa NEWING was the first female in 21:36, with Rosey MUSHENS second, in 22:06. The Club’s leading finisher was Jonathan BENNETT in third place in 19:32.

Further afield Rebecca AWDE was the first female at Basingstoke, with brother David, first finisher at Torbay Velopark in 16:20.

Even further away, in New Zealand Jasmine FINNEY was the first female at Millwater near Auckland, while Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS had PB at Dunedin.

Stopping off at the Gnoll in Neath, and presumably, on their way to Pembrey for the Gwent League, Helen NEWBERRY was the first female in 20:53 and Maciej BIALOGONSKI had a time of 25:17.

The Club’s senior parkrunner and awarded the Performance of the Week is Harry CLAYTON, first VFM80-84 at Lanhydrock in Cornwall.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-03-04

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Basingstoke parkrun
11 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:32 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
2 2 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:54 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
70 13 Mell MOSS 00:25:47  
Ashton Court parkrun
10 10 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:08 2nd VM40-44.
12 12 Steven SWAN 00:19:14 1st VM35-39.
16 16 Andrew MALLOY 00:19:34  
49 3 Tracy ALLAN 00:21:43 1st VW55-59.
60 57 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:22:06  
68 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:39 1st VW45-49.
69 5 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:40 2nd VW40-44.
91 9 Ruth TREDGET 00:23:22  
98 10 Liz HILL 00:23:32 1st VW35-39.
99 89 David ENGLEDEW 00:23:33  
101 91 Mike WARREN 00:23:38  
114 13 Isabel BATES 00:24:00 1st SW30-34.
136 20 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:24:51 2nd VW55-59.
224 184 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:21 2nd VM60-64.
236 46 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:27:32  
245 50 Christine BURREN 00:27:44  
247 51 Alice DOGGRELL 00:27:47  
265 206 Tom WHITE 00:28:19  
277 64 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:33  
363 251 Colin TRAER 00:31:17  
371 255 Brendon WILSON 00:31:25  
384 123 Linda WOODBURN 00:31:44  
392 129 Rachael PRYOR 00:32:06  
411 139 Susan CAMPBELL 00:32:46  
439 159 Debbie RIDDIFORD 00:34:13  
453 169 Carole KLUTH 00:35:03  
498 203 Gemma SLY 00:40:25  
502 297 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:41:21  
Volunteers
    Cecelia BROWNE    
    Isabel BATES    
    Liz HILL    
    Marie MALLOY    
    Rich KENINGTON    
Torbay Velopark parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:20 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Milton Keynes parkrun
112 10 Claire HALLISSEY 00:25:42 2nd VW30-34.
Porthcawl parkrun
4 4 Mark BURLEY 00:19:05 2nd SM30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Andrew DRAKE 00:17:43 PB by 18 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Sean LEE 00:17:59 2nd SM30-34.
7 7 Nathan HEMINGBROUGH 00:18:58 2nd SM25-29.
24 22 Nick WHITE 00:21:19  
36 34 Peter WANG 00:22:03 2nd VM35-39.
79 72 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:23:58  
94 10 Claire SHINE 00:24:41 2nd VW45-49.
96 11 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:24:44 1st SW18-19.
130 110 Robert COLMAN 00:26:16  
320 124 Martha WHEELER 00:33:24  
Volunteers
    Graham CRMP    
    Robert LAVIS    
    Isobel MEDCROFT    
Dunedin parkrun
38 9 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:29:15 PB by 72 secs. 1st SW25-29.
Millwater parkrun
11 1 Jasmine FINNEY 00:21:50 1st SW20-24.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
13 12 Miles PEARCE 00:19:54 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
3 3 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:32 1st SM30-34.
10 10 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:21 1st VM45-49.
17 1 Lisa NEWING 00:21:36 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
24 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:06 1st VW50-54.
59 6 Jessica BRUCE 00:23:29 2nd SW30-34.
62 56 Bob COX 00:23:38 PB by 2 minutes 26 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

96 14 Helen CLARK 00:25:31  
110 94 Dave HORNE 00:26:20  
122 22 Sabrina PATTEN 00:26:47  
124 102 Barry MILLS 00:26:51  
141 29 Karen WATSON 00:27:36  
145 114 Ethan GILL 00:28:06  
Lanhydrock parkrun
191 109 Harry CLAYTON 00:43:21 1st VM80-84.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
12 12 Alan WILCOX 00:19:18 PB by 73 seconds.
Gnoll parkrun
7 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:20:53 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
22 19 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:25:17