parkrun Report – Saturday 25th February 2017

The alternative attraction of the National Cross Country Championships kept numbers down on Saturday, but there were still some very good performances. Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN led the way with a course record at Ashton Court in a time of 18:04. This earns Charlotte the coveted Performance of the Week accolade.  Second female was Nicola BROOKLAND in 19:27. Jane COLMAN was the first VW45-49 in a time of 21:53. Isie BATES made a notable debut as lead Run Director.

At Chipping Sodbury, Ciaran McQUADE was first finisher in 17:22, with Andrew DRAKE second, in 18:01. Helen NEWBERRY was the first female and first SW30-34 in a time of 20:01. Jonathan GOODLAND was the first VM55-59 in 20:20 and Isobel MEDCROFT, the first SW18-19 in 22:55. A special mention must be made of Maciej BIALOGONSKI who volunteered at Pomphrey Hill and then set off to Nottingham to compete in the National Cross-Country Championships.

At Pomphrey Hill, the Club’s leading finisher was Bill HULL in fifth place in a time of 19:31. Lisa NEWING was the first female and first SW30-34 in 21:40., and there was a PB for Harry HUSSEY in 23:16.

Around the country there was several first finishers, including, Peter MORTON, who was first at Newport in 17:57; Henry SLY at Stonehouse in 17:42; John O’DWYER at Wotton in 20:21; and Claire HALLISSEY, second female at Tring in 21:05.

To round things off, Miles PEARCE and Bob COX had PBs at Wyre Forest in times of 19:34 and 22:34 respectively.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-02-25

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time   
Finsbury parkrun
269 86 Carole KLUTH 00:32:36  
Ashton Court parkrun
2 1 Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN 00:18:04 PB by 56 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st female. Female Course Record.
6 2 Nicola BROOKLAND 00:19:27 2nd female. 1st VW40-44.
13 11 Alexander WHITTAKER 00:19:47  
25 23 James CHIDGEY 00:20:30  
47 5 Jane COLMAN 00:21:53 1st VW45-49.
56 51 Peter GANDON 00:22:14  
63 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:39  
65 59 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:22:51  
93 13 Ruth TREDGET 00:23:54  
94 81 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:55  
95 82 Paul JEFFERSON 00:23:56  
117 15 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:25:01 1st VW55-59.
138 119 David ENGLEDEW 00:25:43  
147 126 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:02  
230 181 John KAVANAGH 00:28:23  
236 53 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:27  
280 68 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:29:35  
284 214 Colin TRAER 00:29:42  
289 74 Alice DOGGRELL 00:29:48  
291 217 Brendon WILSON 00:29:55  
350 111 Linda WOODBURN 00:32:52  
439 277 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:40:13  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Liz HILL    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Francesca KNAPPER    
    Marie MALLOY    
Newport parkrun
1 1 Peter MORTON 00:17:57 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Poole parkrun
7 102 Alexander GREEN 00:22:38  
Stonehouse parkrun
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:42 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Wotton parkrun
1 1 John O’DWYER 00:20:21 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:22 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
2 2 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:01 1st SM30-34.
10 10 Christian IRWIN 00:19:40 2nd SM30-34.
11 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:20:01 1st SW30-34.
14 13 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:20 1st VM55-59.
20 19 Matthew BRACE 00:21:26 2nd SM25-29.
28 25 Nick WHITE 00:21:58  
34 4 Jessica MACKIE 00:22:38 2nd SW30-34.
38 34 Richard BROWN 00:22:46  
40 36 Graham CRUMP 00:22:53  
41 5 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:22:55 1st SW18-19.
75 65 Alan WILCOX 00:24:33  
110 91 Robert COLMAN 00:26:01  
173 46 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:08  
269 104 Rachael PRYOR 00:31:04  
291 118 Myra EVANS 00:32:00  
Volunteers
    Maciej BIALOGONSKI    
    Robert LAVIS    
    Bruce SELLERS    
Dunedin parkrun
55 11 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:30:27 1st SW25-29.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
5 5 Bill HULL 00:19:31 1st VM45-49.
15 15 Darren STRINGER 00:21:15 2nd VM35-39.
23 1 Lisa NEWING 00:21:40 1st overall. 1st SW30-34.
24 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:48 1st VW50-54.
26 24 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:22:06  
47 43 Harry HUSSEY 00:23:16 PB by 89 seconds.
68 64 Dave HORNE 00:24:25  
86 10 Claire SHINE 00:25:30 1st VW45-49.
109 92 Barry MILLS 00:26:48  
114 19 Karen WATSON 00:27:21  
147 113 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:29:02  
169 120 Jonathan BENNETT 00:29:40  
Kesgrave parkrun
320 121 Martha WHEELER 00:36:32  
Tring parkrun
2 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:21:05 2nd overall. 1st Female. 1st SW30-34.
Evesham parkrun
5 5 Pete CLARK 00:20:39 2nd VM45-49.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
6 6 Miles PEARCE 00:19:34 PB by 10 seconds. 1st VM50-54.
24 24 Bob COX 00:22:34 PB by 93 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
Wyre Forest parkrun
49 40 Tom WHITE 00:26:39  
59 13 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:26:59 1st SW30-34.

Comments are closed.