Indoor Track & Field Round Up – Saturday and Sunday 18th/19th February 2017

Birmingham Games – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham

Bristol & West athletes showed prominently at the Birmingham Games on Sunday although the turnout was not as good as in previous years.  Hannah WILLIAMS, Chris STONE and Tia JACKSON were outstanding and Uncle Jon cheered Tia on as well as celebrating his Birthday with an all-day stint at the Arena.

Hannah WILLIAMS dipped under 8 seconds with a very convincing victory in the Senior 60m finishing in 7.79 seconds.  Chris STONE was his usual tight, strong and hugely quick self and won the 200 metres in 21.62 seconds.  Earlier Chris had finished second in a very strong 60 metres with a consistent 6.93 second clocking.

Nyheam KEFENTSE ran well for fourth in the Under-17 60 metres in 7.49 before finishing a sound second in the 200 metres in 24.46 seconds.  T44 disabled star sprinter Sophie KAMLISH ran a wonderful 60 metre PB to come second in her race with a formidable 8.53 second clocking.  Caroline POWELL (V60) was again nursing some serious deterioration in her left knee joint which was heavily strapped up.  She still ran the 200 metres even round the tight bends clocking 30.55 seconds and clocked 9.29 seconds for her 60 metres.  Despite her injury Carol is still far and away the top World athlete in her age group and I am sure we all wish her well at the forthcoming British Masters championships at Lee Valley.

That all leaves the brilliant Under-17 athlete Tia JACKSON to talk about.  After running an impressive 60 metres near to her best time in 8.05 seconds she then proceeded to leap a great personal best of 5.37 metres in the third round of the Long Jump to move to second place on the Club all-time list behind that other great child prodigy Amy WOODMAN.  That makes Tia clearly the best Long Jumper for her age in the South West at the moment and twelfth in the UK.  You are going great Tia.

BUCS Championships – EIS Arena Sheffield

At the BUCS Champs in Sheffield there was mixed success.  Probably foremost were our 3,000 metre runners Ben WESTHENRY and Jack MILLAR who came fourth and sixth respectively in their final in 8:24.35 and 8:33.20.  Both Jack and Ben were third in their heats in 8:38.40 and 8:38.95 with Will DAVIDSON running 9:06.72 to come eighth in his heat.  In the 1,500 metres steeplechaser Miles CHANDLER clocked 4:13.89 for fifth in his heat and Otis MONDIR ran 2:07.71 in his heat of the 800 metres – great to see him back competing after a series of injuries that commenced with a broken elbow after coming off his bike!

Mark COTTAM was the only sprinter to shine but his performances were not on a par with his recent runs clocking 50.50 in his heat and 50.20 to come an agonising third in his semi and thus not qualify for the final.  Alex FIELDS ran 53.04 in his heat.

In the Field we flattered to deceive in the qualifying rounds only to not fulfill expectations in the Finals.  Silvia AMBALINO headed her qualifying pool in the Pole Vault with a PB of 3.60 metres followed by Elise GAUNTLETT with a 3.50 metre clearance.  In the Final Silvia dipped a little with 3.50 metres but Elise no heighted?  In the High Jump Amelia HEMPLEMAN-ADAMS was second in her qualifying pool with a 1.69 metre clearance but finished tenth in the final with 1.66 metres. Daisy GILBERT putt a useful 9.72 metres with the Shot but failed to qualify for the final.

In the Men’s Triple Jump new recruit Jordan HARRY was third in his qualifying pool with a 13.99 jump but did not register a mark in the final.  I hope that Jordan is not injured.

We did not have any athletes at the British Grand Prix on Saturday at Birmingham but we did have the persistent reminder of past feats with comments throughout Mo FARAH’s 5,000 metres that the previous ‘Official’ record that Mo went on to break belonged to our own Nick ROSE at 13:21 seconds..  (A time which I was unaware of??).  Mo eventually ran 13:09.16.

At Lee Valley in the Southern Veterans Championships V55 athlete Peter MOUNTAIN ran a season’s best of 2:25.55 (best by 3 seconds) for second place.  Pete was happy that he felt more confident toward the end of his race and was pleased to clock negative splits with a 71 seconds last 400 metres.

Catch up with last week’s Midland Championships

Last week at the Midland championships Hannah WILLIAMS impressed with a gold in the 60 metres Open in 7.91 seconds and second in her heat of the 200 metres in 26.01 seconds.  T44 disability athlete Sophie KAMLISH made the Midland final and came seventh in a creditable 8.68 time.  Also in the 200 metres Girls Under-15 Sophie HILLYERD ran 28.82 in her heat to qualify for the semi and then ran 29.19 for sixth in her very competitive Semi-Final. Great times and a great experience for someone just setting out in her athletics career.

Also in the 60 metres and 200 metres potential Higher Competition athlete Yvette WESTWOOD excelled with Gold Awards in both the Under-20 60 metres and 200 metres with outstanding times of 7.76 seconds and 24.60 seconds.  It will be great to get you on board Yvette.

Mark COTTAM was first in his 400 metre heat in 49.81 seconds but I am not sure of his eventual destiny having destroyed the field with a classic nudge at the break point and finishing with only one opponent!  Despite all else this was an exceptional time for Mark.

Natasha LEWIS was victorious in the 800 metres with a time just shy of her victory at Lee Valley recently but it was Gold winning in 2:20.06.

Add to this Sam BARRETT’s 10.99 Bronze medal in the Triple Jump (reported last week) and you will understand that the Midland Championships provided a profitable week-end last week.

Also in action last week-end at Lee Valley, probably in readiness for the Inter-Services Champs was Decathlete Tom SKINNER.  Tom finished third in the open Pentathlon with 2,713 points having completed each event thus :- 60 metre hurdles – 9.62; High Jump – 1.68; Long Jump – 5.41; Shot Putt – 10.21; 1,000 metres – 3:05.56.

Mike Strange – 20 February 2017

Comments are closed