Non Thomas Open and Cardiff Met Grand Prix 3 – NIAC Cardiff – Sunday 5th bruary 2017

Bristol & West had a superb turnout of competitors for the Grand Prix 3 event at Cardiff on Sunday 5th February 2017.  It was good also to see two members of the Club Committee competing as well as a further three in attendance to encourage our athletes.  Well done the Committee.

On the track Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN was our star.  Char set out to better her outdoor PB of 2:06.96 in the 800 metres and with assistance from the pacemaker (Club Member Andrew DEAN-YOUNG) she really went for it.  31.5 second laps were required and the first went to script.  However, Andy slipped slightly to 32.5 on the second lap before he dropped out to leave Charlotte on her own.  The third lap improved to 32.0 and in the fourth Charlotte was flat out in another 31.4 seconds.  That brings us to a grand total of 2:07.39 for which she was disappointed but what she did achieve was an indoor improvement of almost 3 seconds, which to my mind is a great move forward.  Another remarkable step forward Charlotte, well done.  I told you that your speed had improved no end whilst you were training last Monday.

The 1,500 metre Men’s race again showed dominance from B&W athletes where Mike WILSMORE set out to take the field apart (again helped by pacemaker Andrew DEAN-YOUNG). Mike built up a good lead with three-quarters of the race completed and the chasing pair including Ben WESTHENRY began to close that gap.  During the last lap Ben overhauled Mike and came second after following a more sensible pace in 3:53.25 with Mike following in 3:54.36.  Nevertheless a great first run out indoors this winter by both of our Men.

In the ‘B’ 1,500 metres Robbie STEWART led home a B&W trio in sixth place in 4:21.93 closely followed by Ivan USENKO in 4:23.61 and the evergreen Dave BEDWELL in 4:50.24.  This was an Indoor christening for Robbie and a second best time for Ivan so well done to all three of you.

In a specially staged Mile race an attempt was made to run sub-4 Minutes Indoors and Steve MITCHELL started with high hopes(with the pace again being set by Andrew D-Y). Lap times of 29.7, 60.0, 90.5, 2:00.5, 3:02.7 and 3:37.0 were clocked before the winner Cardiff’s Ieuan THOMAS crossed the line in a magnificent sub- 4 minute time (3:59.31).  Steve MITCHELL held second place but gradually faded back from the leader to finish in a disappointing 4:13.85 but was still far in advance of third place and the following pack.

In another set up race Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN set the pace for her training partner Charlotte ARTER.  Remember our Char had already run that magnificent 800 metres earlier in the day.  Charlotte ARTER went on to clock a great time way ahead of the field. In a later Women’s 1,500 metres Sarah EVERITT finished fifth in 5:02.98 for a PB, with Clare JOLLIFFE in seventh place in 5:13.51 (both Ladies electing to ignore the Masters races).

In the Masters 1,500 metres Peter MOUNTAIN led until about half-way with top Vet David OXLADE just on his heels in lap times of 19.9 (100m), 59.4, 1:39.9 & 2:21.5 before his tracker moved into an extra gear and moved ahead.  Peter said that he unfortunately lacked a little bit of confidence at that crucial time when OXLADE moved away but he still finished in an excellent 5:08.07 to take the Masters Silver Medal.  As a consolation Pete did gain the V55 Gold Medal for his run.

New Member Craig WALLDUCK impressed with a fine 800 metre / 400 metre double running 2:00.96 for fifth place  in his 800 metres before going on to win the 400 metres ‘A’ race in a formidable 51.90.  Remember that in an Indoor race you lose about 1 second per lap on an outdoor time so that equates to a sub-50 second time for Craig.  In the 800 metres Josh MOODY beat his previous indoor best as he finished third in the race in 1:57.35; giving Josh and Craig a 1-2 in the South-West event.  Well done, you will both be very useful to our Summer British League Team in 2017. Another club runner in 400 metre action was Aaron BELLCHAMBER who clocked 55.89 when finishing second in Heat 5. Aaron also clocked 7.90 in the 60 metres.

In the sprints our V60 World Record Holder Caroline POWELL streaked away from a younger field to clock an outstanding 9.22 seconds in the 60 metres but she was denied her 200 metres run as her Coach forbade her to run to save straining her previously dislocated knee.   “You never listened to me when I coached you Carol”?  It shows that you respect Rob ELLCHUCK the man in charge right now.

The Yate runner Yvette WESTWOOD was very prominent in 60 metre sprints and was delighted to clock a PB of 7.65 seconds in her final to take third place.  Yvette please join B&W as an Higher Competition Member for the 2017 season.  You really will benefit from the level of sprints in our 2017 UK Women’s League Team.

In the Men’s 200 metres Keri WILKS and Mark ELLERY were drawn together in Heat 10 with Keri  finishing second in 26.11 just in front of Mark ion 26.79 those times gave them silver medals in the South-West Under-20 and masters respectively.

In the high jump Jamie ANDERSON cleared 2 metres for an indoor PB and just 1 centimetre off his lifetime PB outdoors. Also in the field Simon HAMMANN jumped 6 metres 47 centimetres to take fourth place in the long jump and will be an asset to the Men’s BAL team this summer  – as will Jamie.

In the 60 metre Hurdles young Madeline HARTNOLL improved her time greatly from 10.88 to 10.62 seconds in a very competent run and looks even more promising to fill a hurdles slot in 2017.  Madeline did not pursue her main event the Pole Vault as she is restructuring her technique currently.  Good luck on that and we await some good vaulting from you before the season is out Madeline.

Ben TULLOCH was top of the Bristol & West male sprinters on show in some very competitive races (Harry A-A won the 60 metre final).  Ben just missed his PB by a couple of hundredths in winning his race 7.38 seconds but just before the line he slowed as the effects of a pulled muscle took effect.  Sadly no more races for the day as well.

Tia JACKSON finished second in the Long Jump with a best jump of 5 metres 32 centimetres  for an indoor PB (20 centimetres shy of her outdoor PB of 5 metres 52 centimetres). Higher Competition member Abby MILES jumped 5 metres 26 centimetres for sixth and Andrea JESUDASON finished ninth with a best jump of 5 metres 16 centimetres. Andrea also took fifth place in the Triple Jump with a best jump of 10 metres 73 centimetres, while Sam BARRETT finished eighth with a best jump of 10 metres 44 centimetres . The horizontal jumps are looking healthier for the coming years UK Women’s League.

Rownita MARSTON took the Women’s Shot event with a best putt of 11 metres 97 centimetres that is 20 centimetres further than she putt at Cardiff earlier in 2017.

Overall it was a great competition for club athletes.

Mike Strange – 5 February 2017

Comments are closed.