parkrun Report – Saturday 28th January 2017

There were fewer Club runners than usual at parkruns on Saturday, the alternative attraction being the Midland Cross Country Championships near Loughborough.

Ciaran MCQUADE was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court, in sixth position, and in a time of 17:57. Will JONES has a PB with a time of 21:57, a four second improvement. Bill HULL, Tanya CHOWDHURY, Alison ENGLEDEW and Antonia GOODER were all first in their respective Age Categories.

The Club had two runners at Stonehouse. Mark BURLEY was second overall and the first SM30-34 in 18:49; and Bob COX was the first SM60-64 in 23:55.

Adam SPEAKE had a rare parkrun outing and was the first finisher at Gladstone Park in North London in 16:02 and Claire HALLISSEY was the first female at Gadebridge in Hemel Hempstead, with a time of 20:48.

Phil PARRY was the first finisher at Chipping Sodbury in 17 :17. Paul SMARDON had the only PB at this course with a time of 21:07, a thirteen second improvement.

At Pomphrey Hill, Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the second finisher in 16:57 and Harriet WILLIAMS was the second finisher in 21:38. There were PBs for Lesley EVANS and Grace EVANS. Jemima DUTTON is awarded the Performance of the Week for her substantial PB of sixty-six seconds, in a time of 25:36 and being first in the JW11-14 Age Category.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-01-28

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
6 6 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:57 1st VM35-39.
14 14 Peter GANDON 00:18:51  
21 21 Neil LIGHT 00:19:45  
26 26 Bill HULL 00:20:11 1st VM45-49.
57 55 Tom WATKINS 00:21:44  
61 57 Will JONES 00:21:57 PB by 4 seconds.
73 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:29 1st VW40-44.
92 11 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:18 1st VW55-59.
105 14 Antonia GOODER 00:23:31 1st VW50-54.
113 17 Nicola OLDROYD 00:23:42  
122 18 Liz HILL 00:24:06 2nd VW35-39.
132 111 David ENGLEDEW 00:24:40  
151 23 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:25:01 2nd VW55-59.
233 44 Helen COOPER 00:27:13  
248 52 Cecilia BROWNE 00:27:44  
279 214 Barry MILLS 00:28:32  
282 67 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:40  
285 217 Colin TRAER 00:28:42  
296 71 Jane COLMAN 00:28:57  
300 74 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:04  
301 75 Isabel BATES 00:29:05  
336 91 Marie MALLOY 00:30:14  
337 246 Andrew MALLOY 00:30:15  
364 104 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:19  
378 266 Brendon WILSON 00:32:08  
387 119 Jolana PRICE 00:32:36  
439 152 Carole KLUTH 00:35:47  
440 153 Maggie SALTER 00:35:48  
483 301 Rich KENINGTON 00:48:55  
Volunteers
    Tom BURGESS    
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Rich KENINGTON    
Stonehouse parkrun
2 2 Mark BURLEY 00:18:49 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
16 15 Bob COX 00:23:55 1st VM60-64.
Gadebridge parkrun
4 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:20:48 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Gladstone parkrun
1 1 Adam SPEAKE 00:16:02 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Philip PARRY 00:17:17 1st overall. 1st VM50-54.
19 18 Paul SMARDON 00:21:07 PB by 13 seconds.
31 28 Darren STRINGER 00:21:41  
89 8 Sian DAVIES 00:24:21 1st VW55-59.
127 111 Robert COLMAN 00:26:18  
128 17 Karen WATSON 00:26:23  
136 117 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:26:30  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Daryl PHILLIPS    
    Bruce SELLERS    
    Stu WILKIE    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:57 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:00  
11 11 Alan WILCOX 00:20:38 2nd VM45-49.
24 2 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:21:38 2nd female. 1st VW40-44.
51 4 Lesley EVANS 00:23:52 PB by 16 seconds.1st VW45-49.
55 5 Grace EVANS 00:24:01 PB by 27 seconds. 1st JW15-17.
76 69 Dave HORNE 00:25:27  
83 10 Jemima DUTTON 00:25:38 PB by 66 seconds. 1st JW11-14.
85 11 Claire SHINE 00:25:45 2nd VW45-49.
111 20 Jessica BRUCE 00:27:17  
185 59 Felicity RUSSELL 00:31:14  
197 69 Emily SHEPPARD 00:31:45  
202 132 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:32:12  
286 125 Martha WHEELER 00:44:07  
Volunteers
    Steven GRANT    
Puarenga parkrun
18 5 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:28:59 2nd SW25-29.

Comments are closed.