parkrun Report – Saturday 21st January 2017

It was another cool morning on Saturday and unusually the temperature at local parkruns at 9.00am was still below zero.

David AWDE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 17:10, with Jarlath McKENNA in third place in 18:04 and Paul JEFFERSON fourth in 18:25. All were first in their Age Categories, as were Bill HULL, Pete MOUNTAIN, Tanya CHOWDHURY, Nicola OLDROYD and Jennifer OWSLEY. Felicity RUSSELL had a PB with a time of 27:55.

Ciaran MCQUADE was first at Chipping Sodbury in 17:32 and Dan SCHOFIELD had a twenty-nine second PB in second position. There were also PBs for Geoff PARTRIDGE, and Clare SHINE.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI’s time of 16:39. A PB by twelve seconds, secured him third place at Pomphrey Hill. Harriet WILLIAMS was the first female in 21:36. There were PBs for Dave HORNE, Grace EVANS and John KAVANAGH.

Down the coast at Burnham & Highbridge, Jonathan GOODLAND was the first VM55-59 in 20:03, which was a PB by four seconds The Performance of the Week goes to Michelle EDGELL who had a time of 26:54 which was a PB by fifty-five seconds. Michelle was also second VW45-49.

North of Bristol, Mark BURLEY and John O’DWYER, were first and second at Wotton in times of 19:19 and 19:59.

In London Phil PARRY was first at Southwark, in 17:03 and with an Age Grade of 88.66%. Claire HALLISSEY was the first female at Tring with a time of 21:02.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=20170121

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:10 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:18:04 1st SM35-39.
7 7 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:25 1st VM40-44.
13 13 Peter GANDON 00:19:02  
18 18 Bill HULL 00:19:32 1st VM45-49.
26 26 Tom WATKINS 00:20:11  
34 34 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:40  
42 42 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:59 1st VM55-59.
82 80 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:46  
87 3 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:54 1st VW40-44.
89 4 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:54 1st SW20-24.
149 15 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:24:26 1st VW55-59.
211 182 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:08 2nd VM60-64.
236 39 Christine BURREN 00:26:44  
239 40 Jane COLMAN 00:26:50  
254 47 Helen COOPER 00:27:11  
262 51 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:33  
271 53 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:55 PB by 81 seconds.
287 226 Barry MILLS 00:28:15  
304 240 Matt COOPER 00:28:43  
309 243 Brendon WILSON 00:28:57  
312 68 Emma WITHERS 00:29:01  
317 71 Alice DOGGRELL 00:29:07  
339 258 Colin TRAER 00:29:45  
352 89 Marie MALLOY 00:30:28  
353 264 Andrew MALLOY 00:30:29  
357 92 Linda WOODBURN 00:30:38  
361 94 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:40  
401 116 Susan CAMPBELL 00:32:27  
405 119 Anne GARNISH 00:32:49  
445 145 Debbie RIDDIFORD 00:36:23  
453 150 Martha WHEELER 00:37:17  
463 158 Gemma SLY 00:37:58  
486 312 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:46:23  
489 176 Maggie SALTER 00:57:27  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Liz HILL    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Maggie SALTER    
Abingdon parkrun
314 120 Karen WATSON 00:40:09  
Wotton parkrun
1 1 Mark BURLEY 00:19:19 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 John O’DWYER 00:19:59 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
Southwark parkrun
1 1 Philip PARRY 00:17:03 1st overall. 1st VM50-54. Age Grade 88.66%.
225 71 Sian DAVIES 00:29:47 2nd VW55-59.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:32 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
2 2 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:06 PB by 29 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
11 11 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:19:50 PB by 45 seconds.
32 32 Graham CRUMP 00:21:58 1st VM55-59.
75 8 Claire SHINE 00:24:07 PB by 26 seconds. 1st VW45-49.
191 139 Bruce SELLERS 00:28:20  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Stu WILKIE    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
3 3 Scott WATKINS 00:17:19 PB by 6 seconds. 2nd VM35-39.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
3 3 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:39 PB by 12 seconds. 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:46  
29 1 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:21:36 1st VW40-44.
60 55 Dave HORNE 00:23:38 PB by 11 seconds.
76 8 Grace EVANS 00:24:28 PB by 103 seconds. 1st JW15-17.
107 95 John KAVANAGH 00:26:28 PB by 15 seconds.
136 23 Jessica BRUCE 00:27:43  
142 114 Ethan GILL 00:27:57  
Tring parkrun
5 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:21:02 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
10 10 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:03 PB by 4 seconds. 1st VM55-59.
30 27 Chris LEWIS 00:22:35  
83 71 Robert COLMAN 00:26:30  
88 15 Michelle EDGELL 00:26:54 PB by 55 seconds.

2nd VW45-49.

159 58 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:31:07  
160 102 Tom WHITE 00:31:08  
Taupo parkrun
42 10 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:26:33 1st SW25-29.
Cwmbran parkrun
10 10 Alan WILCOX 00:20:29 2nd VM45-49.
53 10 Sheila WILCOX 00:26:57 1st VW45-49.

Comments are closed.