South West Indoor Championships (Part 3) – NIAC Cardiff – Sunday 15th January 2017

Following some outstanding performances by our Young Sprinters and Hurdlers last week it was heartening to see a great number of Under-20s and Seniors for the third part of the South-West Championships and the Welsh Masters Championships.

My performance of the day must go to Under-17 Tia JACKSON who responded to the Senior challenge and ran a remarkable 60 metre heat in 7.97 seconds only to find that she was omitted from the overall final by an administrative error.  Nevertheless she was rewarded with a South West Gold Medal for that performance.  In the Open Long Jump Tia put behind her the very low par performance of last week to jump a really top ranking 5.32 metres and take second place in the senior competition and she is only an Under-17.  Outstanding.  Not too far behind Tia in the Long Jump was Andrea JESUDASON who had four no jumps at Cardiff recently but this week registered a notable 4.87 metre leap.  Jessica SHEFF cleared 1.30 metres in the High Jump but poor Sam BARRETT damaged her back again with her first jump in the Triple Jump to set back her training for yet another period.

In the longer races Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN improved her 1,500 metre Indoor time by a vast margin to finish second in 4:24.08 behind a very classy Bud BALDARO Coached Sarah McDONALD.  It was great to see our old friend Bud at this match as he fights health problems.  Best Wishes Bud.  Charlotte took the South West Gold and evergreen Sarah EVERITT defied her age by taking Silver in a superb 5:13.89 seconds after being pipped in a closely run ‘B’ race.

In the field new signing Silvia AMABILINO finished fifth in the Pole Vault with an impressive 3.25 metre clearance that certainly will be encouraging for our UKWAL team in the Summer.  Silvia has another big meet on Friday when she competes in the Luxembourg National Championships for which we wish her well.  Ken HOLMES coached multi-event and Higher Competition athlete Ada’ora CHIGBO continued her great form to come second in the Shot with 12.27 metres but not far behind and taking Gold in the Under-20 section was Rownita MARSTON.

Former top Gymnast Madeline HARTNOLL in her first year as an Under-20 ran a smooth 60 metres hurdles in 10.88 seconds to come fourth in the South West Championships but unfortunately did not register a successful vault in her main event, the Pole Vault.  Madeline who is well known for her perseverance will certainly not be defeated by this reversal.

In the 60 metres flat after Tia, Andrea JESSUDASON led the rest with 8.34 seconds, with Jessica SHEFF clocking 8.69 seconds and Laura MEASOR 9.17 seconds.

On the Men’s side Steve MITCHELL looked impressive leading for a long period in the ‘A’ 1,500 metres reeling off relentless 30 second laps.  However, Steve was overhauled in the final lap and finished fourth in 3:50.71.  In the ‘B’  1,500 metres race Miles CHANDLER held second place with Jack MILLAR in third both following the leader for many laps then Miles headed up as they came to the climax of the race but on the final lap Jack took on the initiative with an impressive final lap to win in 4:00.47.  Miles finished fourth in 4:05.39 but they both were awarded South West medals (Silver and Bronze) for their efforts.  Under-20 athlete Felix RUSBY also figured in this race finishing tenth but taking the South West Under-20 Silver Medal in 4:18.15.  In the ‘C’ race Ivan USENKO produced a sparkling last lap to finish a safe second in 4:30.54 and V60 athlete and Coach Dave BEDWELL came home in 4:53.15.

The 800m ‘A’ race saw Josh MOODY run a steady race to come third in 1:58.41 with Craig WALLDUCK following in fifth in 1:59.32.  In later races Ivan USENKO ran 2:08.74 and young Abda ABDI 2:24.17.  In the Masters section Peter MOUNTAIN produced an outstanding last lap to follow ex Bristol star Brett DAVIS into second place with a time of 2:28.86 seconds.

In the 60 metres flat Ben TULLOCH looked strong and fast to clock 7.35 seconds to take the South-West Under-20 Silver award closely followed by Nyheam KEFENTSE taking the Bronze in 7.38 seconds.  Other 60 metre times were Simeon WYNNE 7.63; Raphael MURRAY 7.73; Zeke MENSAH 7.81; Tariq THOMAS 7.97; Keniele WILKS 8.04 and remarkable Masters athlete Mark ELLERY 8.21 seconds.

Raphael MURRAY also ran 26.16 for 200 metres but Craig WALLDUCK probably pulled a muscle to limp home after walking for the last 100 metres.  A gallant effort.

SGS College were well represented and Andrea GARCIA-LOCK was well pleased with her enthusiastic turn out.  Most of these athletes are also already B&W Members and it is good to see success coming to Filton.

It was great to see competing at Cardiff past B&W Members Joanne Willoughby (still our Club Record holder for the Long Jump), her husband Ian Willoughby (Club second ranked High Hurdler), Suzanne HARDING, Brett DAVIS, and Jane STEWART (HORDER), and (not competing now) that great 400 metre runner Rosie THORNER.

Notable performances unreported last week were:-  at the BMC Meeting at EIS Sheffield on the 8th January 2017.  Kate MALTBY followed her great 3,000 metre run in Glasgow on 4th January 2017 with a scintillating 1,500 metres in 4:20.78 and Steve MITCHELL showed good signs of another prominent Indoor season with a clocking of 3:50.24.  At Eton in the winter series Scott BAJERE dipped under 7 seconds yet again with 6.95 and 6.93 seconds for 60 metres to set some real targets for our sprinters in 2017.

Mike Strange – 15 January 2017

Comments are closed.