parkrun Report Saturday 31st December 2016 and Sunday 1st January 2017

Additional parkruns were again on offer over the New Year period. This weekend it was possible to run one parkrun on Saturday 31st December 2016 and two on Sunday 1st January 2017. New Year’s Day is the only occasion when it is permissible to run two parkruns on the same day

Club runners were very successful in the Bristol area. On Saturday first finishers were Luke EVANS at Chipping Sodbury, David AWDE at Ashton Court and Ciaran McQUADE at Pomphrey Hill. Added to that Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Andrew TARRANT were second at Chipping Sodbury and Pomphrey Hill respectively. Fiona MARKS at Barnstaple, Clare JOLLIFFE at Pomphrey Hill and Claire HALLISSEY at Tring were first females. Outside the immediate local area Jarlath McKENNA at Keswick and Dan SCHOFIELD at Wotton were others who were first to finish.

The latest count is Club runners at twenty-eight parkruns on New Year’s Eve including Cecilia BROWNE in Australia, Lizzi ELTON WALTERS in New Zealand and Karen WATSON in Canada.

New Year’s Day was its usual planning challenge.

In Bristol. Ashton Court and Chipping Sodbury kicked off at 9.00am with Pomphrey Hill following at 10.30am. Ashton Court’s numbers were well down on the usual with a Chipping Sodbury/Pomphrey Hill double proving a more popular option for the flat trackers.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI and ROB STEWART were the first finishers at Chipping Sodbury and Ashton Court, with Rob coming first in the decider at Pomphrey Hill.

Claire HALLISSEY and Tracy ALLAN were female first finishers in doing the double at Linford Wood/Milton Keynes and Chipping Sodbury/Pomphrey Hill. Will DAVIDSON, taking it easy with just the one run was first finisher at Frimley Lodge and with a substantial PB.

The biggest logistical (and spelling of place names) challenge was successfully completed by Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS in the Wellington area of New Zealand. Fuller details can be found here:

https://redwightblue.wordpress.com/2017/01/02/a-wellington-adventure/

Saturday’s and Sunday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-12-31

http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2017-01-01

31st December 2016
Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
25 25 Andrew DEAN-YOUNG 00:19:19 2nd VM35-39.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:14 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:57 1st VM40-44.
25 25 Stu WILKIE 00:20:13
26 26 Neil LIGHT 00:20:16
36 35 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:55 1st SM18-19.
44 2 Camilla BRIGGS 00:21:08 1st VW40-44.
46 44 Pete CLARK 00:21:19 PB by 29 seconds.

2nd VM45-49.

49 47 Robert STEWART 00:21:30
51 49 Graham GROUT 00:21:33 2nd VM55-59.
52 50 Alan WILCOX 00:21:35
59 4 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:02 2nd VW40-44.
72 66 David SALTER 00:22:39
87 8 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:15 1st VW55-59.
99 11 Liz HILL 00:23:44 PB by 6 seconds.

2nd VW35-39.

119 106 Mike WARREN 00:24:16
126 14 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:24:39 2nd VW55-59.
161 23 Clementine HOULDEN 00:25:57
167 26 Emma WITHERS 00:26:04
178 150 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:18 2nd VM60-64.
179 29 Abbie SALTER 00:26:20
180 30 Maggie SALTER 00:26:22
197 37 Andrea GOUDE 00:27:02
247 59 Bev CAMPBELL 00:29:11
251 192 Barry MILLS 00:29:22
265 63 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:46
266 203 Tom WHITE 00:29:46
288 215 Matt COOPER 00:30:40
306 86 Rachael PRYOR 00:31:15
308 87 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:22
352 114 Carole KLUTH 00:33:52
397 261 Andrew BUTTERLY 00:39:38
412 269 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:44:55
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Alice DOGGRELL
David ENGLEDEW
Gordon EVERETT
Rich KENINGTON
Sheila WILCOX
Swindon parkrun
331 85 Ruth TREDGET 00:30:53
Leamington parkrun
12 12 Bill HULL 00:19:04 PB by 3 seconds.

1st VM45-49.

Braunstone parkrun
14 11 Mark BURLEY 00:18:25
Bradford parkrun
40 6 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:29 1st SW20-24.
Eastleigh parkrun
5 5 Colin TRAER 00:19:13 2nd VM35-39.
Killerton parkrun
2 2 Kit GRIERSON 00:17:31 PB by 18 seconds.

2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.

Barnstaple parkrun
4 1 Fiona MARKS 00:18:49 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Hatfield Forest parkrun
97 18 Anne GARNISH 00:27:19
Tilgate parkrun
3 3 Phil RADFORD 00:17:15 PB by 7 seconds.

1st SM20-24.

Darlington South Park parkrun
30 28 Nathan HEMINGBROUGH 00:20:49
125 21 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:24:53
Wotton parkrun
1 1 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:20:52 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
27 8 Mell MOSS 00:25:42
Cheltenham parkrun
159 23 Rebecca COURTENAY 00:25:33
Varsity Lakes parkrun
9 9 Richard GWYN 00:21:13 2nd VM40-44.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Luke EVANS 00:15:59 PB by 71 seconds.

1st overall. 1st SM30-34. Age Grade 81.65%.

2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:36 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
8 1 Nina DAVIES 00:19:16 1st VW35-39.
11 10 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:04 1st VM55-59.
17 15 Steven GRANT 00:20:16 1st VM50-54.
21 19 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:51 2nd SM20-24.
31 29 Graham CRUMP 00:22:07 2nd VM55-59.
36 34 Chris LEWIS 00:22:16
67 5 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:23:28 1st SW18-19.
134 107 Robert COLMAN 00:26:13
181 40 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:00
302 114 Jolana PRICE 00:32:57
Weymouth parkrun
107 11 Sabrina PATTEN 00:24:39 2nd VW45-49.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:48 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
2 2 Andrew TARRANT 00:18:01 PB by 24 seconds. 2nd overall. 2ndSM30-34.
9 9 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:07 1st SM25-29.
11 11 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:20
19 1 Clare JOLLIFFE 00:20:16 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
34 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:20 PB by 23 seconds. 2nd female. 2nd VW50-54.
39 37 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:54
111 12 Helen CLARK 00:25:29
112 13 Grace CLARIDGE 00:25:32 2nd JW11-14.
113 14 Claire SHINE 00:25:32 1st VW45-49.
114 100 Dave HORNE 00:25:37
184 45 Jessica BRUCE 00:28:57
356 210 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:38:09
383 168 Martha WHEELER 00:44:37
Volunteers
Rio DUTTON
 Jemima DUTTON
Lanhydrock parkrun
76 8 Fleur COCKLEY 00:25:56
Keswick parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:05 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Colby parkrun
24 22 Robert KIEKUTH 00:21:49 PB by 12 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
101 77 Hans-Peter KIEKUTH 00:26:26
114 30 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:53
Parkville parkrun
37 7 Cecilia BROWNE 00:25:28 1st VW55-59.
Tring parkrun
6 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:21:14 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Kapiti Coast parkrun
48 14 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:27:23 2nd SW25-29.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
5 4 Henry SLY 00:17:39 2nd VM35-39.
20 3 Jane COLMAN 00:20:54 PB by 23 seconds. 2nd female. 2nd VW45-49.
43 37 Brendon WILSON 00:23:22 PB by 10 seconds.
189 71 Gemma SLY 00:33:51
Glossop parkrun
11 11 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:57 1st VM55-59.
67 18 Helen COOPER 00:28:21
Malling parkrun
12 11 Darren STRINGER 00:22:11
Richmond Olympic parkrun
20 9 Karen WATSON 00:27:52 1st VW50-54.
1st January 2017
Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
361 95 Jolana PRICE 00:30:19  
Frimley Lodge parkrun
1 1 Will DAVIDSON 00:16:38 PB by 43 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:33 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
11 11 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:20 1st VM55-59.
15 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:34 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.
22 18 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:21:19 1st SM18-19.
27 23 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:12
30 6 Jane COLMAN 00:22:27 1st VW45-49.
40 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:05 1st VW40-44.
43 34 David SALTER 00:23:16
48 39 Steven GRANT 00:23:41
90 74 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:24
101 20 Emma WITHERS 00:27:04
102 21 Maggie SALTER 00:27:04
124 93 Brendon WILSON 00:29:06
132 96 Barry MILLS 00:29:23
142 99 Tom WHITE 00:30:08
154 51 Marie MALLOY 00:31:29
155 104 Andrew MALLOY 00:31:30
Volunteers
Isie BATES
Susan CAMPBELL
Alice DOGGRELL
Alison ENGLEDEW
Gordon EVERITT
Liz HILL
Rich KENINGTON
Southampton parkrun
26 26 Colin TRAER 00:18:51
Leamington parkrun
10 10 Bill HULL 00:20:04 1st VM45-49.
111 101 Joseph HULL 00:24:47
Maidstone parkrun
74 66 Darren STRINGER 00:23:36
Milton Keynes parkrun
16 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:19:37 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Eastleigh parkrun
11 11 Colin TRAER 00:19:33
Rosliston parkrun
3 3 Mark BURLEY 00:19:09 1st SM25-29.
Linford Wood parkrun
13 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:19:26 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Lower Hutt parkrun
31 9 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:28:55
Chelmsford Central parkrun
275 59 Anne GARNISH 00:26:56 PB by 3 minutes 4 seconds.
Temple Newsam parkrun
43 5 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:41
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:37 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:43 1st SM25-29.
12 12 Lewis ADAMSON 00:19:50 1st JM11-014.
16 1 Tracy ALLAN 00:20:12 PB by 26 seconds. 1st female. 1st VW55-59.
25 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:20:43 PB by 2 minutes 42 seconds. 2nd female.

1st VW50-54.

26 24 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:53 2nd VM55-59.
27 25 Pete CLARK 00:21:04
31 29 Alan WILCOX 00:21:19
55 7 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:22:43 1st SW18-19.
56 49 Chris LEWIS 00:22:48
102 13 Helen CLARK 00:24:44
103 90 Dave HORNE 00:24:45
132 113 Robert COLMAN 00:26:05
182 145 Matt COOPER 00:28:14 PB by 93 seconds.
211 59 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:32
291 111 Martha WHEELER 00:41:43
Volunteers
Graham CRUMP
Porirua parkrun
43 12 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:28:48 2nd SW25-29.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:19 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:20 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
7 7 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:12
8 8 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:22
12 12 Tom WATKINS 00:19:48 PB by 55 seconds.
20 20 Gordon EVERETT 00:20:48 PB by 14 seconds. 1st VM40-44.
24 24 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:21:03 1st VM50-54.
27 1 Tracy ALLAN 00:21:16 PB by 107 seconds. 2nd female. 1st VW55-59.
32 31 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:21:33 1st SM18-19.
45 4 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:19 1st VW50-54.
51 5 Jane COLMAN 00:22:35 1st VW45-49.
56 51 David SALTER 00:23:00
63 58 Daniel MORGAN 00:23:21
64 59 Graham CRUMP 00:23:23 PB by 29 seconds.
73 68 Steven GRANT 00:23:50
86 8 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:24:10 PB by 43 seconds.

2nd SW18-19.

96 87 Alan WILCOX 00:24:34
104 12 Hannah DYER 00:24:43 2nd JW15-17.
114 102 Chris LEWIS 00:25:02
123 15 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:25:21
132 116 Pete CLARK 00:25:42
140 17 Helen CLARK 00:25:55 2nd VW40-44.
141 18 Claire SHINE 00:25:55
151 133 Brendon WILSON 00:26:11
157 136 Dave HORNE 00:26:29
164 25 Isabel BATES 00:26:50
192 162 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:41
200 32 Maggie SALTER 00:27:54
206 33 Liz HILL 00:28:01
207 34 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:02 2nd JW11-14.
217 38 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:28:35
228 45 Emma WITHERS 00:28:57
241 54 Jessica BRUCE 00:29:25
256 195 Rio DUTTON 00:29:59
333 107 Alice DOGGRELL 00:33:14
352 119 Susan CAMPBELL 00:34:19
383 244 Matt COOPER 00:36:29
428 263 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:39:46
429 166 Martha WHEELER 00:39:51
432 169 Michelle EDGELL 00:39:54
435 264 Robert COLMAN 00:39:56
473 277 Tom WHITE 00:49:43
Volunteers
Rich KENINGTON
Andrew TARRANT
Barry Island parkrun
225 72 Jolana PRICE 00:31:49
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
6 6 Bill HULL 00:18:42 1st VM45-49.
62 56 Joseph HULL 00:22:13 2nd JM11-14.

Comments are closed.