parkrun Report Saturday 24th December 2016 and Sunday 25th December 2016

It was a double bill for parkrunners with the opportunity to run on both Christmas Eve and Christmas Day and Bristol & West runners took full advantage with a record number of runners over the weekend.

On Saturday, the Club was represented at twenty-seven events and on Sunday at thirteen.

There were several excellent performances from Club members. On Saturday Sarah EVERITT was our leading finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 20:19. Sarah was also the first female.

Jarlath MCKENNA and Rob STEWART turned up at Sheffield and Jarlath was first finisher at both Sheffield Hallam and the Concord parkrun. Rob was fifth and second at these events. The other first finisher on Saturday was Trystan DANIELS at Llyn Llech Owain in a time of 18:34, a PB by six seconds.

On Sunday, the only parkrun in the local area was at Chipping Sodbury and attracted over 300 runners. Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher in 17:15. Daryl PHILLIPS was another first finisher at Kesgrave in a time of 18:12.

Ste Grant was at Worthing on Saturday and forwarded the following short report.

“Worthing parkrun is there and back plus a bit on the well surfaced tarmac Prom with the beach huts, shingle beach and sea on one side and the Worthing frontage on the other.  Think of Weston with South coast gentility and just as much wind.  You start just East of the pier and then run past it and keep going until the turn around point and head back beyond the start to finish just off the prom.  If it wasn’t for some bollards that needed pointed out they could have got away with one on-course marshal.  Lots of Christmas themed clothing was about and there was a nice mix of youngsters, buggy pushers and well controlled dogs in amongst the normal spread of demographics.  Definitely a potentially fast course in the right weather but not too many landmarks to break up eyeline.”

As for the Performance of the Week, this will be shared by the two club members who volunteered twice over the weekend. Step forward Rich KENINGTON and Stu WILKIE.

Saturday’s and Sunday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-12-24

http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-12-25

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
24th December 2016
Edinburgh parkrun
434 132 Linda WOODBURN 00:32:44  
Ashton Court parkrun
30 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:20:19 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
34 33 Scott PURNELL 00:20:39  
36 35 Tom WATKINS 00:20:43  
38 37 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:46 1st SM18-19.
40 39 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:50 1st VM55-59.
60 56 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:22:16  
61 57 Robert KIEKUTH 00:22:20 1st JM11-14.
65 7 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:35 1st VW40-44.
83 11 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:23 1st VW55-59.
88 77 Chris LEWIS 00:23:42  
95 12 Ruth TREDGET 00:24:05  
114 17 Lesley EVANS 00:24:47 2nd VW45-49. PB by 9 seconds.
127 20 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:02  
129 22 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:08  
140 24 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:25:38 2nd VW55-59.
150 124 Brendon WILSON 00:26:08  
155 28 Jane COLMAN 00:26:18  
156 29 Grace EVANS 00:26:18  
200 40 Emma WITHERS 00:27:31  
203 43 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:33  
247 61 Isabel BATES 00:28:42 2nd VW45-49.
248 187 Gordon EVERETT 00:28:43  
262 191 Tom BURGESS 00:29:06  
286 85 Alice DOGGRELL 00:30:06  
296 205 Barry MILLS 00:30:27  
335 113 Susan CAMPBELL 00:32:28  
339 117 Maggie SALTER 00:32:41  
341 119 Michelle EDGELL 00:32:46  
392 147 Jolana PRICE 00:38:52  
Volunteers        
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    David ENGLEDEW    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Sheila WILCOX    
Albert parkrun, Melbourne
130 25 Cecilia BROWNE 00:25:45  
Plymvalley parkrun
41 41 Paul JEFFERSON 00:23:22  
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:51 PB by 15 seconds.

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

5 5 Robert STEWART 00:17:15 2nd SM30-34.
Milton Keynes parkrun
224 38 Claire HALLISSEY 00:27:41  
Bradford parkrun
31 4 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:25 PB by 74 seconds.1st SW20-24.
Eastleigh parkrun
9 9 Colin TRAER 00:19:30  
Newport parkrun
2 2 Peter MORTON 00:18:25 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
310 99 Andrea GOUDE 00:32:41  
Poole parkrun
92 82 Matt BURDEN 00:20:26  
110 14 Rosey MUSHENS 00:20:46 PB by 16 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
Long Eaton parkrun
9 9 Mark BURLEY 00:18:15  
Barnstaple parkrun
6 6 Neil LIGHT 00:19:16  
Hatfield Forest parkrun
314 122 Anne GARNISH 00:55:35  
Southend parkrun
22 21 Graham GROUT 00:21:12 2nd VM55-59.
Cheltenham parkrun
144 23 Rebecca COURTENAY 00:26:02  
Llyn Llech Owain parkrun
1 1 Trystan DANIELS 00:18:34 PB by 6 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:09 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:35 1st VM35-39.
21 20 Alan WILCOX 00:20:05  
39 3 Isobel Grace MEDCROFT 00:21:52 PB by 3 seconds. 1st SW18-19.
137 112 Robert COLMAN 00:26:15  
213 50 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:28:42  
Volunteers        
    Robert LAVIS    
    Stu WILKIE    
Ormeau parkrun
65 10 Marie MALLOY 00:24:23  
66 56 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:24 2nd SW30-34.
Catton parkrun
188 140 Tom WHITE 00:27:58  
189 49 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:27:59  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
3 3 David AWDE 00:16:48 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Scott WATKINS 00:17:27  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
4 4 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:58 1st SM30-34.
5 5 Bill HULL 00:18:59 1st VM45-49.
25 25 Lewis ADAMSON 00:21:11  
68 64 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:23:39  
79 8 Grace CLARIDGE 00:24:02 PB by 7 seconds. 1st JW11-14.
96 84 Pete CLARK 00:24:55  
113 14 Claire SHINE 00:25:47 1st VW45-49.
136 115 John KAVANAGH 00:26:43  
233 171 Joseph HULL 00:31:11  
307 206 Bob COX 00:34:59  
310 208 Graham CRUMP 00:35:01  
318 105 Jemima DUTTON 00:35:32  
322 215 Rio DUTTON 00:35:40  
Lanhydrock parkrun
318 185 Chris TONGUE 00:39:55  
Beeston parkrun
45 41 Mike WARREN 00:22:39  
Kesgrave parkrun
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:10 PB by 20 seconds. 1st SM30-34.
380 153 Martha WHEELER 00:52:24  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
255 98 Gemma SLY 00:33:54  
Worthing parkrun
102 86 Steven GRANT 00:23:43  
Puarenga parkrun
22 11 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:27:05  
         
         
Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
25th December 2016
Bushy parkrun
22 22 Greg CHANCE 00:18:23 2nd VM35-39.
Aberdeen parkrun
71 20 Marie LAKIN 00:28:03 2nd SW25-29.
Warrington parkrun
4 4 Chris EMMERSON 00:19:03 2nd SM25-29.
Eastleigh parkrun
7 7 Colin TRAER 00:19:24  
Newport parkrun
35 5 Jane COLMAN 00:22:00 2nd VW45-49.
97 80 Brendon WILSON 00:27:31  
Poole parkrun
62 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:20:48 2nd VW50-54. Age Grade 82.61%.
Concord parkrun, Sheffield
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:14 PB by 12 seconds. 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:17:11 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Forest Rec parkrun
70 60 Mike WARREN 00:23:22 PB by 61 seconds.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:15 1st overall.
15 14 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:27 1st VM55-59.
18 17 Paul SMARDON 00:21:19 1st VM50-54.
23 22 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:21:38  
24 23 Stu WILKIE 00:21:38  
30 29 Graham CRUMP 00:22:01 2nd VM55-59.
33 32 Alan WILCOX 00:22:07  
36 2 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:22:08 PB by 9 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
52 5 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:22:45 1st SW18-19.
63 57 Fred HAWKER 00:23:24  
94 80 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:25:04 2nd VM60-64.
197 62 Alice DOGGRELL 00:30:03  
241 90 Michelle EDGELL 00:33:34  
242 152 Chris LEWIS 00:33:38  
245 153 Chris TONGUE 00:33:43  
Volunteers
    Stu WILKIE    
Kesgrave parkrun
1 1 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:12 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
97 29 Martha WHEELER 00:42:17 1st SW25-29.
Panshanger parkrun
198 55 Anne GARNISH 00:29:53  
Poolsbrook parkrun
7 7 Mark BURLEY 00:18:34 1st SM25-29.
Woodhouse Moor parkrun
Volunteers
    Rich KENINGTON    

 

Comments are closed.