parkrun Report – Saturday 17th December 2016

The alternative event, Keith Brackstone’s training session at 10.00 am, attracted several runners on Saturday, which left the way clear for others to make a mark at Saturday’s Ashton Court parkrun. Henry SLY continued his excellent recent form with a PB by fourteen  in a time of 17:23. Matt BATTENSBY was back on the hill and had a time of 18:20 in fifth position. The Performance of the Week goes to Tom WATKINS who recorded his first PB since September 2013, with a six second improvement in a time of 19:16. There were also some Age Category successes with David ENGLEDEW, Tracy ALLAN, Tanya CHOWDHURY, Latife COMLEK and Jennifer OWSLEY, coming first in their respective categories.

Mark BURLEY and John O’DWYER made the short trip to Wotton-under-Edge and were second and third in times of 19:23 and 20:27. Club runners took first position at the other two local locations. Luke EVANS was in first place at Pomphrey Hill in 16:36 and Ciaran McQUADE was first at Chipping Sodbury in 17:47. Other results at Pomphrey Hill included a second place for Maciej BIALOGONSKI in 16:57 and PBs for Rosey MUSHENS, Helen CLARK and Rio DUTTON.

Two new locations for this report were Gainsborough and Darlington South. Graham CRUMP and Nathan HEMINGBROUGH both finished as the ninth male in times of 24:43 and 18:49.

In New Zealand, Fiona MARKS coming to the end of her trip was the first female at Hagley in Christchurch in a time of 20:19. She was on for close to 18 minutes until the leading three runners went off course shortly before the finish.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-12-17

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
3 3 Henry SLY 00:17:23 PB by 14 seconds.

1st VM35-39.

5 5 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:18:20 2nd SM30-34.
18 18 Tom WATKINS 00:19:16 PB by 6 seconds.
31 31 Bill HULL 00:20:21  
35 35 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:26 2nd SM18-19.
41 41 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:35 1st VM55-59.
46 44 Alan WILCOX 00:20:54  
48 3 Tracy ALLAN 00:21:03 1st VW50-54.
62 59 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:55  
64 61 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:22:02  
65 4 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:05 1st VW40-44.
74 67 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:22:25  
83 8 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:41 2nd SW20-24.
87 79 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:47  
88 80 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:48  
97 87 Chris LEWIS 00:23:09  
107 13 Latife COMLEK 00:23:35 1st VW45-49.
114 98 Joseph HULL 00:23:44  
130 19 Liz HILL 00:24:10 2nd VW35-39.
131 112 Brendon WILSON 00:24:11  
135 21 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:24:31 1st VW55-59.
147 24 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:54  
154 129 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:25:17 2nd VM60-64.
168 30 Jane COLMAN 00:25:43  
185 152 Neil MILLER 00:26:37  
251 62 Alice DOGGRELL 00:29:18  
252 63 Bev CAMPBELL 00:29:19  
253 64 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:29:19  
254 190 Colin TRAER 00:29:20  
258 193 Matt COOPER 00:29:26  
260 66 Emma WITHERS 00:29:30  
261 67 Marie MALLOY 00:29:30  
274 75 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:01  
299 87 Rachael PRYOR 00:31:10  
316 97 Sheila WILCOX 00:32:05  
321 100 Susan CAMPBELL 00:32:14  
336 108 Gemma SLY 00:33:37  
337 109 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:52  
338 110 Carole KLUTH 00:33:54  
362 125 Jolana PRICE 00:37:15  
370 242 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:40:34  
373 130 Maggie SALTER 01:03:11  
Volunteers
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Gordon EVERETT    
    Isabel BATES    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Mike WARREN    
    Rich KENINGTON    
Gainsborough parkrun
9 9 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:43 1st VM55-59.
Darlington South Park parkrun
10 9 Nathan HEMINGBROUGH 00:18:49 2nd SM25-29.
Wotton parkrun
2 2 Mark BURLEY 00:19:31 2nd overall. 2nd SM25-29.
3 3 John O’DWYER 00:20:27 1st VM35-39.
Llyn Llech Owain parkrun
3 3 Trystan DANIELS 00:18:40 PB by 25 seconds.

1st SM20-24.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:47 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
108 89 Bruce SELLERS 00:26:39  
248 109 Martha WHEELER 00:46:29  
Volunteers
    Robert COLMAN    
    Robert LAVIS    
    Daryl PHILLIPS    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Luke EVANS 00:16:36 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:57 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
14 13 Jonathan BENNETT 00:21:12  
22 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:43 PB by 15 seconds.

1st VW50-54.

23 21 Pete CLARK 00:21:49  
26 24 Paul SMARDON 00:21:59 1st VM50-54.
41 5 Helen CLARK 00:22:44 PB by 32 seconds.

1st VW40-44.

71 8 Grace CLARIDGE 00:24:32 2nd JW11-14.
84 74 Dave HORNE 00:25:32  
129 102 Rio DUTTON 00:28:13 PB by 2 minutes 35 seconds. 2nd JM10.
Volunteers
    Jemima DUTTON    
    Geoff PARTRIDGE    
Hagley parkrun
5 1 Fiona MARKS 00:20:19 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Harlow parkrun
65 10 Anne GARNISH 00:28:49 2nd VW45-49.
Jersey parkrun
41 9 Francesca KNAPPER 00:24:41

Comments are closed.