parkrun Report Saturday 10th December 2016

Numbers were down again at local parkruns, possibly due to a damp morning or maybe other running events in the area, over the weekend (such as the Weston Christmas Cracker).

Those who went to Wotton, certainly had a successful morning. Dan SCHOFIELD was the first finisher in a time of 19:19 and was followed home in second and third positions by Mark BURLEY and Daryl PHILLIPS in times of 19:23 and 19:38. Martha WHEELER was second SW25-29 in 31:26.

At Chipping Sodbury, Ciaran MCQUADE was the first finisher in 17:27 and Jon GOODLAND was the second VM55-59 in 20:18. Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher at Chipping Sodbury in 17:23. Rob STEWART was in third place in 18:56 and Bill HULL was fourth and first VM45-49 in 19:00. Rosey MUSHENS was the first VW50-54 in 22:14 and Claire SHINE was the first VW45-49 in 27:00. There were PBs for Helen CLARK, Marie LAKIN and Rio DUTTON.

Henry SLY was the first finisher at Ashton Court in 17:45 and Alice DOGGRELL was the first VW45-49 in 22:13.

At parkrun Wroclaw, Alison ENGLEDEW put in a very polished performance to finish as first female in a time of 21:55, which was an Age Grade of 84.97, thus earning her the Performance of the Week. Andy MALLOY was the fourth overall and first VM40-44 in 18:23.

The other first finisher this week was Paul JEFFERSON at Maidenhead, with a time of 18:55.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-12-10

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner    Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Henry SLY   00:17:45 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
13 13 Neil LIGHT   00:19:51  
42 3 Alice DOGGRELL   00:22:13 1st VW35-39.
84 75 Brendon WILSON   00:24:14  
94 82 Tom WATKINS   00:24:41  
99 15 Jennifer OWSLEY   00:24:48 2nd VW55-59.
115 97 Roger BROCKLESBY   00:25:32 2nd VM60-64.
141 25 Emma WITHERS   00:26:48 2nd VW45-49.
148 28 Isabel BATES   00:27:18  
149 121 Gordon EVERETT   00:27:18  
159 31 Carol KIEKUTH   00:27:40  
172 37 Jane COLMAN   00:28:17  
197 148 Barry MILLS   00:29:25  
199 150 Matt COOPER   00:29:29  
237 74 Linda WOODBURN   00:32:38  
247 81 Gemma SLY   00:34:01  
266 177 Martin RIDDIFORD   00:41:35  
Volunteers
    Susan CAMPBELL      
    Alice DOGGRELL      
    Rich KENINGTON      
    David SALTER      
    Maggie SALTER      
Swindon parkrun
8 8 Alexander WHITTAKER   00:19:07 1st SM25-29.
Plymvalley parkrun
6 6 John O’DWYER   00:19:55 1st VM35-39.
11 10 Lewis ADAMSON   00:21:48 1st JM11-14.
Bath Skyline parkrun
178 43 Anne GARNISH   00:30:53  
Poole parkrun
87 5 Marianne BRITTEN   00:21:38 2nd VW35-39.
Dulwich parkrun
12 12 Colin TRAER   00:19:18  
Wotton parkrun
1 1 Dan SCHOFIELD Bristol and West AC 00:19:19 PB by 23 seconds.

1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

2 2 Mark BURLEY Bristol and West AC 00:19:23 2nd overall. 2nd SM25-29.
3 3 Daryl PHILLIPS Bristol and West AC 00:19:38  
50 21 Martha WHEELER Bristol and West AC 00:31:26 2nd SW25-29.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Ciaran MCQUADE   00:17:27 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
12 12 Jonathan GOODLAND   00:20:18 2nd VM55-59.
22 22 Alan WILCOX   00:21:18  
28 28 Chris LEWIS   00:21:37  
32 32 Graham CRUMP   00:21:47  
parkrun Wroclaw
4 4 Andrew MALLOY   00:18:23 1st VM40-44.
6 6 David ENGLEDEW   00:19:38 2nd VM55-59.
20 1 Alison ENGLEDEW   00:21:55 1st female. 1st VW55-59. Age Grade 84.87%.
46 5 Marie MALLOY   00:25:20 2nd SW30-34.
77 62 Andrew BUTTERLY   00:39:59  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI   00:17:23 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Robert STEWART   00:18:56  
4 4 Bill HULL   00:19:00 1st VM45-49.
9 9 Jonathan BENNETT   00:20:02  
10 10 Geoff PARTRIDGE   00:20:32  
27 2 Rosey MUSHENS   00:22:14 1st VW50-54.
40 4 Helen CLARK   00:23:16 PB by 19 seconds.

1st VW40-44.

90 15 Claire SHINE   00:27:01 1st VW45-49.
133 39 Marie LAKIN   00:29:51 PB by 49 seconds.
138 42 Karen WATSON   00:30:16  
144 97 Rio DUTTON   00:30:48 PB by 82 seconds.
180 69 Carole KLUTH   00:33:42  
Volunteers
    Jemima DUTTON      
Maidenhead parkrun
1 1 Paul JEFFERSON   00:18:55 1st overall. 1st VM40-44.

Comments are closed