parkrun Report – Saturday 12th November 2016

Numbers at the local parkruns were down on Saturday 12th November 2016 due to a number of alternative attractions, including the Gwent League and Sodbury Slog. At Ashton Court, Bill HULL was the tenth finisher in a time of 19:31, and was first VM45-49. Nicola OLDROYD was the second female and first SW20-24 in a PB time of 22:34, with Tanya CHOWDHURY third female in 22:48. Latife COMLEK was first VW45-49 in 24:25 and Jennifer OWSLEY was the first VW55-50 in 25:42.

At Richmond parkrun, Alex BANKS was in ninth position and second SM30-34 in 19:39.

There were three Club members at the Wotton parkrun. John O’DWYER was the first finisher and first SM30-34 in 19:15. Alan WILCOX was in ninth place in 21:20, with wife Sheila finishing as second VW45-49 in 27:13. At Chipping Sodbury, Peter WANG had a PB by 51 seconds in 18:49 and Isobel MEDCROFT was the first SW18-19 in 22:28

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher at Pomphrey Hill in 17:59 with Rosey MUSHENS making a comeback to parkrun, after a lengthy injury lay-off, recording a time of 22:44 to be first VW50-54. Claire SHINE was the first VW45-49 with a time of 25:13.

Jonathan GOODLAND, was at Studley parkrun, which research showed to be in Melbourne Australia. Jonathan was the first VM55-59 with a time of 22:50.

Another first finisher was Matt BATTENSBY at Lanhydrock, where he was first finisher in 18:15. This was judged to be the Performance of the Week. Peter MORTON was another first finisher, at Newport in a time of 18:01. Alex WHITTAKER was second at Newbury in 18:54 and Paul JEFFERSON and John ROONEY, were both in third place at Tamar Trails and Minehead respectively.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link: http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-11-12

 

1st

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Richmond parkrun
9 9 Alex BANKS 00:19:39 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
10 10 Bill HULL 00:19:31 1st VM45-49.
15 15 Stu WILKIE 00:19:53  
40 39 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:14  
45 2 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:34 1st SW20-24. PB by 49 seconds.
54 3 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:48 1st VW40-44.
89 9 Latife COMLEK 00:24:25 1st VW45-49.
103 12 Isabel BATES 00:25:02 2nd SW30-34.
126 16 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:25:42 1st VW55-59.
133 116 Brendon WILSON 00:25:59  
137 19 Cecilia BROWNE 00:26:11 2nd VW55-59.
155 132 Jacob BUTTERLY 00:27:05  
170 26 Marie MALLOY 00:27:39  
171 27 Jane COLMAN 00:27:39 2nd VW45-49.
200 164 Tom WHITE 00:28:26  
212 169 Tom BURGESS 00:28:42  
218 172 Colin TRAER 00:29:02  
248 187 Barry MILLS 00:30:17  
249 62 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:20  
350 224 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:42:22  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    Gordon EVERETT    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Daryl PHILLIPS    
    Martha WHEELER    
Tamar Trails parkrun
3 3 Paul JEFFERSON 00:20:01 1st VM40-44.
Minehead parkrun
3 3 John ROONEY 00:18:02 1st VM35-39.
Newbury parkrun
2 2 Alexander WHITTAKER 00:18:54 2nd finisher. 1st SM25-29.
Newport parkrun
1 1 Peter MORTON 00:18:01 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Poole parkrun
99 91 Alexander GREEN 00:23:08  
Wotton parkrun
1 1 John O’DWYER 00:19:15 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
9 9 Alan WILCOX 00:21:20  
45 10 Sheila WILCOX 00:27:13 2nd VW45-49.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
5 5 Peter WANG 00:18:49 PB by 51 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
25 23 Graham CRUMP 00:21:43 2nd VM55-59.
33 29 Chris LEWIS 00:22:22  
34 5 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:22:28 1st SW18-19.
78 70 Robert COLMAN 00:25:00  
249 142 Matt COOPER 00:36:17  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:59 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
6 6 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:48 2nd SM25-29.
7 7 Jonathan BENNETT 00:20:08  
16 2 Helen NEWBERRY 00:21:41 2nd SW30-34.
30 4 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:44 1st VW50-54.
63 9 Claire SHINE 00:25:13 1st VW45-49.
Lanhydrock parkrun
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:18:15 1st Overall. 1st SM30-34.
Studley parkrun
5 5 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:22:50
 

 

Comments are closed