parkrun Report – Saturday 24th September 2016

Saturday was the day of the Midland Road Relays and the day before the Bristol Half Marathon, so this had an effect on numbers and times.

At a rather confused Ashton Court after a change to the briefing location, David AWDE was the second finisher in a time of 17:47, and Matt BATTENSBY had a time of 19:30 for tenth position. Sarah EVERITT was the first female with a PB time of 20:10, which was the Performance of the Week. Stuart O’CONNELL was the first SM18-19 and Alison ENGLEDEW was the first VW55-59.

At Chipping SODBURY, Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher in 17:10 with Jonathan BENNETT in second place in19:46. Jessica BRUCE was first female in 19:44. Helen CLARK recorded an eight-second PB with a time of 24:24 and was first VW40-44. Claire SHINE was first VW45-49 in 25:01. At Chipping Sodbury Alex WHITTAKER was the second finisher and first SM25-29, with Isobel MEDCROFT finishing as first SW18-19.

Other first finishers were Henry SLY at Stonehouse with a ten-second PB in a time of 17:38 and Clare HALLISSEY at Brandon Country Park. Claire was first female and second overall.

Congratulations to Jane COLMAN on joining the 100 Club on completion of her run at Burnham & Highbridge.

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members are at the following link http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-09-24

 

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
2 2 David AWDE 00:17:47 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
10 10 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:19:30
21 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:10 PB by 13 seconds.

1st female. 1st SW45-49.

25 24 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:21:08 1st SM18-19.
39 37 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:22
44 41 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:32 2nd VM40-44.
61 5 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:36 1st VW55-59.
98 10 Jennifer OWSLEY 00:25:08 2nd VW55-59.
102 12 Marie MALLOY 00:25:12 2nd SW30-34.
103 91 David ENGLEDEW 00:25:12
141 116 Tom WATKINS 00:26:56
157 129 Peter GANDON 00:27:39
214 163 Barry MILLS 00:30:42
276 85 Carole KLUTH 00:34:30
298 98 Jolana PRICE 00:36:56
308 205 Colin TRAER 00:38:14
313 107 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:39:22
331 213 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:43:38
346 128 Sheila WILCOX 00:58:13
Volunteers
Roger BROCKLESBY
Alice DOGGRELL
Alison ENGLEDEW
Gordon EVERETT
Rich KENINGTON
Bath Skyline parkrun
117 17 Karen WATSON 00:27:22
223 71 Martha WHEELER 00:33:14 2nd VW50-54.
224 153 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:33:15
Poole parkrun
130 116 Chris LEWIS 00:22:37
Medina I.O.W. parkrun
109 33 Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS 00:28:32
Stonehouse parkrun
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:38 PB by 10 seconds.

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Brandon Country Park parkrun
2 1 Claire HALLISSEY 00:19:14 2nd overall. 2nd female.

1st VW30-34.

Varsity Lakes parkrun
11 10 Richard GWYN 00:21:40 1st VM40-44.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
2 2 Alexander WHITTAKER 00:18:04 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
13 13 Bruce SELLERS 00:19:55 2nd VM50-54.
36 33 Stu WILKIE 00:22:09
45 40 Graham John CRUMP 00:22:44
54 7 Isobel Grace MEDCROFT 00:23:23 1st SW18-19.
215 133 Chris TONGUE 00:32:43
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:10 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:46 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
8 1 Jessica BRUCE 00:20:44 1st Female. 1st SW30-34.
15 14 Tom SKINNER 00:21:17
17 16 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:28
24 23 Paul SMARDON 00:22:05 2nd VM50-54.
27 26 Graham GROUT 00:22:22 2nd VM55-59.
57 5 Helen CLARK 00:24:24 PB by 8 seconds. 1st VW40-44.
67 6 Claire SHINE 00:25:01 1st VW45-49.
76 8 Sabrina PATTEN 00:25:43 2nd VW45-49.
87 13 Fleur COCKLEY 00:26:13 2nd VW40-44.
91 78 Robert COLMAN 00:26:23
Volunteers
Stuart PRESNELL
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
109 34 Jane COLMAN 00:29:54
113 78 Brendon WILSON 00:29:56