parkrun Report – Saturday 13th August 2016

There was no parkrun at Ashton Court on Saturday, prompting several runners to look for opportunities elsewhere for their Saturday morning exercise.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY were at Krakow in Poland and had a successful morning with Maciej finishing first in 16:35, a PB by thirty five seconds and Helen completing the course as second female in 18:40. Another PB, on home territory, was achieved by Linda WOODBURN at Edinburgh, in a time of 29:15, and this earns her the Performance of the Week accolade. The only other parkrunner outside England was Steve MITCHELL at Cardiff, who was third finisher in 16:18.

Rob STEWART was first finisher at Bath Skyline in 17:09 and there were two other first females; Claire HALLISSEY at Black Park in a time of 18:50 and Francesca KNAPPER in a time of 19:29, which was also a PB.

At Chipping Sodbury, Isobel MEDCROFT was the first SW18-19 and Graham CRUMP was second VM55-59.

There was a significant number of Ashton Court regulars at Yeovil Montecute. Daryl PHILLIPS was the second to finish in 18:28 and Andrew MALLOY, Alison ENGLEDEW and Marie MALLOY were first VM40-44, first VW55-59 and first SW 30-34 respectively.

Other tourists included Daniel MORGAN at Newport, Alexander GREEN at Poole, Christine BURREN at Chippenham, Gordon EVERITT and Isie BATES at Burnham & Highbridge, Sheila WILCOX at Barnstaple and Stuart O’CONNELL at Stratford-upon Avon.

Finally, there was some burning of the midnight oil to get the results out at Pomphrey Hill, due to scanner problems. Therefore a big thank you to Adrian GRIMSHAW and the volunteer team for their efforts. Nicola BROOKLAND was the first female and there were a number of PBs from Bill HULL, Tom WATKINS, Alice DOGGRELL, Otto KINGSTON, Joseph HULL, Maggie SALTER and Brendon WILSON.

If any one wishes to produce a contribution about their parkrun tourism, please email to roger.brocklesby@btopenworld.com

 

Saturday’s results for Bristol & West club members can be found at the following link http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=245&eventdate=2016-08-13

 

Position 

Gender Position 

parkrunner 

Run Time 

Comments

Cardiff parkrun

3

3

Stephen MITCHELL

00:16:18

1st SM25-29.

Black Park parkrun

8

1

Claire HALLISSEY

00:18:50

1st female. 1st SW30-34.

Swindon parkrun

138

123

Roger BROCKLESBY

00:25:15

 

196

28

Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS

00:27:19

 

Bath Skyline parkrun

1

1

Robert STEWART

00:17:09

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

Newport parkrun

34

34

Daniel Ryan MORGAN

00:21:02

 

Poole parkrun

115

106

Alexander GREEN

00:21:38

 

Barnstaple parkrun

119

25

Sheila WILCOX

00:29:29

 

Chippenham parkrun

66

15

Christine BURREN

00:27:05

 

parkrun Krakow

1

1

Maciej BIALOGONSKI

00:16:35

PB by 35 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

10

2

Helen NEWBERRY

00:18:40

2nd female. 1st SW30-34.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

11

11

Stu WILKIE

00:19:28

 

45

42

Graham John CRUMP

00:22:06

2nd VM55-59.

58

6

Isobel MEDCROFT

00:23:09

1st SW18-19.

Yeovil Montacute parkrun

2

2

Daryl PHILLIPS

00:18:28

2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.

6

6

Andrew MALLOY

00:19:26

1st VM40-44.

22

21

Colin TRAER

00:20:53

2nd VM35-39.

43

4

Alison ENGLEDEW

00:23:04

1st VW55-59.

45

41

David ENGLEDEW

00:23:10

 

49

44

Chris LEWIS

00:23:19

 

54

7

Marie MALLOY

00:24:11

1st SW30-34.

118

29

Martha WHEELER

00:28:01

 

194

66

Michelle EDGELL

00:32:34

 

267

156

Rich KENINGTON

00:45:27

 

Penrose parkrun

13

1

Francesca KNAPPER

00:19:29

PB by 105 seconds. 1st female. 1st SW25-29.

Burnham and Highbridge parkrun

14

14

Gordon EVERETT

00:20:09

 

177

68

Isabel BATES

00:34:01

 

Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun

9

9

Stuart O’CONNELL

00:19:16

1st SM18-19.

Edinburgh parkrun

394

110

Linda WOODBURN

00:29:15

PB by 14 seconds.

Pomphrey Hill parkrun

4

1

Nicola BROOKLAND

00:18:17

First female 1st VW40-44.

5

4

Greg CHANCE

00:18:25

1st VM35-39.

7

6

Jonathan BENNETT

00:18:42

2nd SM30-34.

9

8

Bill HULL

00:18:58

PB by 1 sec. 1st VM45-49.

11

10

Neil LIGHT

00:19:18

2nd VM35-39.

26

23

Tom WATKINS

00:20:37

PB by 111 seconds.

35

4

Alice DOGGRELL

00:21:00

PB by 2 mins 56 seconds. 2nd VW35-39.

38

34

Geoff PARTRIDGE

00:21:11

 

43

39

Fred HAWKER

00:21:23

1st JM11-14.

44

5

Maria JONES

00:21:27

1st SW20-24.

49

43

Otto KINGSTON

00:21:48

PB by 5 minutes 50 seconds. 2nd JM11-14.

52

7

Jane COLMAN

00:22:01

1st VW45-49.

56

49

David SALTER

00:22:10

 

63

56

Joseph HULL

00:22:33

PB by 25 seconds.

87

9

Maggie SALTER

00:23:20

PB by 39 seconds. 1st VW55-59.

110

99

Brendon WILSON

00:24:28

PB by 25 seconds.

118

12

Claire SHINE

00:24:56

2nd VW45-49.

123

14

Emma WITHERS

00:25:08

 

135

118

Tom WHITE

00:25:41

 

264

86

Carole KLUTH

00:32:17