Avon League – Results from Yate Outdoor Sports Centre – Sunday 25th May 2014

27 May

It seemed to be a battle between five athletes Gemma TINGAY (Senior Lady), Becky COURTNEY (Senior Lady), Jess FRAZER (Under-13 Girl), Isabella PARSELLE and Kurt CAMERON (Under-15 Boy) as to who could be the busiest athlete at the Avon League Match held at Yate Outdoor Sports Centre on Sunday 25th May 2014.

Gemma competed in three events winning the Discus with a throw of 28 metres 90 centimetres, placing second in the shot putt with 9 metres 92 centimetres and fifth in the long jump with 4 metres and 7 centimetres.

Becky took second place in the long jump with a longest jump of 4 metres 63 centimetres and took fourth in both the 100 metres (12.8) and 200 metres (27.0).  

Jess finished third in the 150 metres in 21.6, fifth in the 800 metres in 2:43.7 and ninth in the discus with 11 metres 99 centimetres.

Isabella finished second in the 200 metres in 27.9, finished fifth in the shot putt with a throw of 7 metres 16 centimetres and ninth in the 100 metres in 14.0.

Kurt won the javelin with 36 metres exactly, was second in the high jump with a clearance at 1 metre 55 centimetres and took fourth in the hammer with a throw of 18 metres.

Several other club athletes doubled up including:

Imogen SHARMAN (Under-13 girls) who finished fourth in the 150 metres (22.1) and eighth in the discus with a longest throw of 12 metres 34 centimetres. Imogen also ran a leg for the Under-13 girls’ relay team which finished first (58.6).

Alex YFIMCEV (Under-13 Boy) finished third in the 100 metres in 13.7 and second in the high jump with a clearance at 1 metre 38 centimetres.

Oliver HULBERT (Under-13 Boy) finished fifth in the 100 metres in 13.9 and won the javelin with 24 metres 30 centimetres.

Caleb OWEN (Under-13 Boy) finished tenth in the 200 metres in 33.2 and seventh in the 1,500 metres in 5:44.9.

Anton MILLS (Under-15 Boy) finished second in the 1,500 metres in 4:35.1 and then fourth in the high jump with a clearance at 1 metre 40 centimetres.

Ella FALK (Under-15 Girl) ran a 200 metre/300 metre double in 26.0 and 41.7; winning both.

Catherine CLAYTON (Under-15 Girl) won both the discus (24 metres 11 centimetres) and shot putt (7 metres 76 centimetres) in her age group.

Rownita MARSTON (Under-17 Ladies) also did a shot/discus double throwing 25 metres 42 centimetres with the discus and putting the shot 12 metres 15 centimetres.

Alyssa SMALL (Under-20 Women) finished third in the 100 (12.7) and 200 metres (26.7).

Nicola FORTUNE (Under-15 Girl) finished seventh in the long jump (3 metres 84 centimetres) and fifth equal in the 100 metres (13.7).

Tomas GOODMAN (Under-17 Men) finished second in the 200 metres in 23.5 and won the hammer with a throw of 19 metres 90 centimetres.

Lucas REGAZZO (Under-17 Men) finished second in the 400 metre hurdles (63.2) and first equal in the high jump with a clearance at 1 metre 70 centirmetres.

There were individual winners with Katie JONES winning the Under-13 girls 800 metres in 2:35.6 and Sarah EVERITT (F45) also winning an 800 metres in 2:30.0 from club mate and training partner Clare JOLLIFFE (2:40.6).

The results of all Bristol & West athletes competing in the match can be found at the following link:

http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/avon-league/

A big thank you to the members and friends who fulfilled the club’s officiating obligations at the meeting:

Violet Small, Track Judge,

Hilary Nash, Starter for the Under-11 races and then timekeeper,

Samantha Lovell, timekeeper for Under-11 races,

Colin Hickey, lead field judge,

Dave Hart, Zoe Goodman and Rachel Marston who formed the field judging team with Colin,

Pete Davenport, Track Referee.