parkrun report – Saturday 8th March 2014

It was a mild day at 9 o’clock on Saturday; not too bright, not too cold; not too hot and no queue for the ticket machine at Ashton Court.

Bristol and Westers were out in force across all 4 Bristol / South Glos parkruns, with a total of 60 odd runners spread between them.

At Ashton Court, where 36 of the red and white army were having a great time, Bristol and West managed 3 top 10 finishers, including third place for Alex Whittaker who also had a new PB, taking him under 19 minutes.

There were 6 other PBs recorded at Ashton Court – Ben Arlett knocked 45 seconds off his previous time, his first run on the hill since January 2012.  Performance of the Week however, goes to Paul Burgess, for proving that it’s still possible to keep chipping away at your time even on your sixty-ninth outing at Ashton Court – well done Paul, a PB for PB!  Other PBs were achieved by Matthew Brace (for the third week in a row), Jane Colman, Robert Colman and …er… me (Lizzi Elton-Waters).  Well done to all!

Otto Kingston, James Hamman and Emma Withers were all within seconds of their PBs, so watch this space in the next few weeks!

Little Stoke had their fair share of Bristol and Westers this Saturday too, with 17 out of the 107 finishers registered with the club.  For anyone who hasn’t listed B&W as their club on parkrun yet, this can be done through the links in the weekly parkrun email.  Charlotte Green – on her first outing at Little Stoke – was a top 10 finisher overall (seventh) and the first lady to finish, also achieving an all-time parkrun PB of 18:07.  Helen Newbury and Becky James were the other two PB achievers at Little Stoke, making it a successful day for the girls.

Meanwhile, at Chipping Sodbury, there was a 100% success rate of PBs – with only one runner from the club, Phil Lucker, coming second overall.

Pomphrey Hill also featured two ladies achieving PBs – well done to Nina Davies and Elinor Cross, whilst Rich Kenington tried out this course for the first time, making a total of 30 different events that he’s now ran at.  Something for us all to aim for!

Thanks to all the volunteers from the club that make all these runs possible – apologies that I’m not as good as Roger at putting them in the table! 

 

Name

Position

Time

Comments

Ashton Court parkrun

Alexander Whittaker

3

18:58

PB by 22 seconds (under 19 minutes)

Matt Potton

5

19:03

 

Paul Jefferson

7

19:09

 

Pete Mountain

19

19:56

 

Gary Jennings

27

20:26

 

Stuart O’Connell

32

20:43

 

Tom Watkins

33

20:44

 

Matthew Brace

35

20:51

PB by 21 seconds

David Engledew

38

21:05

 

Paolo Giuseppe Baesso

44

21:16

 

Gordon Charles Everett

47

21:21

 

Jane Colman

53

21:53

PB by 3 seconds

Tanya Chowdhury

61

22:24

 

Ben Arlett

67

22:27

PB by 45 seconds

Otto Kingston

75

23:01

10 seconds off a PB, and 1st JM10

Henrietta Anstey

84

23:41

 

Marie Berryman

89

23:56

 

James Hamman

95

24:08

8 seconds off a PB

Robert Colman

98

24:12

PB by 40 seconds

Emma Withers

99

24:13

12 seconds off a PB

Christine Burren

111

24:40

 

Paul Cooke

127

25:13

 

Jennifer Owsley

128

25:16

 

Paul Burgess

155

26:35

PB by 13 seconds

Neil Miller

164

27:05

 

Alexander Napoleon Leech

169

27:31

 

Colin Traer

170

27:32

 

Lizzi Elton-Walters

182

28:02

PB by 24 seconds

Roger Brocklesby

183

28:05

 

Barry Mills

184

28:06

 

Kate Gould

185

28:12

 

Debbie Riddiford

233

32:00

 

Jennifer Nowecki

249

32:33

First timer

Denise Williams

262

34:00

 

Martin Riddiford

272

36:43

 

Karen Watson

279

41:24

 

Little Stoke parkrun

Philip Parry

2

16:37

 

Charlotte Emily Green

7

18:07

First timer at Little Stoke

Mark Burley

9

18:24

 

Jack Loveday

13

18:47

 

Helen Newberry

15

18:51

PB by 7 seconds

Will Windell

18

18:59

 

Becky James

24

19:43

PB 17 seconds

Neil Kennedy

26

20:16

 

Sarah Everitt

29

20:25

 

David Broadbent

50

22:04

 

Graham John Crump

51

22:13

 

Sian Davies

54

22:45

 

Andrew Wright

55

22:53

 

Maggie Salter

72

23:38

 

Darrell Kingsbury

80

24:19

 

Gary Betty

114

26:47

 

Jonathan Goodland

197

42:03

Back marker

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

Phil Lucker

2

17:48

PB by 31 seconds

Pomphrey Hill parkrun

Nina Davies

6

21:26

PB – first woman finisher

Elinor Cross

51

29:30

PB

Rich Kenington

68

34:07

First timer

Lizzie Elton-Waters Reports.