INDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS – WEEKEND 25/26 JANUARY 2014

Highlights: – Lucy soars higher in Glasgow; Steve Mitchell is Supreme in Cardiff and Yannick is back with a bang at Lee Valley.

British International – Glasgow; Welsh Championships – Cardiff; London Games – Lee Valley

The opening International of the year saw the inclusion of Bristol & West athletes Lucy BRYAN and Emily DIAMOND and Bristol University student Jazmin SAWYERS in the victorious Commonwealth Select Team at Glasgow.  In this important televised match Lucy cleared a season’s best of 4.17 metres to take third place behind Holly Bleasdale as she gradually gets back into competition in this exciting Commonwealth Games year. (Incidentally Holly is now Coached by ex-Bristol AC Pole Vaulter Scott Simpson at Cardiff).  Emily seemed to have a sound run in the 4×400 metre relay but was well adrift of the field when she picked up the baton for the final leg after disappointing runs from her preceding colleagues in the Commonwealth Team.  Emily hopefully is about to venture toward a wholly more successful year as she returns to the local area and re-unites with her old coach Dan COSSINS.  Jasmin who occasionally trains at Whitehall will probably not be happy with her Long Jump of 6.09 metres but again it is very early in the season to show top form.  Congratulations to all three girls for your prestigious selections.

At Lee Valley another athlete Yannick BUDD was emerging from a miserable injury wrecked 2012 and 2013.  Well Yannick who has recently changed to a 7 stride approach at last showed good form and bettered his own Club Record (of 8.13) for the 60 metres hurdles clocking 8.06 and 8.10 in his two runs.  This augers well for the coming season and these times surpassed that of rival Gianni Frankis in the Commonwealth Team at Glasgow.  However athletes can never be content and Yannick wrote afterwards: “Yes they are PBs but the races themselves were very scrappy and my technique was shocking at times. I’m happy because obviously it’s the first race I’ve had in years but I know that I am much better than those times ( I suppose that’s a positive really) but I’m happy to have it out the way and now really get down to business”.

Our 400 metre runners (primarily the Alastair ABRAMS trained group) were in prominence at Lee Valley with second Claim Member Debo ADEMUYEWO heading the charge.  Debo came a very close third in the ‘A’ race with 48.84 and is chasing a place in the UK Trials with this and his recent 48.77 at Cardiff.  Chris STONE Uunder-20 was suffering the effects of a chest infection so faded on the second lap to a still very creditable time of 49.96 in his race.  Hurdler Caspar ELIOT clocked 50.43 to come third in his race and young Tomas GOODMAN clocked 54.70.    Caspar also competed in the 200 metres clocking a winning 23.27 but here he was surpassed by an excellent 22.91 win from Bath based Romaine HYMAN.

Our 60 metre sprinters were Elliot PRENDERGAST 7.15; Romaine HYMAN 7.22 and 7.23; Khan FAGAN Under-20 7.66 and 7.78 and an injured Matty LATIBEAUDIERE 8.09 and 8.11.  Matty was injured in the warm up but after a long journey to the venue his father made him run to make the journey worthwhile.

In the High Jump Shaun SCOTT Under-23 was seventh in an outstanding field clearing 1.86 metres but was short of the 1.91 PB he set at Cardiff recently.

At Cardiff Steve MITCHELL stole the show with a pulsating 1,500 metre win with 3:50.02.  Steve took over the lead with a couple of laps completed and had the field flowing behind him for the rest of the race.  Steve surged through 1,000 metres in 2:38.5 and then wound it up as only Steve can do to win with metres to spare. Impressive.  That currently ranks Steve sixth in the UK and he would have fared well at Glasgow with this performance.  Miranda SADLER clocked a sound 4:40.68 to jump ahead of Charlotte GREEN in the Bristol & West rankings with an improvement of 8 seconds on her race two weeks ago with 4:40.68.  Andrew DEAN-YOUNG now living in Wales and now coached by James THIE showed glimpses of past form to clock 1:58.84 for 800 metres coming fourth in his heat but just missed making the Final.

Oliver JEFFERIES clocked 7.50 for the Welsh Bronze Medal in the 60 metre hurdles but at the moment is stuck on that time with three virtually identical clockings at Cardiff this year.  Luke BAILEY after a long injury break returned with a fine 4.35 metres third time clearance in the Pole Vault following a concentration breaking confrontation with the Judge on his second attempt which they ruled a foul.  How a judge 20 metres back from the line can declare that someone has broken the plane is beyond me?  Luke went on to have 3 quite close attempts at a close to his PB 4.45 metres before bowing out.

Scott BAJERE seemed slightly off his best in the sprints but being one of our top people was still well in to the front in the finals.  In the 200 metres Scott came oh so close after clocking 23.00 then 22.63 in heats and semis.  In that final after a casual back straight he stormed down the finishing straight to just fail to take it and having to settle by hundredths of a second for third with 22.47 seconds.  In the 60 metres Scott also took third in the final with 6.99 after a heat of 6.95?  We saw another come back performance from Anthony MATTIS who clocked 7.53 for sixth in his heat but for me I was impressed by Oladele BAMISAYE who lives in Bristol and trains at Whitehall and took the Welsh Silver Medal with a 7.00 clocking.

We also saw fine runs by the three female Worcester athletes who joined us as Higher Competition Athletes last week.  Georgina GREENWOOD clocked a PB of 61.14 in the 400 metre heats; Heather PATON Under-20 clocked 8.87 to come third in the 60 metre hurdles and Zoe STYLES 7.98 for 60 metres and 26.46 for 200 metres.  They were excellent performances from these Mike BENNETT coached athletes. 

Also showing were ex B&W star Amy WOODMAN who after winning the Southern Title last week jumped a season’s best and UK third ranking 6.21 metres to win the Open category at Cardiff and former Dean GARRETT coached athlete young Under-17 Emily WRIGHT from Yate ran 7.70 for a 60 metres silver medal and 25.38 for 200 metres.

One outstanding 3km time from the USA was the 7:52.61 clocking of Richard PETERS in Boston and I also spotted a 1,000 metres indoor debut 2:54.63 for Olivia SADLER.  Olivia has run faster outdoors but as we all know Indoor races are far more sapping.  So well done to two of our US based athletes.

All results are on Power of 10 and the Welsh web sites

Mike Strange – 27 Jan 2014