South-West Indoor Championships – Sunday 5th January 2014 – Information for Club Entrants

Please note that the timetable for the South West England Indoor Junior Championships (U13 U15 U17) at NIAC this Sunday (5th January 2014) has changed completely from the provisional version. 

Final timetable

http://www.welshathletics.org/media/624797/5th%20january%20final%20timetable.pdf
Notes for Competitors (including travel directions and site plan)
http://www.welshathletics.org/media/624802/notes%20for%20competitors%20indoors%20junior%20open.pdf
Other details (ignore the Provisional Timetable linked at the bottom and use the Final Timetable linked on the right):
http://www.welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2014/01-jan/wa-junior-grand-prix.aspx
Note

No entries on the day

Athletes must have paid their competition entry fee to Welsh Athletics prior to the competition day, and must have paid and registered with the club (who will register them with England Athletics) otherwise athletes will not be permitted to take part.

Athletes must register for ALL their chosen events at least 60 minutes before the start time of their first event

When collecting numbers athletes must indicate all the events in which they will be taking part to the numbers steward.

Competitors must wear the vest of their first claim affiliated Club, Regional, University or National vest.

For track events competitors must report to the Final Call Room 15 minutes before the event is due to start, 20 minutes for hurdles competitors.

For field events competitors must report to the officials who are in charge of the event 30 minutes before its scheduled starting time, 40 minutes for Pole Vault. The officials will be located where the event will take place.

All track races will be ranked based on PBs.

All races will be time trials – there are no heats to finals. 

Athletes will not necessarily compete with other athletes from the same area championships – all will be running against the clock, and then results will be grouped for each area championship or the open competition.

Spectators £2 each

Parking pay and display 50p per day

Entries

Below is a list of club athletes who we believe have registered. All those who are registered should have received an email from the organisers. This list does not included Under-20s, who have their championships the following weekend (Sunday 12th January 2014).

Those who are not listed below but have entered may have entered the wrong category (e.g. Junior Open/ South or East Wales Championships). 

Khiaaama Kofi is currently registered in the junior open rather than the South West England Championship – will need to contact the organisers to change and pay the difference in fee

U13 Girls
Jenny Hughes 60m, 200m
Jessica Frazer 60m, 200m, Long Jump
Katie Jones 200m, 1500m
Khiaaama Kofi 60m, 200m
Libby Hayett 200m, 60m Hurdles, Long Jump
Tia Jackson 60m, 60m Hurdles, Long Jump
U13 Boys
Jack Donoghue 60m
Louis Joseph 60m, 200m
U15 Girls
Isabella Parselle 300m
Jessica Sheff 200m
Nicola Fortune 60m, 60m Hurdles, Shot
U15 Boys
Bruce Da Silveira 200m
Kurt Cameron High Jump, Pole Vault
Reuben Wilmshurst 300m, 800m
U17 Women
Kinnie Songu 60m
Lydia Hanks 200m
Rownita Marston Shot
Samantha Barrett 60m, High Jump, Long Jump
U17 Men
Ben Tulloch 60m, 200m
Tomas Goodman 400m
Yusuf Ameur 60m