Ashton Court parkrun – Saturday 14th December 2013

It was a mild, sunny and calm morning at Ashton Court and this attracted 214 runners for the weekly parkrun. Twenty-seven were from Bristol & West which is a commendable number in the run up to Christmas, with many runners saving themselves for Sunday’s Christmas Cracker at Weston.

Congratulations are due to Susan Campbell and Otto Kingston who have joined the ever increasing number of club runners who have completed fifty parkruns.

There were only two PBs this week, achieved by Tanya Chowdhury and Nicky Bromhall. Tanya’s performance on her seventeenth parkrun earned her this week’s Performance of the Week award.

The club had a male and female double with Phil Parry and Maria Jones coming first in the male and female categories at Little Stoke.

Further afield, Mark Edwards was the first male at Kingsbury Water parkrun and a bit further afield Emma Bowers was first female at the Curl Curl parkrun in Sydney, Australia.

 

Name

Position

Time

Comments

Ashton Court parkrun

Paul Jefferson

4

18:56

1st SM35-39.

Pete Mountain

9

19:23

1st VM55-59.

Tom Watkins

10

19:25

 

Matt Potton

18

20:04

 

Stuart O’Connell

21

20:29

2nd JM15-19.

Sarah Everitt

24

20:33

2nd lady. 1st VW45-49.

Colin Traer

29

20:51

 

Marie Berryman

42

21:40

1st SW30-34.

Tanya Chowdhury

45

22:21

PB by 4 seconds. 2nd VW35-39.

Rebecca Colquhoun

57

23:08

2nd SW30-34.

Nicky Bromhall

65

23:46

PB by 17 seconds. 1st VW50-54.

Otto Kingston

70

24:11

2nd JM14.

Emma Withers

75

24:26

2nd VW45-49.

Jennifer Owsley

85

24:58

2nd VW50-54.

Jacob Butterly

97

25:34

 

Alex Leitch

104

25:49

 

Kate Gould

128

27:03

2nd SW20-24.

Alan Graves

129

27:07

1st VM70-74.

Susan Campbell

130

27:19

 

David Engledew

131

27:19

 

Vanessa Redmond

141

27:43

 

Barry Mills

166

29:42

 

Lizzi Elton-Walters

173

30:18

 

Debbie Riddiford

178

30:52

 

Martin Riddiford

195

33:15

 

Christine Burren

200

33:45

 

Denise Williams

204

35:21

 

Volunteers

Alison Engledew

 

 

 

Maggie Salter

 

 

 

Rich Kenington

 

 

 

Richard Lowe

 

 

 

Little Stoke parkrun

Philip Parry

1

16:48

1st overall. 1st VM50-54.

Mark Burley

4

18:40

2nd SM25-29.

Will Windell

10

19:22

PB by 3 seconds. 1st SM20-24.

Jack Loveday

12

19:31

 

Maria Jones

18

20:30

1st lady. 1st JW15-19.

David Broadbent

40

22:32

 

Sian Davies

44

22:48

1st VW50-54.

Sabrina Patten

61

23:57

1st VW45-49.

Karen Watson

82

25:34

 

Kingsbury Water parkrun

Mark Edwards

1

17:09

1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

Curl Curl parkrun

 

 

 

Emma Bowers

12

20:56

1st lady. 1st VW35-39.

Roger Brocklesby Reports.