Track & Field Bulletin – 17th July 17th 2012 – South West Championships and exciting ‘Late News’

Last weekend we had twelve athletes competing in an excellent South West Championships at Exeter.  Unfortunately Avon declined to be involved in the traditional SW Inter-Counties event so many Avon athletes were deprived of the honour of competing for their County.  Nevertheless this was again a very high level competition (involving some Olympic Athletes) and athletes should be encouraged to support the venture in future years.

Pride of place on the day must go to Madison THOMAS who improved her Long Jump PB to 5.24m (+1.0m/s) to win the Gold Medal.  Madison was delighted with her performance and this is a real emergence from a period of injury and difficulty changing clubs.

Her Coach Paul WESTON was there to advise on the day so our thanks also go to this esteemed Club Member.

Bethan WAKEFIELD also dominated the Under-20’s 100 metres (although she was second in a combined race to Senior Olympian Katherine ENDACOTT) and won in the fine time of 12.33 (+1.8m/s).     

Shaun ANTELL gradually ran away untroubled from a largish 5k field to finish strongly in 15:28.98 and take the Gold Medal.

It was good to see Isabel HATCH out in the Pole Vault where she won with an excellent clearance of 2.90m (in difficult windy conditions) to take the Under-17 Gold Medal.

Leon REID, a rare competitor these days, ventured out in the 200 metres to take the Under-20’s Gold in 21.73 (+0.7m/s) but was beaten by two non-scoring Olympic competitors.

Associate Adebowale ADEMUYEWO (he trains at Whitehall with Alastair ABRAMS) followed Leon in with a 22.85 clocking.

Two Higher Competition Members (and also recent English Schools Champions) Evie GROGAN HJ 1.78 metres and Robin DANAHAR JT 63.27 metres looked outstanding to take gold medals in their respective Under-20 events.    

Rebecca COURTENAY forsook her beloved hurdles to concentrate on the sprints and was rewarded with marks of 13.07 (2nd) and 27.48 in the 100 metres and 200 metres.  Isabella PARSELLE (Under-13) also did well in that same double with respectable 13.8 & 28.86 clockings and Tomas GOODMAN (Under-15) was clocking excellent times of 11.9 & 24.33 (3rd) in the boys section.

Young Dave TAYLOR coached Eloise BROWNE looked quite at home in a good quality 1,500 metres and was eventually fourth in a PB of 5:08.20.

Young Hurdlers Samantha BARRETT (Under-15) & Nicola FORTUNE (Under-13) dipped into the higher levels of competition and consolidated recent performances to come away with excellent times of 13.47 & 13.60 for their 75 metre hurdles / 70 metre hurdles events.  Sam also jumped a PB in the Long Jump (well done to Coach Colin HICKEY) and Nikky clocked a good 14.4 in the 100 metres.

Adam SPEAKE was close to the leading two in the in the Under-20 800 metres and finished with 2:02.86 and it was good to see recent member Cameron WALKER-SHEPHERD back from the USA to take the Pole Vault with an outstanding 5.00 metre vault.

So all in all it was a good day for Bristol & West taking 5 Gold Medals, one Silver and a Bronze from a small contingent of 12 athletes plus of course the two golds achieved by HCC Members.  Well done everyone.

LATE NEWS

Gustav KLINGSTEDT has just agreed to run the 400 metre hurdles at the next British Athletics League Match at Bournemouth and I have watched him on ‘U’ tube equal his PB with a fine 52.44 clocking.  Gus was beaten into 4th place by an Italian, a Dutchman and a German but he in turn beat 5 fellow Finlandiers.  Well done in finding that old form Gus we look forward to catching up with you.  

Mike Strange