Track & Field Bulletin – 31st May 2011

First this week we should recognize the retirement from athletics of our very excellent 100m Club Record holder Lloyd RICE.  Lloyd has competed for Bristol & West since about 1997 and has been a sprint force throughout.  Hilary NASH first discovered Lloyd in Sportshall Sprint races at St George School (now City Academy) & Brislington School and nursed him through those difficult formative years picking him up from home and carting him around constantly to Whitchurch for training and to Young Athlete event venues.  To give you an idea of Lloyd’s worth he clocked 11.4 in 1999 as an under-15, clocked 10.9 as an under- 20 and went on to clock 10.53 as an under-23 in 2005.  Lloyd actually topped that with a wind assisted clocking of 10.40 at Bedford in 2006.  Lloyd was known as a wonderful starter and as a compact athlete he really excelled at 60m where he was 15th in the UK in 2006 with a 6.77 second time.  Lloyd competed for England and was a sprinter of some status in the UK.  We wish you all the best for the future Lloyd and thanks for the memories.

Of course there is always someone following closely behind you even if you do get to the top.  As Lloyd fades away so Leon RIED comes to the fore.  Leon has just entered the under-20 ranks but he clocked the most fantastic time at Bedford in the Inter-Counties on Sunday.  A legal 10.73 was the time in the heat followed by a slightly windy 10.74 in the semi-finals.  Leon has certainly made his mark in the Sport since joining B&W from soccer just over a year ago.  Your Club Record is not safe Lloyd with Leon around.  Chasing Leon hard is Scott BAJERE who has held the ascendancy up until now.  Scott clocked an impressive 10.82 PB with barely a wind behind him.  Well done Scott you also are nearly there.

On Day 2 (30 May 2011) Leon followed up with his first sub-22 second 200 metres with a windy 21.89 in the heats but I understand the result of all that speed is slight hamstring problems. 

Yannick BUDD continued his rise to prominence in the 110 metre high hurdles by taking the bronze medal in the Inter-Counties.  He took a similar bronze a month ago in the British Universities Champs.  Yannick’s 14.47 seconds in the final equaled his legal PB so all is well for another step forward in the near future.

In the field the all conquering Christina JONES had an off day with a sub-50 metre throw of 49.55 metres to take 7th place.  She will be disappointed but we know she will bounce back with a vengeance.

Theo CAMPBELL triple jumped a consistent 14.52 metres with a very strong but difficult wind blowing and took 8th place in his final.  Whereas others had benefited from the wind – poor Nicola Breaks had to jump into the wind in the Women’s triple jump so only jumped a middling 10.67 metres.

I am sure that Keith BRACKSTONE will have been to Manchester ‘Sportcity’ and will report on B&W’s BMC Grand Prix performances in which all 5 competing athletes did stunning PBs.  Pride of place must go to Annabel GUMMOW in the European under-20 trial 5,000m where she came in with a wonderful time of 15:53.27.  Debbie NICCOL (1,500metres 4:33.75); Charlie MACLEAN (1,500 metres 3:53.59); Andy WOODS (800 metres 1:52.78) and last but not least Steve MITCHELL (1,500 metres 3:43.59) were the other stars performing out of their skins in Manchester. (Keith’s note: I actually took a day off to go to a family wedding – but caught up with all the races on www.athleticos.co.uk)

At Cardiff B&W contributed considerably to the winning high points score of the Avon Under-20’s Team.  Multi-eventer James TAYLOR competed in the Discus – 36.51 metres; Javelin – 33.64 metres; Long Jump – 6.06 metres & Pole Vault – 3.60 metres.  All quality performances James keep it going.  Luke BAILEY Did well in the Javelin – 31.14 metres; High Jump – 1.60 metres and his speciality event Pole Vault – 4.20 metres.  So you see that is already 7 events that B&W covered with glory.

On the Women’s side only Lacy BRYAN and Joan PANGOP scored but Lucy was again supreme in the Pole Vault to win with a 3.70 metres clearance and went on to equal the performance of the winner with a 1.55 metres jump.  Joan improved by over a second in the 100 metre hurdles to win the ‘B’ string event with a 19.30 second clocking.

Joan also guested in the Triple Jump ending with 8.05 metres.  However, the spectacle of the 800 metres was the non-scoring Sadler girls running the scoring competitors into the ground and ending with outstanding times.  Olivia (the older one) outsprinted Miranda (an under-17) to clock 2:14.88 & 2:14.94 respectively. 

We had a sprinkling of people in the South West League – Simon PARK sprinted back to some form after illness and Hayley GREEN had a good Hammer Throw (42.08 metres) but was beaten by Higher Competition Member Alice GROSJEAN in the Discus – Alice 36.10 metres / Hayley 30.56 metres.  Alice also ran the 100 metres as she had in the Somerset Championships??  Adam SPEAKE comfortably won the 800 metres in 2:03.1.

In Division 1 at Exeter, Higher Competition Member Rhys LLEWELLYN-EATON  ran 200 metres in 30.6 seconds; put the shot 9.43 metres and recorded a PB Javelin throw of 55.73 metres.

On Bank Holiday Monday at the Brewer Games at Cheltenham Hayley PITMAN (High Jump – 1.70 metres) and Alex FIELDS (400 metres in 50.7 seconds) stood out although James TAYLOR again wins the prize for the most events with Discus – 36.14 metres; Pole Vault – 3.60 metres & Long Jump 5.54 metres.  Hayley GREEN threw 39.53 metres with the Hammer which did not match the PB she threw here last year.  In the 1,500m Stroud were out in force in the first 4 places but Tom RUSSELL ran a creditable 3:58.5 seconds (a traing run I suspect) and young Rhys PARK clocked 4:04.9 seconds to take 8th place in this very competitive race.

So hopefully we all come together on Saturday 4th June 2011 for our second Midland League match.  Lets trust that we can be as devastating in our performance as we were in the first match.  

Mike Strange  – 31 May 2011.