Performances of the Week (32/33) – 18th April to 2nd May

MEN
 
SENIORS
1= TOM MERSON – Tom successfully defended his Great West Run Half marathon title at Exeter in a fair time for the lumpy course of 70:16 and led our fellow Devon contingent of Andy Chambers, Shaun Antell and Steve Goss in a show of strength for the club, Andy finishing runner-up, Shaun 6th and Steve 8th in a huge field of over a thousand. This followed his clear victory the week before on Easter Monday in the traditional Bampton to Tiverton 7.1 mile road race, which is one of the oldest races of its type in the country.
 
2= ANDY CHAMBERS & STEVE McGUIGAN – Andy posted two new personal bests within a week, following Tom Merson home in front of Westbury Harriers’ emerging star Matt Ellis in the Great West Run with a time some two minutes faster than his previous best of 71:29, this too despite suffering with stomach trouble over the last three miles that forced him to run straight through the finish, much to the amazement of the spectators, to the toilets! The previous week he had run together with Steve in Yeovilton’s Easter Bunny 10K, and though no match for Wells international Ben Tickner, who clocked an impressive 30:02 on the flat fast course, both ran faster than before on the road, Steve taking second place in 32:32 with Andy five seconds down in third in 32:37.
 
3= PHIL WYLIE & STEVE FRANCIS – Phil took time out from his recent duathlon exploits by tackling the Hanham Horror, a 6M multi-terrain slog. He saw it as an ideal Sunday morning training run, but the only problem was that the organisers obviously did not know who he was and he was just too quick for the marshals, one of whom was not in place when he reached his post not that far from the finish well ahead of schedule. None the less he was so far ahead of the second runner Rob Farley, who admitted that he could not possibly have caught him, that the Bitton club generously awarded him first place although he was recorded as A.N.Other, which is probably precisely how he felt! Still it was certainly a good workout. Meanwhile Steve deserves a mention for yet another victory in the opening event of the Bridge Inn 5K summer series. His time of 15:26 may appear somewhat pedestrian by his recent standards, but he is in the middle of swatting for his final exms at University and was still half a minute ahead of his nearest challenger.
 
U17/20 JUNIORS
1 LUKE GRENFELL-SHAW – Luke underlined his talent with a real breakthrough in the opening event of the Bridge Inn 5K summer series, only just being outsprinted for second place by Btton’s emerging hotshot Rob Farley in a time only six seconds outside 16 minutes. He has improved dramatically this winter and is clearly going to be an asset to the under 20 team next year.
 
2 LUKE JACOBS – If Luke G-S’ performance even overshadowed Luke J’s, it’s only because of the startling recent progress made by his clubmate who has only taken up the sport at all seriously this winter, yet arguably Luke Jacobs’ effort was every bit as good, if not even better, as he is only a bottom year U17 and finished just one second behind him in yet another personal best of 16:07.
 
3 NATHAN YOUNG – Nathan continued his current low profile race programme by finishing first junior in 6th place ahead of clubmate Dan Woolford in the Glastonbury Round the Tor 10K, his time a more than respectable 33:39.
 
MASTERS
1 STEVE GOSS – Steve continued his recent spate of personal bests with a fine 8th place in the Great West Run in 74:46, which earned him second place in the vets classification behind former international marathon runner Stuart Hall (72:49). This followed his 6th place in the Easter Bunny 10K in yet another impressive pb of 33:39.
 
2 MICK O’DOHERTY – Mick once again belied his age by finishing runner-up overall to the UK Masters cross-country champion Martin Cox in the Pensford 10K, his time an impressive 35:58 for a 50 year old on this gruelling hilly course.
 
3= MIKE JACOBS & MARK SCRUTTON – Mike proved what an asset he is going to be to our Masters team in the forthcoming National road relay championhips when he followed his son Luke home in 4th place overall in the Bridge Inn 5K in 16:50, while Mark too has proved his worth to the team in his two most recent races, taking the V50 honours in the Bridge Inn 5K in  a creditable 17:33, followed by 6th place overall in the tough Pensford 10K in 37:35.
 
WOMEN
 
SENIORS
1 CLAIRE HALLISSEY – Claire has at last put the injury problems that kept her out of the London Marathon behind her and warmed up for a tilt at the Bristol 10K title with an encouraging 5th place in the Washington 10M in a more than respectable time of 56:17 – which took her to first position in the UK Women’s rankings for the distance.
 
2 LUCY MacALLISTER – Lucy took the opportunity while vsiting her parents over Easter to have a crack at the course record in the long established Bampton to Tiverton 7.1 mile road race, but still feeling the effects of her fine second place performamance in the Brighton marathon in 2:40:34 a fortnight before had to settle for mere victory just under a minute shy of Cathy Newman’s mark in 40:18.
 
3 KATE GOODHEAD – Kate has also been sidelined by injury recently and made a low key comeback by scoring an easy victory in the Severn club’s Easter 10K in 37:39.
 
U17/U20 JUNIORS
NO PERFORMACES RECORDED
 
MASTERS
1 AMY CHALK – Amy proved she is getting back to her best form by setting a new course record in the Glastonbury Round the Tor 10K of 35:26 and will now be looking to break the 35 minute barrier in the Bristol 10K.
 
2 NIKKI BROOKLAND – Despite not easing up on her heavy training programme Nikki still ran 40 seconds faster than last year in the Pensford 10K, but still had to be satisfied with second place behind Bath’s top runner Laura Parsonage in 38:11.
3 NO OTHER PERFORMANCE REPORTED
 
Report submitted by Mike Down. 

Comments are closed