Club Recognises Individual Contributions to the Summer Successes at Awards Ceremony on Friday 1st October 2010

The Club held an awards ceremony and quiz night at the Rose Green Social Club in Whitehall on Friday 1st October 2010 to recognise those athletes who made outstanding contributions to the club or who had national ranking individual performances in track and field in the summer of 2010. Those who won awards were:

Under-13 Boys Track and Field Winner                 Tomas Goodman

Under-13 Girls Track and Field Winner                  Amy Parker

Under 15 Boys Track and Field Winner                 Jack Dyer

Under-15 Girls Track and Field Winner                  Miranda Sadler

Under-17 Boys Track and Field Winner (Joint)     Zak Tobias

Under-17 Boys Track and Field Winner (Joint)     Max Cresswell

Under-17 Girls Track and Field Winner (Joint)      Lily Owsley

Under-17 Girls Track and Field Winner (Joint)      Olivia Sadler

Under-17 Girls Track and Field Winner (Joint)      Lucy Bryan

Best Junior Newcomer Male                                   Leon Reid

Best Junior Newcomer Female                               Isabel Hatch

Under-20 Men Track and Field Winner                  Sean Hazell

Under-20 Ladies Track and Field Winner  Emily Diamond

Best Male Senior Track Winner                              Yannick Budd

Best Male Senior Field Winner                               James Preston

Best Female Senior Track   Winner                        Ruth Mitchell

Best Female Senior Field (Joint)                            Christina Jones

Best Female Senior Field (Joint)                Nicola Breaks           

Team Manager’s Merit Award Male                       Steve West   

Team Manager’s Merit Award Female                  Andrea Lock

Most of the junior athletes were present to collect their awards on the night and we hope to have photographs on the web-site soon.

The quiz was hotly contested – with parents being just as competitive as the athletes – and Chris Preston showed a quick turn of foot when racing to the Quiz Master to collect a spot prize – perhaps it is speed he could put to use in a shot, discus or hammer circle. 

The club would like to thanks Hilary Nash for organising all of the awards and Chris Rose for organising the quiz, social and buffet.

Comments are closed