Good Turnout for First Race in Bridge Inn 5k Winter Series 2010 – Tuesday 28 September 2010

There were 104 finishers in the first race of the Bridge Inn 5k Winter Series 2010-2011 on Tuesday 28th September 2010. Although there was a good battle between Allister Sheffield of Team Bath and Phil Parry of Bristol & West in the Men’s Race the event will probably be remembered for the strength of the women’s race.

In the battle for individual honours in the Men’s race Allister eventually prevailed over Phil Parry by 8 seconds with a winning time of 16:01 to Phil’s 16:09 clocking. Behind them Steve Francis of Bristol University and Bristol & West Athletic Club was in close attendance through 3k in 9:45 and finished ahead of Mike Blackmore in 16:30 with Mike running 16:34.

The women’s race was close with three of the Bristol & West silver medal winning team from the Midland Road Relays on Saturday enjoying another good outing on the road. Imogen Ainsworth of Bristol & West led to 4.5k before Rebekah Randell got the better of her in the final 500 metres. Rebekah’s winning time was 17:14, while Imogen clocked 17:16 for the runners-up spot. Not far behind under-20 Hannah Alderson ran a huge PB to finish third in 17:29. In four place was Emma Dalton of Westbury in 17:47 as Westbury also had a strong ladies team out on the night with Debbie Marsden running 18:11 and Robyn Golding 18:21 – I wonder how many Bridge Inn 5ks have had six women under18:30.

First young athlete was Kane Lee of Yate in twelfth place in 17:18, whilst first vet was Phil Parry 16:09 in second place overall.

1 47 16.01 Allister Sheffield Team Bath AC SM
2 17 16.09 Philip Parry Bristol & West M45
3 69 16.30 Steve Francis Bristol & West SM
4 16 16.34 Mike Blackmore Bitton Road Runners SM
5 5 16.40 Russell Forsbrook Cheltenham Harriers SM
6 27 16.44 Martin Flook Bristol & West SM
7 93 16.47 Simon Thornton Bristol & West SM
8 4 17.00 David Beddows Bristol & West SM
9 92 17.10 Anthony Glover Westbury Harriers SM
10 3 17.14 Rebekah Randell Bristol & West SL
11 67 17.16 Imogen Ainsworth Bristol & West SL
12 24 17.18 Kane Lee Yate & District AC U17M
13 12 17.21 Simon Everington Westbury Harriers SM
14 6 17.24 James Egan Bristol & West SM
15 202 17.26 Andrew Cooke Bristol & West SM
16 21 17.29 Hannah Alderson Bristol & West SL
17 66 17.42 Scott Watkins Bad Tri SM
18 48 17.47 Emma Dalton Westbury Harriers SL
19 42 18.00 Stuart Penny Chepstow Harriers M45
20 51 18.01 Julian Bailey-Gard Westbury Harriers SM
21 60 18.04 Gareth Cullen Bristol & West SM
22 40 18.06 Colin Johnson Westbury Harriers M45
23 45 18.11 Debbie Marsden Westbury Harriers SL
24 35 18.13 Dave Wintle Great Western Runners M55
25 10 18.19 Tyrone James Westbury Harriers U17M
26 201 18.21 Robyn Golding Westbury Harriers SL
27 22 18.30 Mark James Severn AC SM
28 46 18.35 Vicky Tester Bristol & West SL
29 96 18.37 Alex Miller Westbury Harriers SM
30 205 18.40 Martin Bailey Bristol Water M50
31 11 18.44 Peter Hawkins Great Western Runners M45
32 57 18.50 Katy Livingston New Marske Harriers SL
33 62 18.57 Jonathan Goodland Bristol & West M50
34 80 19.11 Chris Martin Hogweed Trotters M40
35 65 19.16 Aileen Brown Great Western Runners L45
36 15 19.23 Chris Brown Bitton Road Runners SM
37 95 19.27 George Brown Bitton Road Runners U17M
38 56 19.34 Chris Hope Bitton Road Runners M45
39 91 19.36 Marc Reed Team Aus M40
40 86 19.42 David George Westbury Harriers M50
41 2 19.47 Tony Jeffries Westbury Harriers M60
42 18 19.51 Sian Davies Bristol & West L45
43 34 19.52 Tamsin Chick Westbury Harriers SL
44 59 19.56 Nigel Burford Hogweed Trotters M45
45 55 19.58 Ian Burns Great Western Runners SM
46 52 20.02 Danny Joseph Bristol & West SM
47 71 20.03 Arthur Daley Gloucester AC M60
48 64 20.04 Gary Stretton Hogweed Trotters SM
49 29 20.06 Nick Langridge Thornbury Road Runners M55
50 25 20.12 Aoife Grant Bristol University SL
51 99 20.13 Rachael Marthouse Bitton Road Runners SL
52 43 20.14 Jantinus Ziengs Great Western Runners M40
53 30 20.21 Gary Barnes Severn AC M50
54 75 20.32 Dave Chandler Westbury Harriers SM
55 39 20.34 Rosemary Hurford Bristol & West SL
56 77 20.36 Shona Mackie Westbury Harriers SL
57 58 20.45 Chris Lewis Hogweed Trotters M40
58 44 20.53 Ira Rainey Bitton Road Runners M40
59 31 20.56 George Scully Midlands Masters AC M60
60 38 20.58 Alison Hurford Bristol & West L45
61 73 21.14 Andrew Robert Kingswood Tri M50
62 50 21.24 John Hargreaves Great Western Runners M55
63 36 21.36 Grace Copplestone Unattached SL
64 63 21.46 Geoff Keogh Great Western Runners M55
65 61 21.50 Steve Stretton Hogweed Trotters SM
66 70 21.52 Michelle Stark Gloucester AC L35
67 72 21.53 James Noott Westbury Harriers M45
68 53 21.55 Hayley Marriott Clevedon AC SL
69 83 22.00 Vanessa Hawkins Bitton Road Runners L45
70 203 22.02 Neil Evans Bitton Road Runners M40
71 84 22.26 Sam George Unattached SM
72 19 22.36 Richard Hughes Westbury Harriers L45
73 13 22.40 Steven Castle Unattached U17M
74 100 22.44 David Rudge Unattached SM
75 85 22.49 Nigel White Unattached M40
76 78 22.56 Elliott Chard Bitton Road Runners U17M
77 76 23.08 Gary Coultart Bitton Road Runners M45
78 94 23.09 Zoe James Bitton Road Runners SL
79 204 23.09 Matthew Johnstone Unattached SM
80 7 23.14 Richard Finch Hogweed Trotters M45
81 89 23.16 Jane Goodwin Westbury Harriers L35
82 23 23.18 John James Severn AC M60
83 20 23.19 Roger Briers Stroud & District AC M60
84 37 23.29 Jonathan Hurford Great Western Runners M55
85 9 23.34 Jaqueline Perriman Bitton Road Runners L45
86 26 23.47 Julian McCracken Bitton Road Runners M40
87 28 24.13 Toni Walsh Bitton Road Runners L45
88 1 24.20 Roger Long Westbury Harriers M60
89 79 24.21 Shaun Morrison Unattached M45
90 74 24.29 Paul Chard Hogweed Trotters M45
91 54 24.46 Nicholas Crane Unattached SM
92 98 24.52 Linda O’Shaughnessy Westbury Harriers L35
93 41 25.05 Gordon Lewis Bitton Road Runners M60
94 14 25.21 Hannah Grout Unattached SL
95 8 25.30 Anne Kinsman Bitton Road Runners L45
96 90 25.51 Matt Greenslade Bitton Road Runners SM
97 88 25.54 Jane Thornton Westbury Harriers L35
98 33 27.27 Sylvia Crump Sole Sisters L55
99 32 27.27 Graham Crump Bristol & West M50
100 68 28.18 Michelle Edgell Hogweed Trotters L35
101 87 29.34 Suzie Shepherd Chepstow Harriers L35
102 49 32.16 Sandra Bailey-Gard Westbury Harriers L55
103 81 33.31 Clare Russell Unattached L35
104 82 33.34 Roderick Rees Unattached M60
105 97 DNF Dean Masters Hogweed Trotters M40

Comments are closed