Bristol Street Miles and Street Sprints Results – Saturday 4th September 2010

There were small fields in several of the races but this didn’t diminish the quality of the races. A bright, sunny afternoon meant that there was the potential to run good times and the closeness of some of the races meant that the many spectators had a lot to cheer.

In the senior men Chris Discombe pushed on with a lap to go to beat club mate Ieuan Thomas after distance specialist Michael Johnson (also from Cardiff) had pushed out a good fast pace from the start. Chris’ winning margin was just one second.

In the Senior Women’s race Laura Parker of Wells took an immediate lead but Hannah Alderson in her first outing in a Bristol & West vest never gave up the chase – the winning margin again a single second.  

Earlier in the afternoon there was a close finish in the Under-17 boys race with cameron Coetzee winning in 4:48 but here also Zac Tobias never gave up and chased Cameron all the way to the line to be rewarded with a time of 4:49.

Probably the clearest winner of the afternoon was Naomi Speak who front ran from the hooter to tape to finish 29 seconds clear. Not far behind in the size of victory stakes was Miranda Sadler who adopted similar tactics to romp home 25 seconds clear in the under-15 girls race.

The under-15 boys race saw a good tussle with Emmett Thompson from the Forest of Dean running out an eventual 3 second winner in 5:20.  North Somerset Athletic Club produced a clean sweep in the Unider-13 girls race with Angharad Flower winning by 10 seconds from team mates Ellie Parker and Jasmin Emery, with Cecilie Anderson – also from NSAC – in fourth place.

In the under-11 boys there was a family tussle with twins John and Robert Howort battling it out with John coming home a winner by two seconds in the day’s only course record. Anton Mills from Bristol & West produced a fine run in third only 4 seconds behind the winner.

Harriet Emery of NSAC won the Under-11 girls race by one second from Hanna Dyer oif Westbury Harriers with Sara Flower in third place.

The  results were as follows:

Under-11 Boys

1 John Howorth    Team Bath     5:41

2 Robert Howorth Team Bath     5:43

3 Anton Mills Bristol & West        5:45

4 Callum Rawlings                      5:58

5 Hugh Sadler Bristol & West     6:02

6 Sam Greenleaf Cheltenham    6:08

7 Joseph Leather Westbury      6:26

8 Kylan Stillwood NSAC             6:42

9 Jack Grant Bristol & West       6:51

10 Kieran Desmond Stragglers  7:05 

11 Ethan Preddy Bristol & West 7:09

12 Sam Wallis Forest of Dean    7:11

Under-11 Girls

1 Harriet Emery North Somerset A C 6:35

2 Hanna Dyer Westbury                    6:36

3 Sarah Flower NSAC                        6:40

4 Katie Kearsey Forest of Dean        6:53

5 Kirsty Jenkins WSM Junoir AC        7:07

6 Anna Collins WSM Junior AC          7:17

7 Lily Sawyer                                   7:36

8 Isobel Harris                                7:42

9 Lucy Harbridge Westbury            8:03

Boys Under-13

1 Andrew Evans Forest of Dean 5:51

2 Corey Williams NSAC               6:01

3 Ben Stephenson Bristol & West 6:03

4 William Binnington NSAC            6:06

5 Ben Greenslade NSAC                6:15

6 Jasper Greenleaf Cheltenham    6:16

7 Ryan Collins WSM Junior AC       6:28

8 Vaan Jarrett Bristol & West       6:29

9 Tom Grant Bristol & West          6:29  

Girsl Under-13

1 Angharad Flower NSAC           5:57

2 Ellie Parker NSAC                    6:07

3 Jasmin Emery NSAC                6:12

4 Cecilie Anderson NSAC            6:14

5 Lauren Wallis Forest of Dean  6:36

6 Alys Withers NSAC                  6:41

7 Megan Warrington                  6:42

8 Ellie Leather Westbury            6:44

9 Alice Newcombe Camb & Cole 6:50

10 Sofie Anderson NSAC            7:30

Boys Under-15

1 Emmett Thompson Forest of Dean 5:20

2 Callum Hanney NSAC                      5:23

3 Lewis Nightingale Bristol & West    5:27

4 Scott Jenkins WSM Junior AC          5:33

5 Kody Mortimer NSAC                      5:36

6 Patrick Crause Bristol & West       5:53

7 Kal Sevenzo Bristol & West          6:07

 Girls Under-15

1 Miranda Sadler Bristol & West 5:33

2 Katie Grinyer NSAC                  5:58

3 Rosie Parsons NSAC                6:03

Under-17 Boys

1 Cameron Coetzee Clevedon AC 4:48

2 Zak Tobias Bristol & West          4:49

3 Tyrone James Westbury            4:55

4 Adam Speake Bristol 7 West     4:59

Under-17 Girls

1 Naomi Speake Bristol & West   5:31

2 Kelly Leat Westbury Harriers    6:00

3 Lauren Ellis Westbury Harriers 6:23

Senior/Under-20 Men

1 Chris Discombe Cardiff AAC     4:27

2 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff AAC      4:28

3 Michael Johnson Cardiff AAC   4:32 

4 Martin Flook Bristol & West     4:34

5 Gregg Halliwell Stroud AC       4:46

6 Julian Emery Clevedon AC      4:51

7 Dave Bedwell Bristol & West  5:28 

8 Jelle Beekina                          5:51

9 Mujeeb Leghari                      6:44

 Senior/Under-20 Women

1 Laura Parker Wells City AC         5:11

2 Hannah Alderson Bristol & West 5:12

3 Naomi Speake Bristol & West     5:43

The Under-11 Street Sprints produced some great heats and finals with the results as follows:

Boys Under-11

1 Ben Jefferies Wick Primary

2 Joseph Freake Sanford Primary

3 Patrick Haskins St Nicholas Chartry, Clevedon

4 Ethan Preddy Holymead

5 James Watson

Race 2

1 John Howorth

2June Noon Luckwell

3 Robert Howorth

4 Sam Greenleaf

Girls Under-11

1 Emma Warrington Bristol Grammar School

2 Sophie Parker NSAC

3 Isobel Harris Christchurch Junior

4 Katie Parker NSAC

5 Lucy Shepherd Chandag

Race 2

1 Kirsty Jenkins Hugh Sexey School Somerset

2 Katie Kearsey

3 Lucy John Churchill Primary

 

 The club would like to thank the City of Bristol Council for its continued support of these races.

 Photographs of all the races will be added to the web-site shortly.

 

Comments are closed