BAL GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP – 10 IN 100 YATE – 24th JULY 2010

The hard work put in by Cy Knibb as Team Manager paid off when the Men’s Team won a place in the British Athletics League Cup Final and the women just missed out on the plate final as the best non-national league team. The final will be held in London on 4th September 2010.

 

As ever in a track and field competition there were several performances to pick out. In the Women’s events there were fine runs from Olivia Sadler with a PB for third place in the 800 metres and  a return to form in the 3,000 metres where Imogen Ainsworth ran a fastest outdoor time for the year of 9:51.6 to win. In the field highlight was probably Lucy Bryan’s 3 metres 80 pole vault – although my personal memory will be Lucy running the home straight in the medley relay showing more interest in the Men’s pole vault than the last 60 metres of her 200 metre leg. Sad to see Sam Moore requiring medical treatment for a foot injury that happened just metres into the women’s 400 metre race: we all wish Sam a speedy recovery and will certainly miss her at the last Midland League Race in Nottingham.

On the men’s side there were wins on the track for Yannick Budd (110 metres hurdles),  Gustav Klingsted (400 metres), Rich Peters (800 metres) and John Wills (3,000 metres). Just in case Gustav was missing hurdling a fellow competitor had left hurdles on the track but Gustav took evasive action rather than jump it and still missed the Cardiff athlete who swerved out of his lane when confronted by a similar problem. Highlight in the field was Luke Bailey’s 4 metres 20 for second in the Pole Vault. 

Overall Scores

Men:  1 Bristol 78  2 Swansea 72  3 Swindon 62 4 Cardiff 60 5 Severn 47 6 Exeter 46 7 Newport 45

Women: 1 Swansea 92 2= Cardiff and Exeter 72 4 Bristol 51 5 Swindon 47 6 Newport 3

100m Hurdles – Women 
1 Sophie Skinner Exeter 14.3
2 Anwen Rees Swansea 16.2 
3 Samantha Moore Bristol 17.4 
4 Beth Bermingham Swindon 18.8  

800m -Women 
1 Carol Glover Swansea 02:11.9
2 Bethan Strange Cardiff 02:13.8
3 Olivia Sadler Bristol 02:14.2 (Previous PB) 02:16.3
4 Emily Weeks Exeter 02:17.8
5 Beth Bermingham Swindon 03:27.2 

400m – Women 
1 Bryony Turnbull Swansea 58.3                                                                                                                 2 Rebecca Brown Exeter 58.6 
3 Rhianne Jones Cardiff 59.2 
dnf 11 Samantha Moore Bristol 
dns 77 Catrin Garland Swindon

200m – Women 
1 Sian Davies Swansea 26.4
2 Natasha Zebroski Swindon 26.7 
3 Danielle Mill Cardiff 26.9 
4 Gabi Tillson-Hawke Exeter 27.0
5 Valentina Santo-Fullerton Bristol 27.2 
6 Lindsay Badman Newport 28.2

100m – Women 
1 Rhiannon Yates Cardiff 12.0
2 Rebecca Chapman Exeter 12.4
3 Catrin Stone Swansea 13.2 
4 Bethany Large Swindon 16.9 
Lucy Badman Newport dns

3000m – Women
1 Imogen Ainsworth Bristol 09:51.6
2 Ellie Kirk Swansea 09:55.4
3 Gemma Leany Cardiff 10:21.9 
4 Anna Rust Exeter 11:08.7
5 Vickey Bass Swindon 15:21.7 4 

Medley Relay – Women
1 Tillson-Hawke, Brown ,Weeks, Skinner – Exeter 02:47.5
2 Jones, Yates, Mill, Strange – Cardiff 02:52.4
3 Stone, Davies, Turnbull, Glover –  Swansea 02:57.6
4 Santo-Fullerton, Bryan,  Bristol 03:07.0 Sadler, Ainsworth 

Hammer – Women 
1 Toni Wells Swansea 50.91
2 Beth Sewell Cardiff 46.27
3 Hayley Green Bristol 41.36
4 Vickey Bass Swindon 30.44
5 Beth Shearman Exeter 28.10 

Pole Vault – Women
1 Lucy Bryan Bristol 3.80
2 Naomi James Swansea 3.20
3 Catrin Garland Swindon 1.70 
4 Leonie Rowe Exeter 1.30  
 
Javelin – Women 
1 Liannne Clarke Cardiff 45.73
2 Claire Williams Swansea 39.99
3 Rebecca Chapman Exeter 32.30 
4 Bethany Large Swindon 21.63 
5 Hayley Green Bristol 17.07  

Triple Jump – Women 
1 Sara Barry Cardiff 12.27 
2 Sian Davies Swansea 10.80

Men – 110 metres hurdles
1 Yannick Budd Bristol 15.8  
2 Paul Key Swindon 21.4 
3 Phil Gooding Swansea 23.0
4 Andrew Hole Newport 23.1  
5 Mark Emmanual Severn 24.7
 
800m – Men 
1 Richard Peters Bristol 01:52.7  
2 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff 01:54.5
3 Dave Goodger Newport 01:55.7  
4 Dan Pigeon Swindon 01:56.8 5
5 Jack Bancroft Exeter 01:56.9 4
6 Steve Richards Swansea 02:12.8 3                                                                                                 7 Oliver Starkey Severn 02:17.9 2 

400m – Men 
1 Gustav Klingstedt Bristol 49.6  
2 Nathan Feluus Cardiff 50.0
3 Carl Mcewan Newport 50.8
4 Byron Fitzgerald Exeter 51.9
5 Chris Reade Swindon 52.6
6 Jason Gower Severn 56.7
7 Steve Richards Swansea 57.9

200m – Men 
1 Gareth Hopkins Cardiff 21.7                                                                                                                      2 Patrick North Swindon 22.3 
3 Ben Coughlan Bristol 22.6
4 Ashleigh Maylor Severn 22.9 
5 Jamie Price Swansea 23.1 
6 Stephen Bailey Exeter 23.7
7 Craig Russell Newport 25.0

100m – Men 
1 Wyn Roberts Swansea 10.8 
2 Rhys Knapman Cardiff 11.0                                                                                                                       3 Leon Reid Bristol 11.0
4 Lemarl Freckleton Newport 11.3
5 Rob Churchill Swindon 12.0
6 Jason Gower Severn 12.1
7 Josh Tunstall Exeter 12.2 

3000m – Men 
1 Jon Wills Bristol 08:30.1 
2 Matt DuMigun Swansea 08:30.4 
3 Ollie Berry Exeter 09:05.5 
4 Andy Fulford Swindon 09:07.6
5 Kyran Hale Severn 09:08.2                                                                                                                       6 Emrys Penny Newport 09:14.7

Medley Relay – Men 
1 Knapman, Hopkins, Thomas, Feluus –  Cardiff 02:26.4
2 Churchill, Large, Pidgeon, North – Swindon 02:27.6
3 Reid, Coghlan,  Dean-Young,  Wills – Bristol 02:32.6
4 Fitzgerald, Macgregor,  Bancroft, Bailey – Exeter 02:33.1
5 Freckleton, Morgan, McEwan, Russell –  Newport 02:33.4 4 4
6 Phillips, Emmanuel, Gower, Hale – Severn 02:47.5
7 Price, Wright, Jones, Dumigan – Swansea 03:23.0

Hammer – Men 
1 Richie Wells Swansea 52.00 
2 Powell Severn 51.51 
3 Jon Milum Exeter 48.23
4 James Preston Bristol 37.53
5 Mark Boswell Newport 33.82
6 Tony Jackson Swindon 32.69
7 Simon Bull Cardiff 31.06

Triple Jump – Men 
1 Wyn Roberts Swansea 13.24
2 Josh Tunstall Exeter 12.65
3 Ross Mckensie Cardiff 12.45
4 Curtley Phillips Severn 12.36
5 Paul Weston Bristol 12.05
6 Kenton Mielnik Swindon 11.49
7 Keith Powell Newport 9.78

Javelin – Men 
1 Oliver Wright Swansea 50.89
2 Simon Bull Cardiff 48.81
3 Wayne Powell Severn 48.80 
4 Tom Morgan Newport 45.38 
5 Darren Akers Swindon 39.75
6 Gustav Klinstedt Bristol 39.66
7 Jon Milum Exeter 31.91

Pole Vault – Men 
1 Rob Warensjo Swindon 4.60
2 Luke Bailey Bristol 4.20
3 Emyr Jones Swansea 4.00 
4 Alex Macgregor Exeter 3.70
5 Nick Walker Severn 3.10 
6 Keith Powell Newport 2.70

Comments are closed