More (late) News

Athletics round up from a couple of weeks ago …


OLI Mott produced the bets performance of his career to finished runner-up in the Under 23s age group at the European Duathlon Championships, in Italy.

The 21-year-old Bristol and West AC runner, a third year medical student at Bristol University, was second British athlete to cross the line behind Devon’s Kairn Stone in a high quality event staged in the coastal resort of Rimini.

“This was the big event at the end of the duathlon season and it all came together,” said Mott.

“I won a silver at the World Duathlon long course championships in May but the competition in Italy was much higher so this is my best performance, definitely.”

Mott stated well covering the initial 10k road race in 33mins 48secs for 20th position overall. He was 26th fastest on the 40k bike ride that followed and the finished off with a swift 5k in 16:20, the ninth fastest time of the day.

“I got myself into the second group of athletes on the bike, just sat in there and gave it my all on the final run,” added Mott. “I’m really pleased with the way it went.”

Training partner and fellow Bristol and West athlete Jon Wills finished 18th overall – two places behind Mott.

* Royston Green completed a hat-trick of victories in the Honiton 12k road race holding off Cheltenham’s Russell Forsbrook to win in 41minutes exactly.

“I was on for the course record until half way when I headed back into the wind and there was no chance then,” said Green.

* Bristol and West AC runners Kevin Heywood and Hollie Knight raced to victory in the opening race of the Westward Cross Country League, held in Redruth.

* James Griffin finished fourth to lead Nailsea School to victory in the junior boys’ race at the English Schools Cross Country Cup at King’s College, Taunton. Griffin was well supported by Adam James, Elliott Sepulveda, Dan Bagnall, Jason Cox and captain Ashley Campbell with all the squad finishing in the top 20 to beat Queen‘s College by 25 points.
The school’s inter boys team also qualified for the south west regional finals which will be held at Millfield Prep School on Saturday November 11th.

Joining them in Somerset will be Clevedon school’s inter boys’ team, who finished in top spot led by Steven Nash in third place.

* Just seven days after making her half marathon debut in the Great North Run Bristol and West AC life member Jo Pavey raced to victory in the Run London 10k road race held in Hyde Park. Pavey clocked a time of 32:29, the third fastest time in the UK this year.

RESULTS

English Schools’ Cross Country Cup, King’s School, Taunton – inter boys (all Nailsea School): 5 Josh Bagnall; 11 Tim Bailey; 12 Peter Edwards; 18 Nathan Bailey; 19 Lewis Hield; 31 Simon Atherton.
Teams: 1 Clevedon School 36; 2 Nailsea School 46; 3 Kings College, Taunton 59; 8 Colston Collegiate 109; 9 Beechen Cliff 111.
Junior boys (all Nailsea): 4 James Griffin; 6 Adam James; 9 E J Sepulveda; 13 Dan Bagnall; 14 James Cox; 20 Ashley Campbell.
Teams: 1 Nailsea 32; 2 Queens College 57; 3 QEH 60; 5 Clevedon 94; 7 Colston Collegiate 114; 8 Beechen Cliff.

European Duathlon Championships, Rimini, Italy – men: 1 F Ospaly (Czech Republic, Under 23) 1:50.56.
GB athletes: 12 Kairn Stone 1:52.16; 16 Oli Mott (Under 23, 2nd) 1:55.20; 18 Jon Wills 1:55.49; 20 Tom Lowe 1:56.20.

Brooks Westward cross country league, Redruth – Senior men: Kevin Heywod (B&W) 25:30; 2 Ollie Shilston (Corn) 25:47; 3 Kevin Toher (N&P) 26:01.
Senior women: 1 Hollie Knight (B&W) 18:13; 2 J Friday (Corn) 18:35; 3 Kirsty Hamilton (B&W) 18:36.

Honiton 12k road race – senior men: 1 Royston Green (B&W) 41.00