Athletics Round Up

All the athletics news from around the county, courtesy of the Bristol Eveing Post and Saturday Green Un.

BRISTOL AND WEST AC’sJames Preston struck double gold in the Avon Schools’ Track and Field Championships held at Yate.

Preston was head and shoulders above his rivals winning the shot with a grade 1 throw of 12.78m and the discus with a best of 35.80m.

In-form Patchway School’s Jamie Brock also claimed an impressive 100m and 200m double and there were also double golds for clubmate Jake Filer in the senior boys’ javelin and discus and second claim member Kylie Russell in the senior girls’ sprints.

Bristol Grammar School’s city champion Emily Diamond produced a sharp run to win the inter girls’ 100m in a grade 2 time of 12.6secs.

In the throws there was a double for Nailsea School’s Christina Jones in the shot, with a grade 1 throw of 10.93m and the hammer.

Whitchurch-based sprinter Ruth Dean looked impressive in winning the junior girls 100m in a Grade 1 time of 12.4sec while South Gloucestershire’s Hannah Alderson was a class above her rivals in the 1500m.

Hannah Jackson claimed a double in the 75m hurdles and shot putt and there was a superb high jump by Helen Jones, winning with a leap of 1.62m.

It was encouraging to see Steph Barnes running positively to win the senior girls’ 800m from Ruth Mitchell while Bethan Davies won the 1500m.

English Schools’ champion Sade Thompson, who lives in Keynsham, cleared 1.75m to win the senior high jump title.

The junior boys’ sprints saw two excellent runs from Hanham High’s Nathan Hunt to win the 100m and Nailsea School’s Lewis Hield in the 200m, both clocking grade 1 times. Hield was also a close runner-up in the long jump.

The South Gloucestershire pair of Matt Craythorne and Gregg Halliwell claimed the 800m and 1500m titles and Colston’s Cameron Walker-Shepherd was in a class of his own in the pole vault.

South Gloucestershire’s talented crop of sprinters were again to the fore in the inter boys’ age group with Jamie Brock claiming a 100m and 200m double, clocking grade 1 times of 11.1secs and 23.0secs.

Harry Webb got into his stride to win the 800m, dipping well under two minutes and training partner Richard Peters ran away with the 1500m finishing 16 seconds clear of the field.

Clifton College student Fred Adamakoh won the triple jump and as runner-up in the long.

In the senior boys’ age group there were good wins fro Brad Saunders (200m), Ben Robinson (800m) and Craig Peters (1500m).

* Yate and District AC sprinter Paula Hill was named female athlete of the match for winning the 200m in 26.3secs and the 400m in 58.5secs, just outside her personal best, in Sunday’s National Junior League match at Neath.

RESULTS

Avon Schools’ Track and Field Championships, Yate

Minor girls – 100: 1 H Smith (SG) 13.8; 2 L Smith (BANES) 13.9; 3 V Fullerton (B) 14.8; B: 1 E Catchpool (BANES) 14.2; 800: 1 H Smith (SG) 2:36.6; 2 A Thorogood (BANES) 2:39.2; 3 R Agnostakis (B) 2:46.1; B: 1 A Walker-Trafford (BANES) 2:46.1; HJ: 1 S Fisher (NS) 1.20; 2 E Dann (B) 1.15; B: 1 R Harris (NS) 1.15; 2 R Down (BANES) 1.00; SP: 1 A Eves (B) 7.90; 2 R Sowden (SG) 7.16; 3 K Jeffrey (BANES) 6.54; B: 1 L Gollop (B) 6.82; 2 H Salibar (BANES) 6.44.

Junior girls – 100: 1 R Dean (BANES) 12.4; 2 N Edwards (SG) 13.2; 3 K Newman (B) 13.4; B: 1 E Gallagher (BANES) 13.0; 2 L Rudge (B) 13.6; 800: 1 E Harrill (SG) 2:34.3; 2 R Kelly (NS) 2:38.7; 3 K Smith (BANES) 2:39.2; B: 1 A Payne (SG) 2:38.6; 2 S Gordan (B) 2:45.2; 1500: 1 H Alderson (SG) 4:55.3; 2 E Elmhurst (B) 5:22.3; 3 M Bower (BANES) 5:24.1; B: 1 K Flanders (SG) 5:25.7; 75H: 1 H Jackson (SG) 12.4; 2 S Mendham (B) 12.7; 3 E Woolley (BANES) 12.9; B: 1 I Guscott (BANES) 13.5; LJ: 1 N Lewis (BANES) 5.05; 2 Z Laing (B) 4.40; 3 B Watkins (NS) 3.94; B: 1 E Woolley 4.49; 2 C Dixon (B) 4.22; 3 C Stirling (SG) 4.18; HJ: 1 H Jones (BANES) 1.62; 2 Laing 1.40; B: 1 R Pitman (BANES) 1.50; 2 Mendham 1.40; JT: 1 A James (BANES) 21.57; 2 B Jones (SG) 21.39; 3 I Jenkins (B) 21.39; B: 1 D Lee (BANES) 19.27; 2 K Askew (B) 19.08; DT: 1 L Hodder (SG) 19.08; 2 A Ryan-Lowes (BANES) 18.62; 3 R Lewis (B) 18.49; B: 1 G Bush (BANES) 17.31; SP; 1 H Jackson (SG) 8.40; 2 E Scott (B) 7.93; 3 G Coles (NS) 6.76.

Inter girls – 100: 1 E Diamond (B) 12.6; 2 L Maddox (BANES) 13.2; 3 L Coombs (SG) 13.4; B: 1 M Backley (B) 12.9; 2 K Brown (BANES) 13.2; 3 L Hawkins (NS) 13.6; 200; 1 Coombs 28.5; 2 G Watson Clarke (B) 28.9; 3 B Merchant (NS) 29.6; B: 1 L Martin (BANES) 28.1; 2 Hawkins 28.8; 300: 1 Maddox 42.1; 2 G Wilson (SG) 45.5; 3 G Coppertone (B) 47.2; B: 1 A Sellick (BANES) 44.8; 2 S Hall (SG) 46.2; 800: 1 Sellick 2:19.8; 2 E Chapman (SG) 2:28.8; 3 L Taylor (NS) 2:34.0; B: 1 G Hall (NS) 2:38.4; 1500: 1 H Patmore (BANES) 4:54.4; 2 A Hockey-Smith (B) 5:05.4; 3 L Taylor 5:21.7; B: 1 J Batson (NS) 5:35.3; 80H: 1 S Kelly (B) 13.8; 2 D Baker (NS) 15.8; 3 C Willey (SG) 16.3; B: 1 C Hiley (B) 14.1; 300H: 1 Kelly 53.2; 2 Wilson 54.4; LJ: 1 J Ellans (SG) 5.49; 2 Diamond 5.03; 3 K Brown (BANES) 4.91; B: 1 R Puzer-Green (B) 4.50; 2 D Perry (NS) 4.41; 3 N Maddox (BANES) 4.18; TJ: 1 Ellans 11.27; 2 R Parsons (BANES) 9.06; HJ: 1 R Spooner (SG) 1.55; 2 L Martin (BANES) 1.40; 3 J Yip (B) 1.40; B: 1 H Jackson (B) 1.40; JT: 1 S Elson (BANES) 23.97; 2 E Dauben (B) 19.99; 3 J Smith (SG) 19.51; B: 1 S Price (BANES) 15.35; DT: 1 C Willey (SG) 26.77; 2 S East (BANES) 26.77; 3 C Hiley (B) 23.14; B: 1 J Darrington (B) 22.51; 2 S Price (BANES) 19.44; 3 H Green (SG) 19.39; HT: 1 C Jones (NS) 34.07; 2 B Jones (SG) 27.79; SP: 1 Jones 10.93; 2 L Simpson (B) 7.89; 3 H Green (SG) 7.56.

Senior girls – 100: 1 K Russell (BANES) 12.1; 2 B Calver (SG) 13.6; 3 J Lee (B) 13.7; 200: 1 Russell 25.4; 2 K Jones (SG) 26.1; B: 1 S Thompson (BANES) 27.8; 400: 1 Paula Hill (SG) 62.3: 400H: 1 Lauren Yeates (B); 800: 1 S Barnes (NS) 2:15.9; 2 R Mitchell (B) 2:19.6; B: 1 E Reed (NS) 2:17.4; 1500: 1 B Davies (B) 4:54.3; 2 A Lewtas (SG) 5:05.1; 3000: 1 J Bailey (BANES) 11:25.6; 2 K Winston (SG) 12:11.9; 100H: 1 L Yates (B) 16.7; TJ: 1 J Lee (B) 9.33; HJ: 1 S Thompson (BANES) 1.75; 2 R Crocker (SG) 1.60; B: 1 K Spooner (SG) 37.71.

Minor boys – 100; 1 1 S Rees (SG) 13.5; 2 B Bicknell (BANES) 13.5; 3 A Campbell (NS) 14.8; B: 1 H Thompson (SG) No time; 2 C Richards (BANES) 13.8; 3 A Brown (NS) No time; 800: 1 D Goodchild (BANES) 2:21.7; 2 S Bedwell (B) 2:25.3; 3 J Barlow (SG) 2:28.7; B: 1 R Ashwood (SG) 2:36.5; 2 G Hurford (B) 2:46.8; 3 A Griffith (NS) 2:55.2; HJ: 1 J Bradley (BANES) 1.43; 2 K Fordwar (B) 1.35; 3 D Midgely (NS) 1.20; B: 1 S Spence (BANES) 1.25; SP: 1 R Blake (B) 8.46; 2 D Pollinger (BANES) 7.70; 3 N Weaver (NS) 7.10; B: 1 Thompson 7.54; 2 J Thatcher (BANES) 7.36.

Junior boys – 100; 1 N Hunt (SG) 11.8; 2 R Hyman (BANES) 11.8; B: 1 J McCarty (NS) 11.7; 2 M Lee (SG) 12.1; 3 K Golding (B) 12.6; 200: 1 L Hield (NS) 24.2; 2 N Hunt (SG) 24.6; 3 J O’Sullivan (B) 24.7; B: 1 Unknown (BANES) 25.6; 400: 1 G Towers (NS) 55.3; 2 G Coleman (B) 56.0; 3 R Elliot (BANES) 57.0; B: 1 S Atherton (NS) 55.9; 2 B Sellick (B) 58.7; 3 A Babbage (SG) 59.3; 800: 1 M Craythorne (SG) 2:10.0; 2 S Nash (NS) 2:11.5; 3 B Sellick (B) 2:12.9; B: 1 F Babbage (SG) 2:17.1; 1500: 1 G Hallowell (SG) 4:35.1; 2 K Goodwin (BANES) 5:06.5; B: 1 D Studley (SG) 4:47.1; 2 J Bagnall (NS) 4:53.0; 3 T Barr (B) 4:54.0; 80H: 1 Y Budd (B) 12.1; 2 H Skeleton (SG) 13.1; 3 J Seeley (NS) 14.9; B: 1 M Stewart (B) 13.2; LJ: 1 L Porter (BANES) 5.79; 2 Hield 5.67; B: 1 A McBraida (BANES) 5.74; 2 E Chard (NS) 5.02; TJ: 1 L Bougeard (BANES) 11.46; 2 R Whittingham (SG) 10.23; 3 M Rawling (NS) 10.20; B: 1 L Porter (BANES) 10.59; 2 A Walker (SG) 9.57; HJ: 1 T Blunt (SG) 1.60; 2 W Gravel (BANES) 1.60; 3 A Atherton (NS) 1.50; B: 1 Y Budd (B) 1.65; 2 T Rutter (BANES) 1.50; PV: 1 C Walker-Shepherd (B) 3.40; 2 V Bishop (BANES) 2.60; JT: 1 A Babbage (SG) 42.48; 2 A Dan (BANES) 34.20; 3 J Sonja (B) 21.94; DT: 1 J Preston (SG) 35.80; 2 J Finn-Garbrah (B) 30.12; 3
N Rodd (BANES) 26.51; B: 1 L Zimen (B) 24.77; 2 C Dibsdall (NS) 24.38; 3 J Aygul (BANES) 22.35; HT: 1 Aygul 17.75; SP; 1 Preston 12.78; 2 Dan 11.20; B: 1 Zimen 10.42; 2 D Woodburn (BANES) 10.40.

Inter boys – 100: 1 J Brock (SG) 11.1; 2 S Merrill (BANES) 11.2; 3 J Payne (B) 11.5; B: 1 G Morgan (SG) 11.7; 200: 1 Brock 23.0; 2 B Coglan (NS) 24.3; 3 G Watkins (B) 24.7; B: 1 A Taylor (B) 24.0; 2 S Phillips (NS) 24.3; 3 N Starr (SG) 25.3; 400: 1 A Bishop (SG) 54.4; 2 M Dunwiet (NS) 54.7; 800: 1 H Webb (SG) 1:58.7; 2 D Bartlett (BANES) 2:02.9; 3 H Preston (B) 2:08.3; 4 G Parsons (NS) 2:09.5; B: 1 D Holcombe (SG) 2:11.0; 2 G Brimson (B) 2:13.0; 3 N Todd (NS) 2:15.2; 1500: 1 R Peters (SG) 4:08.3; 2 T Carpenter (B) 4:24.8; 3 R Bower (BANES) 4:34.4; B: 1 M Biggs (BANES) 4:44.0; 3000: 1 R Mullett (BANES) 10:10.0; 2 M Grigg (NS) 10:24.6; 3 S Jackson (B) 11:42.5; B: 1 A Belsmon (BANES) 11:06.4; 100H: 1 Merrill 13.3; 2 A Gough (NS) 17.7; B: 1 J Forrester (BANES) 15.6; 400H: 1 R Whitham (NS) 64.2; LJ: 1 B Coghlan (NS) 5.76; 2 F Adamakoh (B) 5.70; B: 1 K Allen (B) 5.54; TJ: 1 Adamakoh 12.72; 2 J Atwood (NS) 12.42; 3 A Smith (SG) 11.77; B: 1 R Radford (NS) 11.60; 2 J Payne (B) 11.36; 3 W Worster (SG) 11.24; HJ: 1 A Gough (NS) 1.70; 2 G Watkins (B) 1.70; PV: 1 D Curwen-Reed (BANES) 3.80; JT: 1 T Dickie (B) 43.97; 2 W Savile (BANES) 43.06; 3 J Lamb (SG) 36.53; B: 1 J Hirst (BANES) 28.05; DT: 1 G Morgan (SG) 25.77; 2 S Coombs (NS) 23.49; B: 1 C Harvey (NS) 21.94; HT: 1 R Osbourne (SG) 20.25; 2 S Marks (NS) 19.91; SP: 1 L Wauchope (B) 9.86; B: 1 J Edminson (SG) 9.95; 2 A Smith (B) 8.72.

Senior boys – 100: 1 D Pitt (B) 11.0; 2 C Kibisu (BANES) 11.2; 3 B Saunders (SG) 11.3; 200: 1 Saunders 23.5; 2 T Ashley (BANES) 23.9; 800: 1 B Robinson (NS) 2: 00.7; 2 J Burton (SG) 2:09.7; 1500: 1 C Peters (SG) 4:09.0; 2 C Gallagher (BANES) 4:42.9; 400H: 1 A Cutler (B) 71.3; HJ: 1 B Royden (B) 1.70; JT: 1 J Filer (B) 46.36; DT: 1 Filer 32.07; 2 C Preece (BANES) 30.85; SP: 1 D Bowler (BANES) 9.88