Athletics Round Up

Here is the news and results from the weekend. Courtesy of the Bristol Evening Post and Saturday Green Un.

HAYLEY Pitman’s progress in her new event of the 400m hurdles stepped up another level in the West of England Championships at Yate.
The 16-year-old Bristol and West athlete won the Under 20 women’s 400m hurdles in a new personal best time of 65.5secs, a second quicker than she had run before and more importantly under the English schools’ qualifying time of 66.0secs.
“I’m really pleased with that,” said Pitman. “This was my last proper chance of getting the qualifying time because there are just not that many Under 20s 400m hurdles races.
“I also know I can do better because I took the hurdles with my wrong leg but this is only my fifth or sixth race at the event so I’m still learning.”
Pitman also won the 100m hurdles event although pride of place there went to Yate’s defending champion Jo Thorn, also coached by Graham Howell, who retained her senior women’s title having earlier clocked a personal best of 12.3secs in the 100m
The sprints proved to be the most competitive events of the day with Chippenham-based Adam Potter winning the 100m – as well as the 200m – in a swift 10.8secs ahead of Bristol and West’s 37-year-old Derek Morgan, who locked an impressive 10.9secs.
“That’s my fastest time for five years!” said a delighted Morgan.
Junior Kylie Russell clocked personal bests of 12.0secs and 24.9secs to win both the 100m and 200m while Yate’s Paula Hill ran a new personal best and broke her own club record, set only the week before, of 58.3secs in the 400m.
Yate and District’s new discovery Simon Clarke won the 400m and then smashed his personal best by four seconds in the 800m only to find himself trailing Bristol’s former British junior international Gary Davenport, making a welcome return to the track.
“That’s my first 800m for a year so I’m definitely pleased with that,” said Davenport.
Also in the middle distances there were impressive wins for the Bristol and West pair of Robbie Bugden (1500m) and Craig Peters (5000m) while UWE student Sarah Shuttleworth completed a double in the senior 400m and 800m.
Arguably the best performance of the day came from international Christian North in the pole vault a he cleared 5.10m in a superb display of jumping.
Also in the field Keynsham’s English Schools’ champion Sade Thompson won the high jump with 1.65m.
* Bristol and West AC’s Cameron Walker-Shepherd smashed his personal best by 25cms with a clearance of 3.55m to win the Under 15 boys’ pole vault at the Avon Championships.
English Schools’ champion Tony Hillier also showed signs of his form last summer to win the Under 17s event with 4.00m and went close at 4.20m.
James Preston, winner of the Easy Runner athlete of the month for April, grabbed a hat-trick of golds in the under 15s shot, discus and hammer while in-form Ding Yang won the long and triple jumps.

* Army runner Haggai Chepkwony picked up a £100 bonus for breaking the course record to win the Keynsham Scouts 10k in 31mins 14secs, 32 seconds clear of Rob Whalley with Martin Hula third.
Bristol and West’s Helen Fines enjoyed a clear win in the women’s race almost a minute clear of team-mate Sian Monahan.

* Reigning champion Vito Graffagnino won the opening race in the Towpath 10k series with Robyn Edwards leading a Westbury clean sweep in the women’s race with Jane McWilliams and Ruth Gibson second and third respectively.
RESULTS

West of England Track and Field Championships, Yate
B=Bitton Road Runners; BW=Bristol & West AC; C=Clevedon AC; COB=City of Bath AC; NS=Nailsea School; W&B=Wessex and Bath AC; Y=Yate and District AC
Senior men – 100: 1 A Potter (CoB) 10.8; 2 D Morgan (B&W) 10.9; 3 M Ledbury (CoB) 11.0; 4 M Muggeridge (Y) 11.2; 5 A Abrams (B&W) 11.3; 6 P Browne (Bath Uni) 11.6;
200: 1 Potter 21.5; 2 Ledbury 22.0; 3 Muggeridge 22.4; 4 A Mattis (B&W) 22.6; 5 R Gwyn (B&W) 23.1; 400: 1 S Clarke (Y) 50.9; 2 A Robbins (Y) 51.4; 3 S Parke (E&E) 51.5; 4 Muggeridge 52.7; 5 D White (Y) 54.7; 800: 1 G Davenport (B&W) 1:54.0; 2 S Clarke (Y) 1:56.2; 3 S Fereday (CoB) 2:12.0; 1500; 1 R Bugden (B&W) 4:00.5; 2 M Harris (Swin) 4:14.1; 3 P Parry (B&W, M40) 4:15.3; 4 P Skinner (B&W) 4:48.1; 5000: 1 J Hogan (B&W) 16:47.2; 2 D Coales (CoB) 16:51.6;
PV: 1 C North (WG) 5.10; 2 A Holloway (Y) 3.50; 3 D White 3.30; 4 M Davies (B&W, M40) 2.70; TJ: 1 Mattis 14.48; 2 P Weston (B&W) 13.91; LJ: 1 P Browne (Bath Uni) 6.04; 2 K Jackson (Swin) 5.05; HT: 1 M Hicks (Tm South) 46.33; DT: 1 J Lamb (Crawley) 45.84; 2 S Westlake-Cann (SB) 44.58; 3 M Hicks (Tm Southampton) 37.43; SP: 1 Westlake-Cann 16.23; 2 Lamb 12.97; 3 Hicks 12.36; JT: 1 Holloway 54.05.

Under 20 men: 1 B Saunders (Y) 11.5; 2 D Smith (Y) 11.9; 3 T Ashley (CoB) 12.1; 200: 1 Saunders 22.9; 2 T Ashley (CoB) 23.7; 3 Smith 26.1; 400: 1 N Jarvis (C ) 51.2; 2 R Holbrow (B&W) 52.5; 3 A Mallard (CoB) 58.0; 800: 1 M Tallis (IIF) 1:55.8; 2 S Somers (W&B) 1:56.0; 3 R Holbrow (B&W) 1:57.7; 4 A Rymer (Y) 1:59.6; 1500: 1 S Dalgleish (Y) 4:08.5; 2 D Woolford (W&B) 4:10.7; 3 Somers 4:16.0; 5000: 1 C Peters (B&W) 15:00.8; 2 B Robinson (B&W) 15:26.7; 400H: 1 A Cutler (B&W) 68.4; TJ: 1 Jarvis 10.37; HJ: 1 Jarvis 1.85; DT: 1 J Filer (B&W) 27.98; JT; 1 Filer 48.68.

Senior women – 100: 1 K Russell (W&B, U20) 12.0 (PB); 2 E O’Neill (W&B, U20) 12.3; 3 J Thorn (Y) 12.3 (PB); 200: 1 Powell (B&W) 28.0; 400: 1 S Shuttleworth (UWE) 58.1; 2 Powell 62.3; 3 L Tipler (B&W) 62.6; 800: 1 S Shuttleworth 2:18.0; 1500; 1 J Binks (Y) 4:54.2; 5000: 1 S Monahan (B&W) 17:58.0; 100H: 1 Thorn 14.4; LJ: 1 L Reed (B&W) 5.10; HT:1 V Foster (Team Southampton) 37.77; DT: 1 Foster 38.31.

Under 20 women – 100:1 K Russell (W&B) 12.0 (PB); 2 E O’Neill (W&B) 12.3; 200: 1 Russell 24.9; 2 O’Neill 25.2; 3 P Hill (Y) 25.4; 4 K Jones (Y) 25.5; 5 C Hillier (Y) 26.5;
400: 1 Hill 58.3 (PB); 2 E Reed (B&W) 62.1; 3 Hillier 62.4; 800: 1 R Mitchell (B&W) 2:19.0; 2 E Reed (B&W) 2:25.3; 3 A Lewtas (Y) 2:25.3; 1500: 1 A Trafford 5:05.0; 400H: 1 H Pitman (B&W) 65.6 (PB); 2 S Betteridge (W&B) 69.5; 3000: 1 S Barnes (B&W) 10:16.9; 5000: 1 K Winstone (Y) 20:09.5; 100H: 1 Pitman 15.8; 400H: 1 H Pitman (B&W) 65.6 (PB); 2 S Betteridge (W&B) 69.5; HJ: 1 S Thompson (W&B) 1.65; PV: 1 H Savage (B&W) 2.90; HT: 1 K Spooner (Y) 34.87; 2 B Jones (Y) 30.93; 3 L Seabrook (Y) 30.28; 4 S Jones (Y) 28.54; DT: 1 S Thomas (Sals) 30.82; 2 Seabrook 21.48; SP: 1 Thomas 11.40; JT: 1 L Forward (B&W) 35.04; 2 Thomas 33.48.

Avon County Young Athletes Championships, Yate, Under 17 men – 100: 1 J Brock (Y) 11.3; 2 J Radford (NS) 11.8; 3 J Atwood (NS) 11.9; 200; 1 S Merrill (CoB) 23.1; 2 Brock 23.1; 3 A Bishop (Y) 23.3; 4 Attwood 24.4; 400: A Bishop (Y) 54.0; 2 I Goldsmith (Y) 56.5; 3 A Gough (NS) 58.2; 800; 1 D Bartlett (CoB) 2:05.5; 2 G Parsons (C ) 2:06.2; 3 D Bartlam (Y) 2:08.1; 1500; 1 R Peters (Y) 4:04.5; 2 H Webb (Y) 4:13.8; 3 J Dalgleish (Y) 4:23.9; 3000: 1 T Carpenter (Y) 9:32.7; 2 T Wintle (Y) 10:25.1; 100H: 1 S Merrill (CoB) 13.8; 2 J Forester (CoB) 16.2; 3 A Gough (NS) 17.4; LJ: 1 S Ford (NS) 5.62; 2 Attwood 5.49; 3 W Worster (Y) 5.18; 4 N Starr (Y) 5.14; TJ: 1 Merrill 12.31; 2 Attwood
12.28; 3 Forester 11.52; PV: 1 T Hillier (B&W) 4.00; 2 S Richards (B&W) 3.65; 3 J Holloway (Y) 3.05; HJ: 1 Gough 1.58; 2 A Henry (NS) 1.45; HT: 1 S Marks (NS) 25.05; DT: 1 Marks 25.50; JT: 1 C Harvey (B&W) 42.17; 2 J Holloway Y) 41.63; 3 M Belbin (Y) 25.72.

Under 15 boys – 100; 1 N Hunt (Y) 11.9; 2 L Hield (NS) 12.1; 3 A McBraida (Y) 12.4; 200; 1 Hunt 24.6; 2 Hield 24.8; 3 G Coleman (Y) 25.6; 400; 1 S Atherton (NS) 55.8; 2 Coleman 57.1; 3 F Babbage (Y) 59.4; 800: 1 S Nash (Y) 2:12.5; 2 T Barr (Y) 2:15.3; 3 F Babbage (Y) 2:16.0; 1500: 1 G Hallowell (Y) 4:32.8; 2 R Galt (Y) 4:34.5; 3 D Studley (Y) 4:36.9; 80H: 1 Y Budd (B&W) 12.7; 2 McBraida 13.6; J Seeley (NS) 15.3; PV: 1 C Walker-Shepherd (B&W) 3.55; 2 L Bougeard (W&B) 3.15; 3 R Whittingham (Y) 2.55; HJ: 1 Budd 1.62; 2 Artherton 1.60; 3 T Blunt (Y) 1.55; LJ: 1 Ding Yang (B&W) 6.12; 2 Hield 5.28; 3 McBraida 4.91; TJ: 1 Yang 12.59; 2 J Seeley (NS) 10.61; 3 P Edwards (NS) 10.41; HT: 1 J Preston (B&W) 29.70; 2 R Whittingham (Y) 11.40; SP: 1 Preston 14.66; 2 S Dibsdall (NS) 9.75; 3 N Wakely (NS) 7.95; DT: 1 Preston 36.27; 2 Dibsdall 25.26; 3 A Richens (NS) 17.30; JT: 1 A Babbage 34.54; 2 T Davey (Y) 27.41; 3 L Bailey (B&W) 25.92.
Under 13 boys – 100; 1 J Dowe (Y) 13.4; 2 C Richards (CoB0 13.6; 3 D Goldsmith (Y) 13.6; 200: 1 J Dowe (Y) 28.2; 2 D Goldsmith 28.5; 3 C Richards (CoB) 29.3;
800: 1 S Bedwell (B&W) 2:26.1; 2 J Barlow (Y) 2:30.3; 3 J Cox (NS) 2:36.1; 1500: 1 G Hurford (B&W) 5:10.4; 2 J Griffin (NS) 5:12.2; 3 G Wintle (Y) 5:16.3; 75H: 1 C Richards (CoB) 14.8; 2 D Ghent (Y) 16.0; 3 P Seaville (NS) 16.4; HJ: 1 D Ridgeley (NS) 1.20; 2 T Pontin (B) 1.15; 3 S Hall (NS) 1.00; LJ: 1 D Jones (Y) 4.25; 2 D Goldsmith 4.09; 3 M Pitman (B&W) 4.03; SP: 1 N Weaver (NS) 7.08; 2 F Hook (NS) 5.86; 3 A Goodman (NS) 5.38; JT: 1 J Griffin (NS) 17.92; 2 C Currin (Y) 17.05; 3 Weaver 15.92.
Under 17 women – 100; 1 L Maddox (CoB) 12.7; 2 L Coombs (Y) 13.5; 3 L Hawkins (B&W) 13.5; 200; 1 Coombs 28.0; 2 L Martin (B&W) 28.5; 3 Hawkins 28.5; 300: 1 L Maddox 42.6; 2 A Sellick (CoB) 44.5; 3 G Copplestone (B&W) 47.0; 800: 1 A Sellick (CoB) 2:23.2; 2 E Chapman (Y) 2:26.7; 3 G Copplestone (B&W) 2:28.4; 4 L Taylor (B&W) 2:30.0; 3000: 1 E Dove (Y) 11:32.3; 80H: 1 S Kelly (B&W) 13.7; 300H: 1 S Kelly 54.1; 1500: 1 H Patmore (B&W) 4:57.1; 2 Taylor 5:14.6; 3 N Smith (Y) 5:28.3; HJ: 1 R Spooner (Y) 1.60; LJ: 1 J Ellans (Y) 5.09; 2 L Hawkins (Y) 4.45; PV: 1 K Ogden (W&B) 3.25; 2 S Upton (W&B) 3.05; 3 S McCrory (B&W) 2.35; HT: 1 C Jones (NS) 33.12; 2 A Seabrook (Y) 28.21; 3 C Lazenby (NS) 19.81; SP; 1 Jones 10.39; 2 Ellans 9.35; JT: 1 Jones 29.91; 2 Lazenby 25.92; 3 M Bennett (Y) 23.89; DT: 1 H Green (Y) 24.81.

Under 15 girls – 100; 1 R Dean (CoB) 12.6; 2 R Pollard (Y) 13.0; 3 E Gallagher (CoB) 13.1; 200; 1 Dean 27.0; 2 S Parsons (C ) 28.0; 3 N Lewis (CoB) 28.1; 800: 1 E Epke (C ) 2:40.9; 2 L Atkins (Y) 2:41.8; 3 C Bird (C ) 2:48.1; 1500: 1 H Alderson (Y) 4:54.1; 2 K Flanders (B&W) 5:21.4; 3 L Atkins (Y) 5:28.3; 75H: 1 H Jackson (Y) 13.0; 2 R Pitman (B&W) 13.3; 3 C Dickins (B&W) 14.6; HJ: 1 R Pitman (B&W) 1.45; 2 H Jackson (Y) 1.30; 3 C Dickins (B&W) 1.20; LJ: 1 N Lewis (CoB) 4.96; 2 Pitman 4.67; 3 S Parsons (C ) 4.55; PV: 1 L Piggott (Sherbourne) 2.35; 2 L Butcher (CoB) 1.95; 3 H Chapman 1.75; HT: 1 B Jones (Y) 36.61; SP; 1 Jackson 8.84; 2 Jones 7.77; JT: 1 Jones 21.67; 2 Lewis 17.73; 3 L Pigott 7.08; DT: 1 R Stringer 15.72.
Under 13 girls – 100; 1 J Taylor (B&W) 15.0; 2 S Curtis (B&W) 16.3; 200: 1 H Smith (Y) 28.05; 2 L Hooper (Y) 29.04; 3 E Fitzhugh (Y) 30.3; 800: 1 E Fitzhugh (Y) 2:26.6; 2 H Smith (Y) 2:33.0; 3 A Walker-Trafford (B&W) 2:41.7; 1500; 1 V Budd (Y) 5:27.0; 2 E Bailey (NS) 6:03.5; 70H: 1 L Hooper (Y) 12.9; 2 E Bailey (NS) 14.0; 3 G Chaplin (Y) 14.0; HJ: 1 H Worsfold (Y) 1.30; 2 H Hill (Y) 1.15; LJ: 1 L Hooper (Y) 4.15; JT: 1 Hill 21.07.

Keynsham Scouts 10k road race – men: 1 H Chepkwony (Army) 31:14 (record); 2 R Whalley (B&W) 31:46; 3 M Hula (B&W, M40)n 32:06; 4 P Parry (B&W, m40) 33:02; 5 M Cooper (Cleve, M40) 33:55; 6 M Blackmore (Bitt) 34:51.
M50: 1 D Wintle (GWR) 37:24. M60: 1 P Slavin (Bitt) 42:44. Teams; 1 Bristol and West AC 9.
Women: 1 H Fines (B&W) 39:17; 2 S Monahan (B&W, W40) 40;06; 3 L Hamilton (GWR) 40:24; 4 J Webb (Bitt, W40) 41:58.
W50: 1 F Grov (CGM) 46:18; W60: 1 V Collier (Bitt) 59:37. Teams; 1 Great Western Runners 229.
GWR Towpath 10k series, Bristol – men: 1 V Graffagnino (unatt); 2 B Sheppard (Clev); 3 C Newby (GWR).
Women: 1 R Edwards (W’bury) 2; J McWilliams (W‘bury); 3 Ruth Gibson (W’bury)