Athletics Roundup

The latest news from around the Bristol region courtesy of the Bristol Evening Post and Green Un.

News and results of the Flora London Marathon and local races.

Athletics Round-Up

NIGEL LEIGHTON edged closer to a Great Britain call-up by finishing fourth British runner in the Flora London Marathon.
The 26-year-old Bristol and West AC ran superbly to slice 55 seconds off his personal best with a time of 2hrs 18mins 25secs to finish 22nd overall.
While Leighton admitted he had hoped to get closer to the qualifying time of 2hrs 16mins 30secs for the European Championships he recognised that his run was another big step forward.
“I am really pleased with lots of the aspect of my run, the main one being that I got into the group of top British runners,” said Leighton.
“At halfway I looked around and I was with Peter Riley and Huw Lobb (who finished top two Brits) and I was feeling very strong and comfortable.
“I struggled in the last three miles and went from 2:16.30 to 2:18 but I’m pleased with my run. I gave it a go and hopefully I should now be offered a GB run in Toronto or Koscise.”
While Leighton was the top local finisher there was also an excellent effort by Paul Harper, who improved his own Great Western Runners’ club record to 2:32.29 in 77th place overall.
Paul Wilson was Clevedon AC’s top man with 2:36.23 while Bristol and West AC’s Andrew Tuckey also dipped under 2:40 with a huge PB of 2:37.52.
The Bitton Road Runners’ pair of Bill Graham and Ian Hoare both broke three hours as did Clevedon runners Nick Hides and Nick Page. There were also PBs for the GWR duo of Carl Green and Brian Strammer while Lee Pattison and Justin Littlechild, both members of Hogweed Trotters, also cracked the three-hour barrier.
City of Bath’s Holly may was top west woman with a PB of 2:44.59, the fourth Brit home, while the top Bristol runner was Westbury Harriers’ Jane McWilliams, who came 53rd with a personal best of 2:57.02.
Bitton’s Lisa Newing also had a good run to make the top 100 women with 3:02.00 but Bristol and West’s Lucy Hasell failed to finish.

* Bristol and West’s Sian Monahan enjoyed a nice cash bonus by breaking the course record to win the Pensford 10k road race.
Monahan clocked a time of 40.04 to scoop the £50 incentive on top of the £100 for first prize and to complete a good day partner Phil parry won the men’s race from a record entry of 370 runners.

* Bristol-based runner Vito Graffagnino headed to Wiltshire for the St George’s Day 10k and did enough to claim victory from triathlete David Roper by six seconds.

* Nick Jarvis and Curtis Grandison completed a triple jump double in Bristol and West AC’s opening National Junior League Midland Premier Division fixture at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.
Grandison also won the B long jump while Jarvis also won the high jump, was fourth in long jump and finished third in the 400m.
In total Bristol claimed seven victories with Ben Robinson and Dan Mullett (both 1500m) and Christopher Harvey the B javelin on his league debut.
Jake Filer was runner-up in the javelin and Sam Richards was second in the javelin.
Yate and District opened their Severn Division campaign with a thumping win at Leamington.
Strong performances from the sprinters again provided some inspiration with Brad Saunders achieving the English Schools’ qualifier with a solid 23.4s and Jamie Brock finishing second in the 100m with an 11.7secs.
There was a double victory for Paula Hill and Carly Hillier in the 400m while Hayley Green just missed her PB in the discus.


RESULTS

Flora London Marathon

Bristol and West AC: 22 Nigel Leighton 2:18.25 (PB); Andrew Tuckey 2:37.52 (PB).
Women: 5466 Anne Richards (W50) 4:46.24.

Bitton Road Runners: 575 Bill Graham (M50) 2:50.50; 685 Ian Hoare (M40) 2:53.24; 2154 Barrie Dunn (M40) 3:11.10; 2238 Nicholas Kane (M40) 3:11.53; 2778 Anthony Burn 3:16.19; 3439 Mike Duggan (M40) 3:21.29; 6839 Keith Bryant (M40) 3:41.22; 8046 James Wade (M40) 3:46.56; 11332 Sean Lewton (M40) 3:58.45; 22894 Keith Farrell (M40) 4.46.16.
Women: 92 Lisa Newing 3:02.00; 179 Lynette Porter 3:11.18; 369 Claire McCreery (W40) 3;22.48; 1081 Emma Hoare 3:43.23; 1280 Claire Spick (W40) 3:47.53; 5251 Annette Whitchurch (W50) 4:43.47; 5688 Julie Dunn (W40) 4:49.05.

Clevedon AC; 132 Paul Wilson 2:36.23; 260 Nick Hides (M40) 2:42.27; 385 Nick Page (M40) 2:46.09; 2351 Kevin Neads (M50) 3:12.46; 3189 Jonathan Williams (M40) 3:19.43; 16879 Andrew King (M40) 4:21.39.
Women: 593 Anna Field 3:30.35.

Great Western Runners: Paul Harper 2:32.29 (club record), Carl Green 2:48.12 (PB), Brian Strammer 2:49 (PB), Gavin Watkins 2:56.40, Martin Longhurst 3:12.03, peter Murphy 3:17.41, Dan Snook 3:17.42, Andrew Smith 3:19.58, Emma Oughton 3:35.30, Robert Clarke 3;36.29, Ceila Greenwood (W60) 3:59.47, Oliver Edwards 4:03, Martin Bennett 4:07, Ron Wotton 4:13, Alan Jenkins 4:13, Ted Atkins 4:30, Pauline Thorne 4:42, Sue Bennett 5:45. DNF: Dave Wintle

Hogweed Trotters: 548 Lee Pattison 2:50.11; 670 Justin Littlechild 2:53.00; 2289 Geoff Doyle (M50) 3:12.12; 3444 Stuart Wilkie 3:21.31; 4785 Andrew May (M40) 3:29.59; 9434 John Conway 3:52.32; 10353 Richard Kennington (M50) 3:55.41; 20836 Robert Smith (M50) 4:37.06.
Women: 5706 Lisa Hart 4:49.18; 7909 Jo Butters 5:24.01; 8592 Cathy Jones 5:40.05.

Westbury Harriers: 1855 Richard Bloss (M40) 3:08.09; 2425 Hamid Khan 3:13.22; 2408 Graham Clark 3:15.01; 4900 Matthew Hodgson 3:30.46; 10546 Steve MacDonald (M40) 3:56.18; 13825 Phil Court 4:09.18; 20541 Jeremy Sandford 4:35.57; 22145 David Nash (M40) 4:42.57.
Women: 53 Jane McWilliams 2:57.02 (PB); 985 Caroline Hukins 3:41.30; 1921 Abigail Barfield 3:58.39; 2889 Laura Thorn 4:14.31; 5329 Jane Thornton 4:44.49; 6128 Vanessa Smith 4:54.50

Weston AC: 5012 Rob Morgan (M40) 3:31.23; 6475 Tim Pollard (M40) 3;39.24; 6561 Chris Dachtler (M40) 3:39.55; 11484 David Baxter (M40) 3:59.11; 12736 Nick Witts (M40) 4:04.44; 13249 Peter Jones (M40) 4:07.02.
Women: 5543 Debbie Brooks (W40) 4:47.25.

Pensford 10k – men: 1 P Parry (B&W, M40) 33:43; 2 M Johnson (Card) 34:07; 3 M Black more (Bitt, M40) 35:19; 4 S Maguigon (WHH) 35:28; 5 J Moore (Heaton) 36:01; 6 R Smyth (Bris Uni) 36:50; 7 J Scarth (Bracknell) 36:59; 8 C Newby (GWR) 37:06.
M40: 2 S Penny (Chep) 37:55; 3 C Le Bek (GWR) 39:14.
M50: 1 J Long (W’bury) 39:53. W60: 1 B Charnock (Nailsea) 46:45.
Women: 1 S Monahan (B&W, W45) 40:04 (record); 2 A Brown (GWR, W40) 44:27; 3 N Martin (unatt) 45:34.
W50: 1S Chant (unatt) 46:18. W55: R Barber (AVR) 46:37.

St George’s Day 10k, Corsham – men: 1 V Graffagnino (unatt) 33:53; 2 D Roper (Tri Team Glos) 33:59; 3 S Newcastle (unatt, M40) 34:21; 4 P Freedman (Total Fitness Bath) 34:27; 5 P Kibble (Wilts Police, M40) 34;50; 6 B Ward (Chelt, M40) 35:13.
Women: 1 R Zukowska (unatt) 36:34; 2 A Mellowdew (CoB, W35) 39:43; 3

National Junior League Midland Premier Division, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham (provisional results for men – final match positions not yet known).
100m 8 – Curtis Grandison 12.8 7 – Shahin Miah 13.4; 200m 6 – Rob Holbrow 23.9 8 – James Hooper 25.0; 400m 3 – Nick Jarvis 51.9 2 – James Hooper 54.3; 800m 5 – Rob Holbrow 2:00.8; 1500m 1 – Ben Robinson 4:08.1 1 – Daniel Mullett 4:21.0; 2000SC 5 – Alistair Quaile 6:56.0; 4×100 8 – Miah-Richards-Harvey-Holbrow 52.1; 4×400 5 – Holbrow-Jarvis-Robinson-Quaile 3:38.2; LJ: 4 – Nick Jarvis 5.74 1 – Curtis Grandison 5.72; TJ: 1 – Nick Jarvis 12.54 1 – Curtis Grandison 11.60; HJ: 1 – Nick Jarvis 1.90; PV: 2 – Sam Richards 3.50; HT: Jake Filer 30.90 5 – Shahin Miah 12.64; JT: 2 – Jake Filer 50.20 1 – Christopher Harvey 37.80; DT: Jake Filer; Christopher Harvey

Severn Division, Leamington – overall; 1 Yate & District 348; 2 Leamington 298; 3 West Wales 245; 4 Cheltenham 159; 5 South Wales 157; 6 East Wales 19.

Yate
performances – women 100: 3 Karis Jones 13.2; B: 2 Dee Hobden 14.1; 200: 2 Paula Hill 26.0; B: 2 Jones 27.0; 400; 1 Hill 60.7; B: 1 Carly Hillier 62.2; 800: 3 Elisha Greenslade 2:34.9; B: 2 Francesca Andrews 3:09; 1500: 2 Kelly Winstone 5:31.5; B: 1 Greenslade 5:47; 3000: 1 Winstone 11;43; 4x100m relay: 1 Yate 52.0 (Jones, Hobden, Hillier, Hill); 4x400m relay: 1 Yate (Hill, Hillier, Jones, Greenslade); SP: 2 Hayley Green 7.58; JT: 3 Green 15.49; DT: 2 Green 24.86; LJ: 6 Hobden 4.13; B: 6 Chloe Fitzhugh 3.85; HJ: 2 Fitzhugh 1.25; TJ: 3 Fitzhugh 7.90

Men – 100: 2 Jamie Brock 11.7; B: 1 Liam Giles 12.0; 200: 2 Brad Saunders 23.4; B: 1 Brock 23.8; 400: 4 Scott Wooder 54.7; 800: 4 Dan Bartlam 2:13.4; B: 1 Jess Holloway 2:28; 1500-: 4 Matt Parker 4:35.3; 400H: 1 Saunders 62.1; B: Aaron Jefferey DQ; 4x100m relay: 1 Yate 46.7 (Brock, Giles, Allen, Worster); 4x400m relay: 2 Yate 3:53.0 (Saunders, Wooder, Jefferey, Bartlam); LJ: 4 Will Worster 5.55; B: 2 Kane Allen 5.28; TJ: 2 Worster 10.74; B: 2 Allen 9.76; HJ: 3 Worster 1.55; JT: 3 Holloway 38.55; B: 3 Jefferey 19.32; DT: 2 Ashley Jones 22.92; B: 2 Saunders; HT: 1 Jones 33.69; SP: 2 Jones 8.56; B: 2 Giles 5.67