Selected Results, Weekend of 28th/29th January, 2006

Midland Counties Cross Country Championships, Leamington

Under 13 boys
: 1 T Curr (Stroud) 12:13; 2 D Mills (Nuneaton) 12:19; 3 G Cardwell (Rugby) 12:22; 24 Sam Bedwell; 40 George Hurford
Teams: 1 Stroud 39; 2 City of Stoke 42; 3 Leamington 109.5 Westbury 122 (5 Fraser Babbage 12:41, 17 Adam Kula 13:09, 42 George Wintle 13:45, 58 Andrew Monyard 14:11)

Under 15 boys: 1 M Withey (Stroud) 14:34; 2 J Dalgleish (W’bury) 14:49; 3 C Bull (Leam) 14:55
Teams: 1 Westbury Harriers 54 (Dalgleish, 12 Robert Galt 15:44, 19 Matt peters 15:54, 21 Dan Studley 15:57); 2 City of Bath AC 114; 3 Leamington 118. 6 Westbury Harriers B 139 (22 Dave Burns 16:00, 26 Steven Nash 16:15, 29 Tom Wintle 16:23, 62 Matthew Craythorne 17:11). 10 Bristol and West AC 264 (20 Sean Hazell 15:55, 37 Callum Fisher 16:33, 101Danny Joseph 19:19, 106 George McDermott 22:58)

Under 17 men: 1 L Carey (Nuneaton) 18:13; 2 G Divall (RSC) 18:36; 3 J Trollope (Birch) 18:42.
Teams: 1 Westbury Harriers 47 (6 Ashley Rymer 18:52, 7 Tom Carpenter 18:54, 16 Sam Dalgleish 19:23, 18 Harry Webb 19:29). Also 55 Robert Mullett 21:34; 2 OWLS 53; 3 Bristol and West AC 102 (9 Ben Robinson 18:57, 28 Nick Todd 19:58, 32 Rob Witham 20:14, 33 Ed Ponsonby 20:15). Also 54 Martin Dunkley 21:30

Under 20 men: 1 C Rimmer (Telford) 29:43; 2 R Harper (Leami) 30:21; 3 M Addison (B&R) 30:40; 29 John Collier (W’bury) 33:34

Senior men: 1 J Walshe (Leeds) 39:37; 2 J Moorhouse (Birch) 39:47; 3 R Birchall (Birch) 39:50
Teams; 1 Notts AC 92; 2 Tipton Harriers 112; 3 Bristol and West AC 121 (4 Robbie Bugden40:03, 16 Alec Woods 42:04, 19 Tom Kingsnorth 42:14, 21 Phil Parry 42:32, 29 Clive Bromhall 43:14, 32 Duncan McKerracher 43:23)
Also: (all Bristol and West unless stated) – 34 Dan Moore 43:38; 35 Mick O’Doherty 43:45; 48 Dan Noad 44:41; 51 Andrew Tuckey 44:48 ; 74 Chris Palmer (W’bury) 46:23; 109 Jerry Hogan 48:11; 11 Paul Shanhan (T’bury) 48:41; 134 Phil Chann 49:43; 167 Pete Hawkins 51:21; 229 Mike Willis (T’bury) 53:25; 240 nick Langridge 54:03; 270 Mick Willcox 55:21; 347 Pete Mainstone 63:18; 371 Graham Bishop (T’bury) 71:40

Under 13 girls: 1 K Holt (Stoke) 12:57; 2 L Crookes (Leics) 13:19; 3 S Harrison (Mansfield) 13:27
Teams: Mansfield 29; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 56; 3 Solihull and Small Heath 106; 10 Bristol and West AC 207 (39 Kayty Flanders 14:54, 50 Ruth Stringer 15:12, 52 Annie Walker-Trafford 15:15, 66 Henrietta Worthington 15:45)

Under 15 girls: 1 H Munn (Ketteing) 16:58; 2 M Powell (RSC) 17:05; 3 H Malins (Kettering) 17:15
Teams: 1 Tipton 42; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 84; 3 Charnwood 108; 10 Bristol and West AC 225 (30 Grace Copplestone 19:00, 55 Sophie Bridges 20:16, 57 Jo Chart 20:19; 83 Emma Jollife 22:48)

Under 17 women: 1 S Edwards (Kettering) 15:51; 2 J Kinney (RSC) 16:17; 3 E Lang dell (RSC) 16:21; 11 Hannah Patmore (B&W) 17:39
Teams: 1 Royal Sutton Coldfield 22; 2 Halesowen 26; 3 Rugby 86

Under 20 women: 1 V Callaway (RSC) 15:52; 2 N Bamford (Notts) 16:07; 3 Bethan Davies (B&W) 16:29
Teams: 1 Charnwood 52; 2 Bristol and West 57 (Davies, 9 Jenny Binks 17:34, 15 Aimee Davies 18:34). Also 24 Holly Mortimer 20:06

Senior women: 1 K Ramsey (Charn) 19:57; 2 T Krzywicki (Charn) 20:07; 3 Juliet Potter (Charn) 20:11
Teams: 1 Charnwood 22; 2 Bristol and West AC 35 (5 Caroline Kloiber 20:20, 6 Sam Gray 20:23, 7 Kate Goodhead 20:44, 17 Helen Fines 22:13); 3 Solihull and Small Heath 148
Also: 26 Sian Monahan 22:49 (B&W); 63 Rachel Willis (T’bury) 24:48; 153 Pat parr (GWR) 34:29; 156 Audrey Butler (GWR) 35:40


Lliswerry 8 miles road race

Men: 1 Nigel Leighton (B&W) 39:58; 2 Matthew Collins (Card) 43:23; 3 Matthew Gurmin (Aber) 43:45; 16 Simon Spedding (Hogweed, M40) 47:53

Women: 1 Holly May (CoB) 46:46