Athletics Round Up

News from last Saturdays Midland Counties Cross Country and other races, courtesy of the Evening Post…
Bethan Davies showed a welcome return to form to finish third in the Under 20 women’s race at the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships at Leamington.

With Jenny Binks ninth and both Aimee Davies and Holly Mortimer making the top 25 Bristol and West finished second team.

With Charnwood enjoying a clean sweep in the senior women’s race it was left to Caroline Kloiber to spearhead Bristol’s challenge in fifth place.

Sam Gray and Kate Goodhead also made the top ten with Helen Fines completing the scoring in 17th.

Bristol and West’s senior men had their best result for several years to grab the bronze team medals. Robbie Budgen was top scorer in fourth place and received solid support from Alec Woods, a resurgent Tom Kingsnorth, Phil Parry, Clive Bromhall and Duncan McKerracher, who all finished in the top 35.

“I can’t remember the last time the men won a team medal and it is great news,” said team manager Mike Down.

While Ben Robinson finished a below-par ninth, due to a cold, in the Under 17 men’s race he still came home with a bronze team medal Nick Todd, Rob Witham and Ed Ponsonby providing support.


* Bristol and West AC runner Kevin Heywood took his form to a new level with his first major medal after finishing third in the South of England Cross Country Championships, in Exmouth.

* Bristol and West runner Nigel Leighton raced to a crushing victory in the Lliswerry 8 miles road race, near Newport. Leighton clocked a time of 39mins 58secs to finish over three minutes clear of Cardiff’s Matthew Collins. City of Bath AC’s Holly was first woman (46:46) in 13th place overall.


RESULTS

Midland Counties Cross Country Championships, Leamington

Under 13 boys: 1 T Curr (Stroud) 12:13; 2 D Mills (Nuneaton) 12:19; 3 G Cardwell (Rugby) 12:22; 24 Sam Bedwell; 40 George Hurford
Teams: 1 Stroud 39; 2 City of Stoke 42; 3 Leamington 109.5 Westbury 122 (5 Fraser Babbage 12:41, 17 Adam Kula 13:09, 42 George Wintle 13:45, 58 Andrew Monyard 14:11)

Under 15 boys: 1 M Withey (Stroud) 14:34; 2 J Dalgleish (W’bury) 14:49; 3 C Bull (Leam) 14:55
Teams: 1 Westbury Harriers 54 (Dalgleish, 12 Robert Galt 15:44, 19 Matt peters 15:54, 21 Dan Studley 15:57); 2 City of Bath AC 114; 3 Leamington 118. 6 Westbury Harriers B 139 (22 Dave Burns 16:00, 26 Steven Nash 16:15, 29 Tom Wintle 16:23, 62 Matthew Craythorne 17:11). 10 Bristol and West AC 264 (20 Sean Hazell 15:55, 37 Callum Fisher 16:33, 101Danny Joseph 19:19, 106 George McDermott 22:58)

Under 17 men: 1 L Carey (Nuneaton) 18:13; 2 G Divall (RSC) 18:36; 3 J Trollope (Birch) 18:42.
Teams: 1 Westbury Harriers 47 (6 Ashley Rymer 18:52, 7 Tom Carpenter 18:54, 16 Sam Dalgleish 19:23, 18 Harry Webb 19:29). Also 55 Robert Mullett 21:34; 2 OWLS 53; 3 Bristol and West AC 102 (9 Ben Robinson 18:57, 28 Nick Todd 19:58, 32 Rob Witham 20:14, 33 Ed Ponsonby 20:15). Also 54 Martin Dunkley 21:30

Under 20 men: 1 C Rimmer (Telford) 29:43; 2 R Harper (Leami) 30:21; 3 M Addison (B&R) 30:40; 29 John Collier (W’bury) 33:34

Senior men: 1 J Walshe (Leeds) 39:37; 2 J Moorhouse (Birch) 39:47; 3 R Birchall (Birch) 39:50
Teams; 1 Notts AC 92; 2 Tipton Harriers 112; 3 Bristol and West AC 121 (4 Robbie Bugden40:03, 16 Alec Woods 42:04, 19 Tom Kingsnorth 42:14, 21 Phil Parry 42:32, 29 Clive Bromhall 43:14, 32 Duncan McKerracher 43:23)
Also: (all Bristol and West unless stated) – 34 Dan Moore 43:38; 35 Mick O’Doherty 43:45; 48 Dan Noad 44:41; 51 Andrew Tuckey 44:48 ; 74 Chris Palmer (W’bury) 46:23; 109 Jerry Hogan 48:11; 11 Paul Shanhan (T’bury) 48:41; 134 Phil Chann 49:43; 167 Pete Hawkins 51:21; 229 Mike Willis (T’bury) 53:25; 240 nick Langridge 54:03; 270 Mick Willcox 55:21; 347 Pete Mainstone 63:18; 371 Graham Bishop (T’bury) 71:40

Under 13 girls: 1 K Holt (Stoke) 12:57; 2 L Crookes (Leics) 13:19; 3 S Harrison (Mansfield) 13:27
Teams: Mansfield 29; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 56; 3 Solihull and Small Heath 106; 10 Bristol and West AC 207 (39 Kayty Flanders 14:54, 50 Ruth Stringer 15:12, 52 Annie Walker-Trafford 15:15, 66 Henrietta Worthington 15:45)

Under 15 girls: 1 H Munn (Ketteing) 16:58; 2 M Powell (RSC) 17:05; 3 H Malins (Kettering) 17:15
Teams: 1 Tipton 42; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 84; 3 Charnwood 108; 10 Bristol and West AC 225 (30 Grace Copplestone 19:00, 55 Sophie Bridges 20:16, 57 Jo Chart 20:19; 83 Emma Jollife 22:48)

Under 17 women: 1 S Edwards (Kettering) 15:51; 2 J Kinney (RSC) 16:17; 3 E Lang dell (RSC) 16:21; 11 Hannah Patmore (B&W) 17:39
Teams: 1 Royal Sutton Coldfield 22; 2 Halesowen 26; 3 Rugby 86

Under 20 women: 1 V Callaway (RSC) 15:52; 2 N Bamford (Notts) 16:07; 3 Bethan Davies (B&W) 16:29
Teams: 1 Charnwood 52; 2 Bristol and West 57 (Davies, 9 Jenny Binks 17:34, 15 Aimee Davies 18:34). Also 24 Holly Mortimer 20:06

Senior women: 1 K Ramsey (Charn) 19:57; 2 T Krzywicki (Charn) 20:07; 3 Juliet Potter (Charn) 20:11
Teams: 1 Charnwood 22; 2 Bristol and West AC 35 (5 Caroline Kloiber 20:20, 6 Sam Gray 20:23, 7 Kate Goodhead 20:44, 17 Helen Fines 22:13); 3 Solihull and Small Heath 148
Also: 26 Sian Monahan 22:49 (B&W); 63 Rachel Willis (T’bury) 24:48; 153 Pat parr (GWR) 34:29; 156 Audrey Butler (GWR) 35:40


Lliswerry 8 miles road race

Men: 1 Nigel Leighton (B&W) 39:58; 2 Matthew Collins (Card) 43:23; 3 Matthew Gurmin (Aber) 43:45; 16 Simon Spedding (Hogweed, M40) 47:53

Women: 1 Holly May (CoB) 46:46