Latest Round Up

Here are some of the results from around the county, thanks to the Bristol Evening Post and Saturday Green Un.
FOLLOWING a winter in which Bristol and West AC’s senior women have reigned supreme their senior male counterparts grabbed a late slice of the limelight at Birmingham’s Sutton Park on Saturday.

In weather more conducive to road running than track and field Bristol’s men raced to a stunning four-minute victory in the British Masters Road Relay Championships.Given an excellent start by Dan Moore, who finished third on the opening three-miles stage, Bristol never looked back after former Olympic runner Nick Rose gave them the lead midway through the over 40s event.

From then on they stretched their lead from Telford leaving Phil parry to deliver the glory leg in the second fastest time of the day.

‘It was a great team performance by the guys and a relief to win!’ said Parry.

* Competing in Sunday’s Loughborough International match sprinter Lloyd Rice clocked a swift 10.81secs in the invitation 100m. But Bristol’s Anthony Mattis, representing GB U20s, could only manage a disappointing 14.01m in the triple jump.

* Tim Wallis ran a personal best of 1:53.82 in the BMC 800m at Manchester on Saturday while Bristol and West AC’s David Awde clipping a second off his 3000m best. Katie Knowles also smashed her PB in the 1500m.

Kate Reed’s first track race of the season ended in disappointment as she dropped out of the 5000m at Manchester. The Bristol and West AC international had only returned from a three-week training camp in Font Romeu on Thursday and suffering with bronchitis paid for setting a fast early pace with Natalia Harvey.

Gloucester teenager Emily Pidgeon, aged 15, won the race in a new European Age record of 16:04.46.

* Emma Heath secured a qualifying mark for the English Schools’ Championships with a time of 25.7secs in the National Junior League match at Cardiff on Sunday.The 18-year-old Bristol and West athlete finished runner-up in the 200m to add to her second place in the 100m, where she finished just in front of Yate’s Paula Hill.Katy Rose enjoyed a double victory in the javelin and triple jump, with Jess Partridge taking the B event, while Lauren Yeates won the 100m hurdles and was runner-up in the 400m event.

On the track there were further wins for Bethan Davies and Eve Lockett as Bristol finished runners-up to Cardiff on the day but maintained their overall lead after two matches.

For Yate Carly Hillier and Karis Jones provided good support for Hill in the sprints while Liz Seabrook tackled all four throwing events.

On the men’s side Bristol and West’s Luke Thomas impressed with a PB of 2:01.4 to finish second in the 800m.

* Maddy Clark-Gay finished ninth overall and first woman in the Jersey half marathon in a time of 79mins 51secs. Paul Holley won the men’s race in 74:19.

* Bristol and West AC’s Lucy Hasell ran a personal best of 35mins 02secs to finish 13th in the BUPA Great Manchester 10k road race.

RESULTS
National Junior League, Severn Division, Cardiff – Men: 1 Cardiff 272; 2 Cheltenham 224; 3 Swansea 151; 4 Bristol and West AC 146; 5 Leamington 106; 6 Yate and District 86; 7 East Wales 44.
Women: 1 Cardiff 260; 2 Bristol and West AC 236; 3 Swansea 153; 4 Yate and District 145; 5 Cheltenham 128; 6 East Wales 84.

(B-Bristol and West AC; Y=Yate and District AC)
Men – 100: 4 L Giles Y 11.7; 7 C Grandison 12.6; B: 2 C Campbell 11.6; 5 B Saunders Y 12.0; Guests: J Brock Y 12.1; S Tish Y 12.5; 200: 4 L Giles Y 24.4; 400: 5 L Thomas B 54.5; 800: 2 L Thomas B 2:01.4; 1500: 2 B Robinson B 4:15.6; B: 2 J Golding B 4:42.7 ; 110H: 3 A Cutler B 19.1; 400H: 3 A Cutler B 68.9; SP: 5 A Jones Y 8.79; DT: 3 J Filer B 28.04; 5 A Jones Y 22.05; JT: 3 Filer 47.20; B: 2 C Campbell B 27.43; LJ: 3 C Grandison B 5.75; 5 D Godfrey Y 4.76; TJ: 2 C Grandison B 12.28; HT: 4 A Jones Y 36.54; 5 Filer B 30.85; 4 x 100: 3 Yate 47.0; 4 Bristol 48.7 .

Women – 100: 2 E Heath B 12.6; 3 P Hill Y 12.8; B: 2 C Hillier Y 13.2; 4 L Tipler B 14.1: Guest C Little B 13.8; 200: 2 Heath 25.7; 3 Hill 26.2; B: 2 Hillier 27.0; 4 C Little B 28.8; 400: 4 K Jones Y 62.8; 5 Tipler B 64.0; B: 3 R Mitchell B 63.7; Guest A Cottam B 66.4; 100H: 1 L Yeates B 17.3; 400H: 2 L Yeates B 72.4; B: 1 E Lockett B 74.5; 800: 3 Mitchell 2:23.3; 5 N Smith Y 2:39.9; B: 1 B Davies B 2:28.1; 1500: 2 D Niccol B 4:59.9; B: 1 E Lockett B 5:15.6; Guests L Ferguson B 5:03.5; V Crook B 5:55.8; 3000: 2 H Dyer Y 11:33.8; 4 V Crook B 12:54.4 SP: 4 L Seabrook Y 6.85; 5 D Niccol B 5.54; B: 2 V Crook B 4.07; HT: 3 Seabrook 27.88; DT: 3 K Rose B 18.11: 5 Seabrook 17.46; B: 2 C Fitzhugh Y 16.28; JT: 1 Rose 32.87; 3 Seabrook 13.30; B: 2 Cottam 21.67; LJ: 4 Yeates 4.23: 5 C Fitzhugh Y 3.86; B: 2 Lockett 4.17; TJ: 1 Rose 10.58: 2 Fitzhugh 8.34; B: 1 J Partridge B 8.92; 4 x 100: 3 Bristol and West 52.6; 4 Yate and District 55.3; 4 x 400: 2 Bristol and West 4:28.4.

British Milers Club Meeting, Manchester – (selected west results) senior men’s 800C: 3 Frank Baddick (NDev U23) 1:53.69; 4 Tim Wallis (B&W, U23) 1:53.82.
1500B: 1 Gareth Baulch (Bath Uni) 3:50.79; 5 Robbie Bugden (B&W, U23) 3:51.85; C: 3 Mike Tallis (IIF, Sals) 3:59.57; 9 Peter Emmett (IIF, Sals) 4:03.35
3000B: 10 David Awde (B&W, U20) 8:41.90
3000 Steeplechase: 3 Frank Tickner (Yeovil Oly, U23) 8:50.13; B: 1 Ewan Malloch (WGreen/Bath) 9:07.2; 2 Alex Felce (Chelt, U20) 9:13.9
Senior women – 800: 1 Jemma Simpson (N&P, U23) 2:02.52;
1500B: 10 Steff Barnes (Cleve, U20) 4:40.40; B: 1 Jessica Hicks (Gloucs, U17) 4:30.85; 2 Claire Wilson (Channel Isles, U23) 4:32.124; 3 Sarah Hopkinson (Gloucs, U15) 4:33.60; C: 2 Katie Knowles (B&W) 4:42.10
5000: 1 Emily Pidgeon (Gloucs, U17) 16:04.46; 2 N Harvey (SLon) 16:13.90; 3 E Baker (Slon, U23) 16:15.27; 15 S Waldron (Gloucs, U20) 17:16.83.

British Masters Road Relay Championships at Birmingham’s Sutton Park – senior men’s over 40s (8x3miles); 1 Bristol and West AC 2:03.09 (Dan Moore 15:07 (3rd); Clive Bromhall 15:33 (2nd), Wayne Speake 15:56 (2nd), Nick Rose 15:20 (1st), Graeme Riley 15:54 (1st), Mick O’Doherty 15:13 (1st), Alec Woods 15:16 (1st), Phil Parry 14:50 (1st); 2 Telford 2:07.10; 3 Clayton-le-Moore 2:07.24; 4 Tipton 2:07.28; 5 Staffs Moor 2:09:21; 6 Sunderland 2:10.03; 33 City of B 2:21.12; 53 Forest of Dean 2:33.29
Fastest legs: Brian Rushworth (Sunderland) 14:38, Phil Parry 14:50; 6th Moore; 9th O‘Doherty; 11th Woods; 12th Rose (2nd M50 to Mike Hagar)
Women’s 3 x3 miles: 1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers; 2 Bingley Harriers; 3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies; 11 Bristol and West AC (Jo Jay 21:40; Debbie Gunning 18:58, Sian Monahan 17:14 (fifth fastest overall)

Weston Promenade 5 miles road race – men: 1 M Cowen (Exe) 26:18; 2 D Duke (Chelt) 26:19; 3 Unkown 27:02; 4 A Hussey (Sev) 27:05. M40: 1 N Hides (Cleve) 27:23; 2 M Rogers (Burnham) 27:53; 3 M Cooper (Cleve) 27:58. M50: 1 S Hollier (Cleve) 27:59. M60: 1 B Atkinson (Cleve) 32:25.
Women: 1 A Brown (GWR) 32:19; 2 T Daniel (Weston) 32:45; 3 L Newing (Bitt) 32:59. W35: 1 K Robinson (Nailsea) 33:33; 2

Easy Runner Bitton Road Runners 5k road race (along cycle path) – men: (all City of Bath AC unless stated): 1 David Coales 16:25; 2 Paul Sperrin (Bitt, M40) 16:35; 3 Nick Shearn 16:41; 4 Dave Gunstone 16:47; 5, Gavin Davies 16:51.