National Junior Athletic league, Severn Division Results, Sunday 24th April, 2005

The results from the National Junior Athletic League, Severn Division.

The Match scores were:

Junior Ladies Match Score

Bristol & West 250
Cardiff 231
Yate 167
Leamington 159
Cheltenham 156
East Wales 120
Swansea 109

Junior Men Match Score

Cheltenham 264
Cardiff 247
Bristol & West 183
Stratford 166
Leamington 149
Swansea 125
Yate 122
East Wales 119

Junior Ladies

100 H Lauren Yeates 2nd A 16.9; Sam Moore 2nd B 17.4
400 H Lauren Yeates G3 2nd A 70.9
100 Kylie Russell G3 3rd A 12.7; Toni Porter 5th B 14.6
200 Kylie Russell 5th A 27.9; Lauren Martin 6th B 30.1
400 Liz Tipler 5th A 63.2; Amber Cotham 4th B 67.6
800 Ruth Mitchell 3rd A 2:21.6; Eve Lockett 2nd B 2:33.7
1500 Emma Reed 1st A 4:51.9; Bethan Davies 1st B 4:59.1
3000 Vicky Crook 4th A 13:02.0
4 x 100 2nd 52.1 Kylie Russell, Sarah Smart, Hayley Pitman, Lauren Yeates
4 x 400 2nd 4:17.7 Liz Tipler, Emma Reed, Amber Cottam and Ruth Mitchell
HT Christina Jones 4th A 22.20
SP Christina Jones 3rd A 9.25
DT Amber Cotham 4th A 19.40
JT Lucy Forward G3 2nd A 33.82; Christina Jones 1st B 27.33
LJ Sarah Smart 2nd A 5.05; Hayley Pitman 1st B 4.62
TJ Sarah Smart G3 1st A 10.65; Jessica Partridge 1st B 8.94
HJ Hayley Pitman G3 1st A 1.65; Rachel Crocker G3 1st B 1.65

Junior Men

110 H Anthony Cutler 3rd A 19.2; Joel Phillips 1st B 19.5
400 H Anthony Cutler 4th 68.6
100 Daine Bailey 6th A 12.6; C Grandison 5th B 12.8
200 Harry Preston 6th A 26.7
400 Adam Smith G3 3rd A 52.3; Mehtab Singh 4th B 54.5
800 Rob Holbrow 3rd A 2:00.6; Luke Thomas 2nd B 2:03.3
1500 Dan Mullett 3rd A 4:11.8; Ben Robinson 1st B 4:20.2
4 x 100m Grandison, Bailey, Singh & Cutler 4th 49.1
4 x 400m Holbrow, Cutler, Thomas & Smith 3rd 3:39.8
DT Jake Filer 2nd 33.34
H T Jake Filer 6th 31.41
JT Jake Filer G2 3rd A 51.30
PV Sam Richards G3 2nd A 3.50
LJ Curtis Grandison 4th A 5.72; Daine Bailey 5th B 4.37
TJ Curtis Grandison 3rd A 12.52

Guest Performances

Junior Ladies

100 H Steph Kelly 18.5:
100 / 200 Lauren Martin 14.1 / 29.4.
400 Ruth Mitchell 63.7
800 Debbie Nichol 2:26.7, Alexia Trafford 2:29.9;
1500 Steph Barnes 4:48.9;

Junior Men

800 Harry Preston 2:17.2.
1500 Nick Todd 4:26.3; Jamie Golding 4:49.4