Athletics Round Up

Here is the weekly athletics news from around the region for the week ending 10th April. Thanks to the Bristol Evening Post and Green Un.

ATHLETICS ROUND-UP

THE best day in the club’s history at the Midland Counties road relay championships.
That was the verdict of the Bristol and West AC team manager Mike Down after the women won the six-stage title and the men finished second, their best ever success since records were published thirty years ago.
“It was a great day for the club and the first time both the men and women have won medals,” said Down.
“While we had a few of our top women missing the success underlined the strength of the squad while for the men that is the best they have ever done having won a few bronze medals in the past.”
Somehow it was fitting that former Olympian Nick Rose, who has been a member of Bristol all his life and is now in the over 50 veterans’ age group, anchored the team to victory in the 12th and final stage.
Despite being chased by Tipton Harrier Matt Lockett, who cut the deficit from 35seconds to 10 by Keeper’s Pool, Rose’s mastery of pace judgement and tactics ensured he sprinted up the final hill to clinch the silver medals behind Birchfield Harriers.
Earlier Rob Whalley and Mick O’Doherty were the club’s fastest men on the long and short stages respectively.
For the women the title joins their growing list of success this year. That it was achieved by a squad comprising Jenny Binks, Abi Wilshire, Annabel Granger, Caroline Kloiber, Charlotte Coffey and Sam Gray is testimony to the quality of the squad that Down has assembled.
Again the race concluded with an exciting finish with Welsh international Gray overhauling Birchfield Harriers on the sixth and final stage to clinch victory.
In the veterans’ event there was a excellent performance from the Clevedon AC squad to finish fourth overall and ahead of their Bristol rivals with Steve Hollier and Andy Heyes both impressing.

* Sutton Park was also the venue for Sunday’s AAA Nike Young Athletes’ road relays and this time it was Westbury Harriers who took centre stage.
The U15s squad of Harry Webb, Tom Carpenter and Rich Peters ran magnificently to retain their title, with Peters and Carpenter clocking the second and fourth fastest times of the day.
There was also surprise second place for the U13s team of Dan Studley, Steve Nash and Robert Galt, with Studley the fifth fastest of the day.
Bristol and West’s best performance came from the U17 women’s team of Emma Reed, Bethan Davies and Ruth Mitchell, who finished fourth while the U17s squad of Dan Mullet, Ben Robinson and Craig Peters was sixth.

* Bristol and West AC’s Annabel Granger was the runaway winner of the Ironwood Challenge 6.5 miles race in Long Ashton.

* Bitton Road Runners’ Matt Hooper won his club’s Hanham Horror multi terrain race with Yvonne Cox claiming the women’s race.

* The day after helping Bristol and West to win the Midlands, Caroline Kloiber finished third in the elite race of the Swindon Duathlon and is line for a place in the Great Britain team at next month’s European Championships.


ATHLETICS RESULTS

Midland Counties women’s 6-stage road relay championships, Sutton Park, Birmingham: 1 Bristol and West AC 1:45:10 (Jenny Binks 12th 18:07, Abi Wilshire 2nd 17:13, Annabel Granger 2nd 17:55, Caroline Kloiber 2nd 17:06, Charlotte Coffey, 2nd 17:58, Sam Gray, 1st 16:55)
2 Birchfield Harriers 1:46:06; 3 Telford AC 1:48:32.
10 City of Bath AC 2:03:18 (Sarah Urwin-Mann 18:25, Pam Ellison 19:02, Jo Bradley 21:48, Lindsey Dow 21:22, Zina Marchant 19:41, Lynda Keepen 23:00).
12 Bitton Road Runners 2.05.04 (Lisa Newing 19.17 (23), Lynette Porter 20.09 (15), Sally Curnow 19.18 (8), Ali Lucas 22.08 (18), Shan Aguilar-Stone 21.22 (15), Jackie Zajac 22.50 (21))
19 Westbury Harriers 2:09.17 (Tina Elson 19:32, Pat Gallagher 19:57, Catherine Dulla 19:36, Gill Bearman 23:42, Emma Gordon 20:59, Marilyn Palmer 25:31).
27 Clevedon AC 2:19:14 (P Hall 22:07, J Fegredo 24:53, Elaine Heyes 24:37, Jo Ford 23:07, S Durnell 22:36, H Gorton 21:54).
Incomplete teams – Bristol and West AC: Debbie Niccol 19:10
Fastest: C Mutwa (B’field) 16:09, T Brown (Cov God) 16:27, C Woolis (Sutton) 16:51, K Green (Telf) 16:54, K Ramsey (Charn) 16:54, Sam Gray (B&W) 16:55, C Kloiber (B&W) 17:02.

Men’s 12-stage relay: Men: 1 Birchfield Harriers 3:49:20; 2 Bristol and West 3:52:28 (Martin Cox 2nd 26:37, Mick O’Doherty 15:17 1st, Clive Bromhall 15:54 2nd, Kevin Heywood 2nd 27:07, John Ward 2nd 15:18, David Awde 2nd 15:20, Leighton 2nd 27:48, Alec Woods 2nd 15:26, Neville Adams 3rd 16:05, Rob Whalley 2nd 26:11 (2nd fastest), Andy Young 2nd 15:34, Nick Rose 2nd,15:51); 3 Tipton Harriers 3:52:35.
11th Bristol and West AC B 4:12.40 (Tom Kingsnorth 28:58, Graham Cuthbert 16:52, Ben King 16:11, Ben Danvers 30:11, Matt Dickinson 15:51, Dan Noad 30:05, Ian Stuart 16:05, Dave Beddows 16:31, Dan Moore 32:26, John List 17:38, Tim Wallis 15:41).
15 Severn AC 4:20.08 (G Hope 28:32, J Lilly 15:02, S Kinsey 17:30, A Hope 30:04, S Lynas 17:07, M James 18:10, S Fortnam 31:02, N Gaulder 18:16, A brown 18:40, D Lander 30:10, A Stephens 17:25, G Barnes 18:10).
18 City of Bath AC 4:22:38 (Craig Davey, 30:27, Dan Lugsden 15:57, Andy Diffey 18:05, Gavin Davies 31:50, Charles Sanders 17:51, Alan Buckingham 16:34, Dave Coales 31:00, Martin Derrick 17:31, Nick Shearn 17:18, Oliver Thwaites 31:48, Spencer Fereday 17:37, Jim Beales 16:40).
22 Westbury Harriers 4:29.26 (Rod Jones 28:18, Joe Webb 17:55, R Downes 17:22, S Powell 30:38, Malcolm White 17:47, C Palmer 18:03, Simon Everington 30:05, Ray Hooper 18:02, K Hill 19:00, Tony Jefferies 34:36, L Scott 17:50, M Harris 19:50).
35 Bitton Road Runners 4.44.49 (Simon Hill 33.27 (46), Richard Woodruff 18.25 (38), Nick Kane 18.35 (35), Allister Sheffield 32.14 (31), Martin Liddington 20.07 (48), Mark Kingdon 20.51 (43), Warwick Fortescue 33.06 (33), James Wade 19.43 (33), Ray Betterton 19.54 (35), Matt 32.22 (25), Bill Graham 17.34 (18), Ian Hoare 18.11 (26)).

Fastest – Long: Chris Davies 25:15; R Whalley (B&W) 26:11. Short: Wilfred Taragon (B’field) 14:25: M Williams (Tip) 14:36: T Payne (B’field) 14:47; A Felce (Chelt) 14:52; J Lilly (Sev) 15:02


Veterans 6-stage road relay: 1 Telford AC 2:04.24; 2 Stoke and Staffs Moorlands 2:05.11; 3 Tipton Harriers 2:05.15; 4 Clevedon AC 2:07.00 (N Hides 29:41, S Hollier 16:42, C Vauden 17:28, M Cooper 29:25, C Richards 16:59, A Heyes 16:45).
5 Bristol and West AC 2:07.31 ( Dan Moore 30:19, Wayne Speake 16:02, Dave Bedwell 16:52, Mick O’Doherty 30:58, Jerry Hogan 17:09, Clive Bromhall 16:11).
12 City of Bath 2:09:11 (Tom Hutchison 33:06, Ray Brigden 19:08, Andy Mullet 19:28, Steve Hale 31:30, Ewan Basterfield 18:40, Dave Gunstone 17:19).
16 Bristol and West AC B 2:26.41; 17 Stroud and District AC 2:32.13.
Incomplete teams – 23 Bitton Road Runners 2.10.32 (Bill Graham 32.39 (14), Ian Hoare 18.26 (11), Ray Betterton 19.19 (15), Pat Slavin 37.02 (20), Mark Graham 22.25 (23)
Fastest: A Wetherill (Redhill) 15:32; M Hager (Tip) 15:47; W Speake (B&W) 16:02; C Bromhall 16:11;


AAA Nike Young Athletes road relay championships, Sutton Park, Birmingham – U13 girls: 1 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 45:02; 2 Stockport Harriers & AC 45:28; M Wiblin (8) 15:02 C Barber (3) 15:09 B Pearce (2) 15:17
3 Royal Sutton Coldfield AC 45:38.
36 Westbury Harriers 50:45 (C Haslett (30) 16:06 A Carpenter (35) 17:23 K Elliott (36) 17:16
61 Bristol & West AC 53:58 (E Triggs (41) 16:30 L Chicken (60) 18:30 C Denley (61) 18:58).
U15 girls: 1 Leigh H & AC 43:15; 2 Aldershot Farnham & District 43:41; 3 Kingston Upon Hull AC 44:24.
35 Bristol & West AC 48:59 (K Knowles (12) 14:54 J Chart (27) 16:55 L Taylor (35) 17:10).

U17 women: 1 Aldershot Farnham & District 42:18; 2 Swansea Harriers 42:35; 3 City Of Norwich AC 43:43.
4 Bristol & West AC 44:15 (E Reed (12) 14:56 B Davies (5) 14:41 R Mitchell (4) 14:38).
Incomplete teams: Bristol & West AC `B`
38:37 (V Crook (48) 18:25 K Fish (45) 20:12).

U13 boys: 1 Aldershot Farnham & District 41:29; 2 Westbury Harriers 41:43; 3 Bedford & County AC 41:53.
34 Westbury Harriers `B` 46:25 (C Davidge (23) 14:37 W Massey (32) 15:39 R Madle (34) 16:09).
46 Bristol & West AC 47:44 (G McDeermott (14) 14:20 A Mattis (50) 17:35 M Peters (46) 15:49).
Incomplete: Westbury Harriers `C` 15:41 (G Wintle (48) 15:41); Bristol & West AC `B` 18:44 (G McDermott (74) 18:44).

U15 boys: 1 Westbury Harriers 37:38 (H Webb (7) 12:47 T Carpenter (1) 12:30 R Peters (1) 12:21); 2 Stockport Harriers AC 38:01 (S Pearson (3) 12:38 S Barber (6) 13:12 R Millington (2) 12:11); 3 Leeds City AC 38:08.
8 Bristol & West AC 39:44 (M Dunkley (24) 13:22 R Whitham (22) 13:38 N Todd (8) 12:44).
40 Westbury Harriers `B` 42:24 (J Dalgleish (40) 13:42 T Wintle (35) 13:59 C Monahan (40) 14:43).

U17 men: 1 Aldershot Farnham & District 36:37; 2 City Of Norwich AC 36:42; 3 Southend On Sea AC 37:08.
6 Bristol & West AC 37:36 (D Mullet (4) 12:15 B Robinson (16) 13:32 C Peters (6) 11:49).
52 Bristol & West AC `B` 44:03 (J Golding (61) 14:30 A Quaile (55) 14:16 C Taylor (52) 15:17).

Ironwood Challenge 6.5 miles multi terrain race, Long Ashton – senior men; 1 Keith Davies (les Croups) 44:53; 2 Rob Hicks (TACH) 45:04; 3 Mark Wilkins (TACH, M40) 45:41
M50: 1 J Duncan (B&W) 47:02. M60: R Pook (unatt) 60:51.U20: R Kirchell (TNT Gym) 58:28.
Women: 1 A Granger (B&W) 47:22; 2 Ruth Davies (Les Croups) 52:55; 3 C Richards (unatt, W35) 54:30.
W50: A Roberts (Cleve) 61:15. U20: R Hahn (unatt) 71:49.


Hanham Horror 6 miles multi terrain – senior men: 1 Matt Hooper (Bitt, U20) 41:04; 2 Ray Cox (unatt, M40) 41:17; 3 Steve Clifford (CoB, M40) 42:09; 4 S Hill (Bitt) 43:40; 5 A Chapple (Bitt) 44:28; 6 S Young (Thonbury RC) 45:16.
M40: 3 A Phillips (Bitt) 46:07. M50: T Welsh (Bitt) 53:52. M60: K McNicholas (Hogweed) 62:46
Senior women: 1 Y Cox (Bitt, W40) 48:41; 2 Caire Spick (Bitt, W40) 53:56; 3 A Lucas (Bitt, W50) 54:19.
W40: 3 C Seward (Hogweed) 54:53.
58 finishers.


Taunton marathon – senior men:1 Martin Pearse (Taun, M40) 2:46:20; 2 Mike Mears (Bide) 2:49.44; 3 Russell Cox (unatt) 2:50:03.
M45: P Meyler (Pontypridd) 3:00.04. M50: T Ryan (Tiv) 3:07.33. M55: P Simpson (L’pool) 3:19.44. M60: D Newland (SLH) 3:33.37. M65: C Poole (B’heath) 4:06.47
Women: 1 Heather Foundling-Hawker (Honiton, W35) 3:11.11; 2 Jenny Moore (Yeovil TRR, W40) 3:15;57; 3 Lyn Swanni (SWRR) 3:27.31
W45: D De Beer (RRC) 3:50.03. W50: J Mills (Launcs) 3:33.32.

Half marathon – men: 1 Christos Zarkadas (Greece) 1:13.05; 2 P Hockin (Bide, M40) 1:13.15; 3 K Crenol (Burnham) 1:13.26.
M45: M Smith (unatt) 1:20.54. M50; P Dent (Ply H) 1:18.11. M55: P Sargent (Newq RR) 1:29.07. M60: T Field (unatt) 1:34.27. M65; J Born (Exe) 1:43.41.
Women: 1 C Hewitt (Tiv, W40) 1:22.32; 2 J Kingdon (Ply H) 1:25.55; 3 L Edmonds (unatt) 1:30.14.
W35: J Batten (Mine) 1:35.21. W45: C Aqilina (Arena 80) 1:32.46. W50: J Hancock (unatt) 1:45.43