Athletics Round Up

Read all about the English National Cross Country Championship. Includes results roundup as well. Thanks to the Bristol Evening Post and Green Un.

Bristol and West AC’s senior women pushed themselves to the limit to retain their English cross country team title following a titanic battle with Charnwood Harriers.
Having lost their Midland Counties crown to Charnwood three weeks before the squad were determined to exact revenge but they could never have realised how hard it was going to be with just two points separating the clubs.
“The senior women was such a thrilling battle all the way around the course,” said team manager Mike Down.
“We had to wait half an hour after the finish before we heard the final results and all the time there were rumours that Charnwood had beaten us.
“It was so close but was really satisfying that we beat their full team as well.”
Lucy Hasell dug out her best ever National run in fifth with Amy Stiles, who missed a week of training with a chest infection after the European Clubs’, sixth. Dorothea Lee (20th) and Caroline Kloiber (24th) completed the scoring.
“It was tremendously courageous run by the women, especially Amy Stiles who said her legs felt dead all the way around,” added Down.
“It was a great run by Lucy while Dorchie and Caroline really gutted it out. It was a great day.”
The senior men couldn’t quite match the women but they enjoyed their best result in a decade to finish fifth with Rob Whalley, Kevin Heywood and Nigel Leighton all making the top fifty.
Even more startling 37-year-old Rob Whalley celebrated his debut in the event by finishing a superb second, the first Bristol athlete to get a medal since Nick Rose won the race 25 years ago.
And there was consolation for the team as they won the cup as the first club finishing outside the top three to score the lowest points for fielding nine runners.
Bristol and West’s U20 men rose to the occasion to claim the silver team medals with newcomer Andrew Young and Gary Davenport both making the top ten.
Lee Bartlett and David Awde completed the scoring to secure the silver medals behind Aldershot, Farnham and District.
The Westbury Harriers U15s squad repeated their silver medal success of last year led by Midland champion Richard Peters, who finished seventh overall, Tom Carpenter, Harry Webb and Rob Witham.
Bristol’s U20s women had hoped for a medal but in the event had to settle for fifth with Amy Wilkinson their leading runner in 15th.
Westbury’s Sam Dalgleish had his best run of the winter to finish 17th in the U17s race with Bristol’s Craig Peters 24th while in the U13s race, won by Somerset youngster Nathan Young, Westbury’s Dan Studley was 32nd.


In the girls’ races Katie Knowles, of Bristol and West, finished 20th and Bethan Davies, who has suffered injury problems this winter, came 27th with the team finishing seventh.


* Bristol and West AC runner Sam Gray finished runner-up in the Welsh cross country championships, in Cardiff.


* Westbury Harriers’ Pat Gallagher won the over 55s 1500m (5:29) and 3000m (11:49) at the British Masters Indoors Championships, in Cardiff. Jo Jay won a silver in the over 60s 1500m and Dave Bedwell was runner-up in the over 50s 1500m


* Ryan Scott set a new personal best of 6.87secs for 60m in the semi finals of the AAA U20s indoors Championships. He equalled that time for seventh in the final. In the 200m on Sunday Scott celebrated his 18th birthday with a PB of 21.87secs in the semi finals before finishing fifth in the final in 22.07secs.




RESULTS


English National cross country championships, Cofton Park, Birmingham – U13 girls: 1 K Avery Shildon R & AC 11:58 2 C Freeman Dulwich Prep School 12:01 3 H McGurk Bedford & County AC 12:17.
West athletes: 9 J Hicks Gloucester Athletic Club 12:33; 124 Sophie Gordon Bristol & West AC 14:06; 242 L Tunell Mendip Athletic Club 15:17; 322 Claire Denley Bristol & West AC 19:11.DNF: Ellie Triggs.


U15 girls: 1 C Purdue Aldershot Farnham & District 15:43 2 J Coulson Stockport H & AC 16:00 3 T Taylor Milton Keynes AC 16:01.
6 S Hopkinson Gloucester Athletic Club 16:19; 12 E Connolly Swindon Harriers 16:24; 20 Katie Knowles Bristol & West AC 16:45; 80 Hannah Patmore City Of Bath AC 17:52; 188 H Kraus City Of Bath AC 19:14; 203 Grace Copplestone Bristol & West AC 19:29; 207 L Beer City Of Bath AC 19:32; 244 Jo Chart Bristol & West AC 20:34;


U17 women: 1 S Edwards Kettering Town Harriers 19:10 2 S Twell Aldershot Farnham & District 19:20 3 D Sale Orion Harriers 19:24.
West athletes: 27 Bethan Davies Bristol & West AC 20:58; 40 Claire Conway Bristol & West AC 21:28; 48 Ruth Mitchell Bristol & West AC 21:47; 92 Julia Bailey City Of Bath AC 22:52; 117 B Martin City Of Bath AC 23:41; 136 Alice Rose Bristol & West AC 24:16; 151 K Hawkins Wells City Harriers 25:06; 163 Vicky Crook Bristol & West AC 25:36; 184 Katie Fish Bristol & West AC 27:50.
Teams; 1 Royal Sutton Coldfield AC 54; 2 Aldershot Farnham & District 109; 3 City Of Norwich AC; 7 Bristol & West AC 251.


U20 women: 1 L Kenney Royal Sutton Coldfield AC 18:53 2 J Pereira Medway & Maidstone AC 19:00 3 C Holme Ipswich Harriers 19:10.
West athletes: 15 Amy Wilkinson Bristol & West AC 20:02; 39 Emma Whittaker Bristol & West AC 20:59; 57 Jenny Binks Bristol & West AC 21:48; 75 Debbie Niccol Bristol & West AC 22:41; 86 H Mortimer Bristol & West AC 23:16; 96 Alexia Trafford Bristol & West AC 23:44.
Teams: 1 Aldershot Farnham & District 132; 2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 145; 3 Sale Harriers Manchester 155; 4 Morpeth; 5 Bristol & West AC 186

Senior women: 1 H Yelling Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow 28:21; 2 C Dale Invicta East Kent AC 28:51; 3 H Dean Radley AC 29:11; 4 T Krzywicki Charnwood AC 29:36; 5 Lucy Hasell Bristol & West AC 29:46; 6 Amy Stiles Bristol & West AC 30:01.
West athletes: 20 Dorothea Lee Bristol & West AC 31:05; 24 Caroline Kloiber Bristol & West AC 31:16; 28 S Lewis Severn AC 31:30; 49 Charlotte Coffey Bristol & West AC 32:20; 64 Claire Stevinson Bristol & West AC 32:46; 71 Ursula Counsell Bristol & West AC 32:55; 80 Helen Fines Bristol & West AC 33:08; 85 Sarah May Bristol & West AC 33:13; 99 G Kinsey Severn AC 33:43; 114 A Nixon Forest Of Dean AC 34:08; 125 A Taswell Wells City Harriers 34:26; 130 J Turnbull Cheltenham & County Harriers 34:30; 169 J Fletcher Severn AC 35:53; 318 L Park Forest Of Dean AC 40:37; 433 P Parr Great Western Runners 50:31; 446 A Butler Great Western Runners 53:45.
Teams: 1 Bristol & West AC 55; 2 Charnwood AC 57; 3 Tipton Harriers 189.
22 Severn AC 705 28 S Lewis 99 G Kinsey 169 J Fletcher 409 H Cowburn
39 Forest Of Dean AC 1176 114 A Nixon 318 L Park 352 J Green 392 S Bowdler


U13 boys: 1 N Young Mendip AC 11:24; 2 B Coldray Gloucester AC 11:29; 3 C Lambert Milton Keynes AC 11:33.
West athletes: 14 B Venus Wells City Harriers 11:45; 32 D Studley Westbury Harriers 12:03; 46 C MacLean Wells City Harriers 12:12; 50 R Galt Westbury Harriers 12:13; 82 C Davidge Westbury Harriers 12:26 83 S Nash Westbury Harriers 12:27; 135 T Beer City Of Bath AC 12:54; 150 T Ratcliffe Wells City Harriers 13:02; 163 G Wintle Westbury Harriers 13:08; 183 M McNeill Westbury Harriers 13:18; 192 A Mattis Bristol & West AC 13:22; 238 D Joseph Bristol & West AC 13:44; 243 L Pollastrone City Of Bath AC 13:47; 259 A Coutts City Of Bath AC 13:56; 281 G McDermott Bristol & West AC 14:15.
Teams: 1 Tonbridge AC 60; 2 Aldershot 116; 3 Sunderland H & AC 160; 7 Westbury Harriers 247.


U15 boys: 1 S Horsfield East Cheshire H 14:33; 2 D Forrester St Helens Sutton AC 14:41; 3 G Divall Royal Sutton Coldfield AC 14:56.
West athletes: 7 R Peters Westbury Harriers 15:04; 22 T Carpenter Westbury Harriers 15:32; 24 M Berwick Bristol & West AC 15:37; 30 N Todd Bristol & West AC 15:41; 31 H Webb Westbury Harriers 15:42; 32 R Whitham Bristol & West AC 15:42; 59 J Dalgleish Westbury Harriers
16:03; 63 D Holcombe Westbury Harriers 16:05; 102 N Bennett Taunton AC 16:31; 143 R Mullett Westbury Harriers 16:55; 191 T Wintle Westbury Harriers 17:17; 218 Tom Jacob Westbury 17:35; 234 H Preston Bristol & West AC 17:45; 237 O Bower City Of Bath AC 17:47; 254 J Palmer Bristol & West AC 18:09; 285 S Hazell Bristol & West AC 18:36.
Teams: 1 Leeds City AC 93; 2 Westbury Harriers 119; 3 Havering Mayesbrook AC 176; 7 Bristol and West 320.


U17 men: 1 A Hickey Southend-On-Sea AC 20:13; 2 K Deighton Bridlington RR 20:41; 3 L Carey Nuneaton Harriers 20:50.
West athletes: 17 S Dalgleish Westbury Harriers 21:20; 24 C Peters Bristol & West AC 21:40; 113 J Collier Westbury Harriers 22:58; 220 B Robinson Bristol & West AC 25:58; 237 J Golding Bristol & West AC 27:53.



U20 men: 1 K Gerrard Manx Harriers 31:50; 2 A Vernon Aldershot 32:17; 3 S Jacobs Ipswich 32:28.
West athletes: 7 A Young Bristol & West AC 33:03; 8 G Davenport Bristol & West AC 33:12; 14 A Felce Cheltenham & County Harriers 33:46; 15 J Lilly Severn AC 33:48; 20 L Barlett Bristol & West AC 33:58; 33 D Awde Bristol & West AC 34:48.
Teams: 1 Aldershot Farnham & Dist AC 52; 2 Bristol & West AC 68; 3 Peterborough AC 156.


Senior men: 1 G Tromans Coventry 37:53; 2 R Whalley Bristol & West AC 38:26; 3 M Miles Belgrave Harriers 38:28; 4 F Tickner Wells City Harriers 38:31.
West athletes: 9 B Tickner Wells City Harriers 39:20; 12 K Heywood Bristol & West AC 39:35; 22 A Hennessy Wells City Harriers 39:54; 38 N Leighton Bristol & West AC 40:29; 83 A Woods Bristol & West AC 41:38; 96 Seb Shepley (Tip); 101 D Moore Bristol & West AC 42:09; 106 P Parry Bristol & West AC 42:15; 117 N Adams Bristol & West AC 42:23; 149 D Lugsden City Of Bath AC 42:55; 161 M O`Doherty Bristol & West AC 43:07; 173 C Harvey Severn AC 43:19; 186 Ian Stuart Bristol & West AC 43:31; 231 Mike Roberts Bristol & West AC 44:17 232 Tom Kingsnorth Bristol & West AC 44:19;245 C Davey City Of Bath AC 44:31; 254 D Noad Bristol & West AC 44:35; 294 D Beddows Bristol & West AC 45:05; 624 Joe Webb Westbury 49:10.
Teams: 1 Salford H & AC 188; 2 Leeds City AC 232; 3 Tipton Harriers 232; 4 Newham & Essex Beagles AC 319; 5 Bristol & West AC 342; 17 Wells City Harriers 1172 (4 F Tickner 9 B Tickner 22 A Hennessy 321 A Henderson 386 J James 430 A Deamer);
42 City Of Bath AC 2587 (149 D Lugsden 245 C Davey 275 D Coales 478 S Hale 583 T Hutchison 857 R Brigden); 81 Great Western Runners 4698 (486 P Insall 625 P Chan 643 J Thorpe 802 P Hawkins 896 M Willcox 1246 A Knight)


Teams (9 to score )1 Tipton Harriers 520; 2 Leeds City AC 533; 3 Salford H & AC 546; 4 Bristol & West AC 806( 2 R Whalley 12 K Heywood 38 N Leighton 83 A Woods 101 D Moore 106 P Parry 117 N Adams 161 M O`Doherty 186 S Reynolds).



Dursley Dirty Dozen 12 miles multi terrain race – Men: 1 G Hughes (Durs, U20) 77:00; 2 K Spillman (Chelt, M40) 78:46; 3 M Humphreys (Stroud) 79:30; 4 M Mundinano (Chelt) 79:44; 5 D Ashton (unatt) 80:39; 6 S Goulding (Pewsey) 81:46; 7 L Rankin (unatt) 82:03; 8 S Ryall (unatt) 83:42; 9 D Burton (Durs) 83:55; 10 D Wright (Newbury) 84:15; 84 D Austin (B&W) 97:17. M40: 121 D Mortimer (B&W) 101:46; 186 G Crump (B&W) 108:55.
M50: 1 B Graham (Bitt) 88:34; 106 M Dickinson (B&W) 100:01 M55: G Hawkins (Durs) 93:40. M60: T Jefferies (W’bury) 91:30.
Teams; 1 Cheltenham and County Harriers. Veterans: 1 Dursley and District
Women: 1 R PickVance (Les Croups, W35) 86:47; 2 H Fines (B&W) 88:25; 3 A Fallows (Les Croups) 93:43; 4 C O’Carroll (Gloucs) 95:17; 5 L Wood-Wyatt (unatt) 95:50; 6 E Castle (GWR) 96:20.
W55: J Mills (Launcs RR) 104:49
Teams: 1 City of Bath AC (128 Marilyn Jones 102:28, 218 Jo Bradley 111:45, 305 Philippa Spruit 123:57).
380 finishers.