Athletics Round Up

Thanks, once again, to The Bristol Evening Post and Saturday Green Un for bringing us all the local athletics news from around the region.

Indoor

EMMA Heath smashed her personal best to win the Midland Counties U20s Indoors 200m title on Sunday. The 18-year-old Bristol and West sprinter improved her PB for the third time in seven days with an excellent time of 25.17secs to claim the gold medal at Birmingham’s National Indoor Arena.
“It still hasn’t sunk in yet that I have run so fast and brought home a gold medal,” said a delighted Heath, who lives in Warmley.
Yate sprinter Carly Hillier improved her PB twice in the U17s 300m to finish fourth and just miss the bronze medal by one one-hundredth of a second.
Bristol coach Paul Weston had the top three in the U20s triple jump with James Townsend, Anthony Mattis and Jarrard Campbell, who set a new PB.
Hayley Pitman continued her comeback by improving her PB in the 60m hurdles to 9.32secs in Saturday’s open meeting.
Bristol and West pole vaulted Tony Hillier moved to fourth on the UK All-Time U15s indoor rankings list with a new PB of 3.60m to win the event in Saturday’s open meeting.


Indoor Results

Midland Indoors Open meeting – senior women: 400: 5 Marie Mespoulede (B&W) 58.58.
U20 women – 60/200: Paula Hill (Yate) 8.12 (PB)/26.39; 400: Liz Tippler (B&W) 63.17 (PB).
U17 women: 60H hts: 1 Hayley Pitman (B&W) 9.32 (PB); High Jump: Pitman 1.50.
U15 boys – PV: 1 Tony Hillier (B&W) 3.60 (PB).

Midland Counties Indoor Championships, Part 1 – senior women: 200: 1 Emma Heath (B&W) 25.17 (PB (also PB 25.57 in hts); TJ: 1 Sara Barry (Yate) 11.53.
U17 women – 300: 4 Carly Hillier (Yate) 42.64 (PB) (also PB of 42.77 in hts).

Senior men – TJ: 1 Paul Weston (B&W) 13.27.
U20 men – 200: 1 Ryan Scott (Yate) 22.0 (21.9 hts); TJ: 1 James Townsend (CoB) 14.27; 2 Anthony Mattis (B&W) 13.93; 3 Jarrard Campbell (B&W) 12.02 (PB).


Outdoor

BRISTOL and West AC’s senior women finished a very creditable sixth on their debut at the European Clubs’ cross country championships, in Verona Italy.
With Midland Counties champion Amy Stiles leading from the front with a fine 16th place the squad of Caroline Kloiber, Dorothea Lee and Charlotte Coffey all packed into the top fifty of a high quality race.
“The top five teams were all professional clubs packed with international runners so I think it is fair to say that we were the first of the amateur clubs,” said team manager Mike Down.
With her confidence high after retaining her Midlands title Stiles went off with the leading pack that included eventual winner Fernando Ribeiro, a former world champion.
While Stiles eventually paid for that early effort over a flat, fast course she was delighted with her 16th place. “I had a go and I finished less than a minute behind Ribeiro,” said Stiles.
“The whole event was a great experience and the team got on really well. It would be great to do it again”

* Closer to home it was heavy mud and rain that greeted the runners at Blaise Castle for the South West Schools’ cross country championships.
Avon’s runners failed to get among the gold medals – Gloucestershire with four and Devon with three topped the medal table – but there were several fine runs.
Bethan Davies and Richard Peters both won silver medals in the senior girls’ and inter boys’ races respectively.
Davies is beginning to find her form after illness and did well to chase Wiltshire’s Sarah Ponsford while Ruth Mitchell just failed to catch Dursley’s Louise Durman for the bronze medal.
New Midland Counties champion Peters found himself up against talented Devon champion Patrick Hambly, son of former British international Andrea Wallace and can be pleased with his effort.
His older brother Craig won a bronze in the senior boys’ race behind the Stroud pair of Tom Russell and Iain Whitfield while Dan Mullett continued his recent good form in fourth.
Tom Carpenter was fourth in the inter boys’ race and Hannah pat more was seventh in the inter girls’ race.
David Burns and Callum Fisher both made the top ten in the junior boys’ race while Frasier Babbage and Tim Bailey came ninth and tenth respectively in the minor boys’ event.

* Bristol and West international Kate Reed, running for London’s St Mary’s College, came tenth at the British Students’ cross country championships, in Leeds.
Avon and Somerset champion Martin Hula, a mature student at UWE, was 20th over a very challenging course.

* Phil Parry and Sian Monahan secured a Bristol and West double in the Longleat 10k road race.


Outdoor Results

European Club’s cross country championships, Verona, Italy – senior women 5.2k: 1 Fernando Ribeiro (Por) 16:05.
Teams: 11 Portugal; 2 Valencia, Spain; 3 Russia; 4 Italy; France; 6 England/Bristol and West AC (16th Amy Stiles 16:51, 28 Caroline Kloiber 17:26, 33 Dorothea Lee 17:43, 45 Charlotte Coffey 18:24).

Phil Parry and Sian Monahan secured a Bristol and West AC double in the Longleat 10k road race on Sunday with Gary Eagle and Annabel Granger finishing second respectively.

Longleat 10k – men: 1. P. Parry (B&W, M40) 33.36; 2. G. Eagle (B&W, M45) 35.16; 3 T. Bland (unatt) 35.27; 4 S Goulding (Pewsey, M40) 36.21; 5. Ben Lang (CoB) 36.23; 6 R O`Connor (unatt) 36.44; 7 T Morgan (Mendip) 36.47; 8 A Bartlett (Avon V) 37.16; 9 T Mellor (Hydro) 37.53.
M50: A Sprawls (Frome) 39.48. M55: P Campbell (Army) 45.00. M60: B Tulloh (CoPorts) 44.49.
Women: 1 Sian Monahan (B&W,W40) 39.08; 2 Annabel Granger (B&W) 39.53; 3 N Gome (Witney, W40) 40.27; 4. D Rachel (Egdon) 42.01; 5 Alison Vuagniaux (CoB, W40) 42.28; 6 Jo Fifield (Stroud) 42.54; 7. J Parks (Marlborough) 42.58; 8 Philippa Spruit (CoB, W35) 43.36.
W45: G Harris (Warminster) 44.51. W50: J Beeby (unatt) 49.29. W55: Rosemary Barbour (Avon V) 46.43. W60: Joyce Field (Avon V) 54.03.

BUSA cross country championships, Leeds – Men’s short course: 9 Noel Pollock (Bath Uni).
Long Course: 20 Martin Hula (UWE); 27 Andy Young.
Bath University: 69 Paul Cox; 82 Steve Mears; 88 James Irvin.
Teams: 11 University of Bath.
Women’s long course: 21 Frances Briscoe (Bath Uni); 39 Ursula Counsell (Bath Uni); 68 Claire Robson (Bath Uni).
Teams: 6 University of Bath.

South West Schools’ cross country championships, Blaise Castle, Bristol – senior boys: 1 T Russell (Glos); 2 I Whitfield (Glos); 3 C Peters (Av) 4 D Mullett (Av); 5 D Bishop (Wil); 6 C Wilson (Dor).
Avon: 7 Daniel Stevens; 20 John Collier; 22 Seb Somers; 29 Chris Gallagher; 39 Jack Dicker; 44 Adam Millard; 47 Alex Quinn; 48 Charles Taylor
Teams; 1 Avon 85; 2 Devon 88; 3 Dorset 94.

Inter Boys; 1 P Hambly (Dev) 20:17; 2 Richard Peters (Av) 20:32; 3 D Woolford (Wil) 21:03; 4 Tom Carpenter (Av) 21:18; 5 A Clasper (Dev) 21:21; 6 W Banbury (Dev) 21:26.
Avon:11 Chris Knight; 21:46; 12 Harry Webb 21:53; 18 Nick Todd 22:09; 19 Robert Witham 22:14; 21 Damien Holcombe 22:17; 44 Ed Ponsonby 23:55; 54 Jamie Golding 26:04.
Teams: 1 Devon 41; 2 Avon 66; 3 Gloucestershire 146.

Junior boys: 1 M Withey (Glos) 13:55; 2 N Young (Som) 14:04; 3 M Moon (Corn) 14:25; 4 P Jutson (Dev) 14:30; 5 E Cross (Glos) 14:30; 6 David Burns (Av) 14:32.
Avon: 8 Callum Fisher 14:38; 13 Matthew Berwick 14:44; 16 Oliver Bower 14:49; 24 Dan Studley 15:15; 36 Josh Davis; 39 Stephen Nash; 42 Freddy Clemo; 51 Nick Selman;
Teams; 1 Somerset 73; 2 Devon 92; 3 Avon 103.

Minor boys: 1 T Curr (Glos) 10:58; 2 J Partridge (Dor) 11:00; 3 J Hutchins (Dev) 11:11; 4 G Atkins (Dor) 11:14; 5 D Scott (Corn) 11:18; 6 P Knight (Wil) 11:21.
Avon: 9 Frasier Babbage 11:31; 10 Tim Bailey 11:33; 14 James Cotton 11:40; 15 James Seeley 11:41; 31 Josh Randell 12:02; 35 Martin McNeil 12:11; 37 Jack Thompson 12:15; 49 Ben Pratt 12:36; 57 Brett Halliwell 14:57.
Teams: 1 Cornwall 92; 2 Dorset 104; 3 Avon 114.

Senior girls: 1 S Ponsford (Wil) 14:53; 2 B Davies (Av) 15:23;
3 L Durman (Glos) 15:33; 4 R Mitchell (Av) 15:34; 5 L Coffined (Corn) 15:48; 6 k Haines (Dev) 15:57.
Avon: 13 Debbie Niccol 16:42; 15 Hilary Dyer 16:57; 34 Alice Rose; 40 Alice Lewtas.
Teams; 1 Somerset 101; 2 Devon 104; 3 Avon 108.

Inter girls: 1 J Harvey (Dev) 15:04; 2 K Maddever (Corn) 15:04; 3 J Cooke (Glos) 15:14; 4 K Hamilton (Dev) 15:38; 5 J Booth (Dor) 15:43; 6 N Carpenter (Dev) 15:48.
Avon: 7 Hannah Patmore 15:51; 15 Annabel Hockey-Smith 16:14; 34 Jo Batson 17:02; 35 Vicky Curtain 17:12; 38 Joanne Mitchelmore 17:23; 40 Rowan Dalgleish 17:30; 51 Laura Meech 18:07; 53 Laura Thompson 18:22.
Teams; 1 Devon 54; 2 Cornwall 100; 3 Dorset 122.

Junior girls: 1 C Cogger (Glos) 13:11; 2 L Tweed (Dor) 13:25; 3 E Connolly (Wil) 13:30; 4 K Rye (Dev) 13:33; 5 J Burns (Dev) 11:33; 6 L Goddard (Corn) 13:46.
Avon: 23 Lucy Taylor 14:35; 35 Carla Haslett 14:55; 37 Grace Copplestone 15:00; 38 Hannah Kraus 15:02; 39 Emma Chapman 15:04; 45 Rianna Kelly 15:12; 46 Eleanor Triggs 15:14; 60 Steph Sale 16:09; 62 Emily Wilson 16:17.
Teams; 1 Devon 56; 2 Dorset 84; 3 Gloucestershire 90.

Minor girls: 1 M Andrew (Dev) 9:39; 2 K Parry (Corn) 9:40; 3 N Bassett (Do) 10:13; 4 R Gale (Glos) 10:14; 5 A Stuart-Grumbar (Glos) 10:17; 6 O Taylor (Dor) 10:20.
Avon: 13 Marci Bower 10:43; 15 Sophie Gordon 10:46; 18 Steph Parsons 10:52; 25 Katie Smith 11:03; 30 Emily Gallagher 11:12; 33 Natasha Lewis 11:18; 45 Bethia Manson; 49 Hannah Barton; 50 Esther Harrill; 52 Lucy Atkins.
Teams: 1 Dorset 82; 2 Cornwall 112; 3 Gloucestershire 118.

Severn AC Open 4k cross country, inc Gloucestershire Championships, Plock Court – men: 1 J Lilly (Sev, U20) 12:52; 2 D Moore (B&W, M40) 13:16; 3 A Hope (Sev, M40) 13:29; 4 G Hope (Sev) 13:31; 5 P Stephens (Sev) 13:40; 6 S Morris (WSE, W) 13:42; 7 R Latimer (Tewkes, M45) 13:52; 8 M Smith (Bourt) 13:57; 9 A Lockey (Bourt) 14:01; 10 D Lander (Sev) 14:08; 11 C Frapwell (Stroud, M40) 14:31; 12 T Meheran (Sev, M45) 14:36; 13 R Edwards (Bourt, M40) 14:51; 14 S Lewis (Sev, W) 14:55; 15 M James (Sev) 15:02 M50: 1 D Buckle (Sev) 16:44. M60: D Spackman (Gloucs) 16:05.M75: M McDowell (Sev) 27:50.
Teams; 1 Severn AC 35; 2 Bourton Road Runners 91.
Women: 1 Morris; 2 Lewis; 3 G Kinsey (Sev) 15:55; 4 S Frapwell (Stroud, W35) 16:08; 5 J Fletcher (Sev) 16:23; 6 J Barrus (Chelt, W50) 16:47.
Teams; 1 Severn AC 24; 2 Angels 38.
Young athletes (U13s): 1 D Holmes (Sev) 5:03; 2 M Fryer (Tri Team Glos) 5:04; 3 J Smith (FoD) 5:06.