Local Round Up

Catch up with the local athletics news and results.

Courtesy of the Bristol Evening Post bringing you the athletic news on Tuesday and Friday and in the Green Un on Saturday.

While the cross country season has been underway for some time Saturday saw the first indoor actoin of the winter at Bath University`s superb new facility.

The Bristol and West AC pole vaulting squad, coached by Martin Davies and Debbie Martin with Christian North also offering expert advice, took full advantage of the early meeting to post a series of personal bests.

In the U17s pole vault Sam Richards improved to 3.20m while in the U15s age groups there were further PBs for Ton Hillier (3.20m) and Cameron Shepherd (2.60m).

Newcomer Jeron Llewellyn cleared 1.50m on his debut in the U11s event while even Davis got in on the act with a PB of 2.90m.
“Everyone was chuffed to bits to start the season so well and hopefully there is a lot more to come,” said Davies.

Paul weston`s triple jump squad was also in fine form with Bath`s James Townsend winning the senior event in 12.92m and Sarah Smart claiming a double in the triple and long jumps.

Bitton`s Ryan Cox won the U17s long jump but Bristol and West`s Anthony Mattis suffered a frustrating four fouls in the long jump.

* Bristol and West AC`s Kate Reed finished third in Sunday night`s Nike Run London 10k. Reed clocked 33mins 20secs, just outsider her personal best, to finish close behind Charlotte Dale.
The race was won by Olympic 5000m finallist and Bristol and West AC life member Jo Pavey in a time of 32:33.




RESULTS

Bath University Indoors meeting – senior men – PV: 1 Ross O`Connell (Card, U20) 4.20
LJ: 1 Phil Brown (Bath Uni) 5.56; TJ: 1 James Townsend (CoB, U20) 13.92; 2 Paul Weston (B&W) 12.99; SP: 1 Bruce Holden (B&W) 12.31; 2 Nick Phillips (Wimborne, U20s) 11.36; HJ: 1 Bruce Phelan (Bath Uni) 2.05
U17s – LJ: 1 Ryan Cox (Bitt RR) 6.16; 2 Joel Hartley (B&W) 5.47; TJ: 1 Darren Smith (Yate) 12.13; 2 Rob Whitham (B&W) 11.36; 3 Edward Mason (CoB) 11.25; HJ: 1 Nick Fridgely (Wimborne) 1.80; 2 Ed Mason 1.70.
U15s – TJ: 1 Hartley 12.32; 2 David Mosley (Mendip) 9.53. U13s – HJ/SP: 1 Raul Mentor (B`mouth) 1.44/7.54.

Senior Women – PV: 1 Janine Whitlock 3.70; TJ: 1 Dianna Pugh (Bath Uni) 11.39; SP/LJ: 1 Laura Whittingham (Bath Uni, U20) 11.57/4.82.
U17s TJ/LJ: 1 Sarah Smart (B&W) 10.15/ 2nd 4.98; SP/LJ: 1 Serita Shone (Weymouth) 10.18/5.17; PV: 1 Jess Abraham (Card) 3.30; 3 Laura Maddox (CoB) 2.90. U15s – SP: 1 Emma Phillips (Wimborne) 6.49; HJ: 1 Chloe Hillier (CoB) 1.64. U13s – LJ: 1 Abbi Sandford (Wimborne) 4.39; 2 Natasha Lewis (CoB) 3.98.