Rebook Cross Challenge, Sat 20th Nov 2004

Bristol and West`s Ladies qualify for the European Club`s Cross Country Championships.

Read more for the full report courtesy of the Bristol Evening Post bringing you the athletic news on Tuesday and Friday and in the Green Un on Saturday.

BRISTOL and West Athletic Club`s senior women can now lay claim to be being the top cross country and road running squad in the country.
Already the reigning national champions on both surfaces on Saturday at the Reebok Challenge in London they earned the right to represent Great Britain at the European Club`s cross country championships in Verona, Italy.
The Bristol and West squad of Lucy Hasell, Dorothea Lee, Ursula Counsell and Caroline Kloiber easily beat opposition from the Welsh, Scottish and Northern Irish champions to win the prize of the European trip to Italy on February 5th.
“It s a huge achievement for the club,” said team manager Mike Down.
“Now that we are national champions at cross country and on the road after winning the relays I think we can fairly say that the women`s team is the best in the country at this moment in time.”
That they did it without Amy Stiles, who is on GB duty in the Ekiden road relays in Japan today, plus Kate Reed who failed to finish the race due to an asthma attack is tribute to their strength in depth.
Hasell led the challenge in 14th with Lee 20th, Counsell 34th and Kloiber 38th.
The Reebok Challenge also incorporated the trials for next month`s European Championships in Germany but the local hopes failed to match the team success of the Bristol women.
Reed`s DNF rules her out of the senior women`s team while in the senior men`s race Rob Whalley`s fear that he lacked race sharpness proved true as he could only finish 11th.
Bristol and West`s Gary Davenport, who finished runner-up last year, had high hopes in the U20s race but the heavy course wasn`t ideal and on top of recent injury niggles left him out of the top six in 10th.
In the young athletes races Craig Peters was seventh in the U17s race despite struggling with a cold.


* Representing England for the first time in the British and Irish Masters International cross country race at Croydon Clive Bromhall was just out-sprinted by team-mate Guy Amos after a thrilling four-,man duel that also included Andy Wilton and Nigel Gates.
Bristol and West clubmate Dan Moore enjoyed a comfortable victory in the open race



ATHLETICS RESULTS

Rebook Cross Challenge, incorporating the European Championships trials, Parliament Hill, London – senior men: 1 M Farah (WSEH) 30:03; 2 P Riley (Leigh) 30:07; 3 K Cullen (High) 30:20.
West athletes: 9 F Tickner (Wells) 30:48; 11 R Whalley (B&W) 30:56; 29 A Hennessy (Wells) 31:44; 39 Nigel Leighton (B&W/Cambuslang) 32:17; 41 R Williams (Bris Uni) 32:24; 47 M Cox (B&W) 32:40; 97 P Parry (B&W, M40) 34:49; 128 B King (B&W) 36:19;
U20 men: 1 L Gunn (Derby) 17:18; 2 R McLeod (Elsw) 17:19; 3 A Hickey (Southend) 17:21.
West athletes: 10 G Davenport (B&W) 17:54; 17 A Baker (Yeovil Oly) 18:05; 31 D Awde (B&W) 18:25; 34 T Russell (Stroud) 18:29; 40 L Bartlett (B&W) 18:48; 43 M Dickinson (B&W) 18:41.
U17 men: 1 C McNulty (Kilbarchan) 15:57; 2 D McCarthy (Waterford) 16:04; 3 D Crichton (Southend) 16:11.
West athletes: 7 C Peters (B&W) 16:28; 10 M Tallis (IIF Sals) 16:38; 12 I Whitfield (Stroud) 16:42; 20 S Dalgleish (W`bury) 16:57; 54 A Russell (Stroud) 18:05; 59 G Withey (Stroud) 18:22;
U15 boys; 1 R Millington (Stock) 14:26; 2 G Bond (Hastings) 14:30; 3 R Peters (W`bury) 14:31
West runners: 9 J Dalgleish (W`bury) 14:51; 13 M Withey (Stroud) 14:58; 19 T Woodhouse (Sals) 15:08; 24 H Webb (W`bury) 15:23; 58 D Henry (Mendip) 16:34; 62 N Selman (W`bury) 16:57.
U13 boys: 1 N Young (Mendip) 9:59; 2 B Coldray (Gloucs) 10:02; 3 F McNally (Phoenix) 10:03.
West athletes: 21 M Peters (B&W) 10:48; 27 D Studley (W`bury) 10:57.


Senior women; 1 H Yelling (WSEH) 16:47; 2 H Clitheroe (Preston) 17:05; 3 N Harvey (S Lon) 17:10.
West athletes: 14 L Hasell (BW) 17:39; 30 D Lee (B&W) 18:16; 34 U Counsell (B&W) 18:28; 38 C Kloiber (B&W) 18:35; 45 S Gray (B&W) 18:48; 56 C Coffey (W`bury) 19:03; 74 H Fines (B&W) 19:33; 88 S Monahan (B&W, W35) 20:10; 93 A Granger (B&W) 20:21; 94 Michelle Keenehan (B&W) 20:24; 106 Sarah May (B&W).
U20 women: 1 C Holme (Ips) 17:39; 2 K Wootton (Bed) 17:43; 3 R Smith (Durham) 17:46.
West athletes: 25 J Binks (W`bury) 19:34; 27 L Durman (Durs) 19:39; 31 E Whittaker (B&W) 19:56.
U17 women: 1 E Pidgeon (Gloucs) 17:34; 2 S Edwards (Kettering) 17:49; 3 S Twell (AFD) 18:01.
West athletes: 5 S Barnes (Cleve) 18:32;32 E Reed (B&W) 20:30;
U15 girls: 1 R Gough (Team Southampton) 16:25; 2 C Purdue (AFD) 16:26; 3 S Hpokinson (Goucs) 16:29.
West athletes: 15 K Knowles (B&W) 17:15;
U13 girls: 1 J Hicks (Gloucs) 10:41; 2 M Hawtin (Oxon) 10:44; 3 B Swords (Oxon) 10:50.


Gloucestershire cross country league, Heywood School, Littledean – senior men: 1 R Jones (W`bury) 33;31; 2 D Walmsley (Bourt, M40) 34:02; 3 J Ayres (Leam, U20) 34:06; 4 P Harper (GWR) 34:19; 5 A Hope (Sev, M40) 34:35; 6 G Hughes (Durs, U20) 34:39; 7 J Wilkie (Chelt) 35:11; 8 N Page (Cleve, M40) 35:13; 9 C Davy (CoB0 35:14; 10 A Sheffield (Bitt) 35:40.
Local runners: 13 S Hollier (Cleve, M50) 35:52; 16 D Keepen (CoB, M40) 36:18; 20 A Buckingham (CoB) 36:34
Teams: 1 City of Bath 137; 2 Chelt 165; 3 Severn 202; 7 Thornbury Running Club 464. Veterans: 1 Clevedon AC 165 (48 C Richards 39:03; 96 M Andrews 43:04).

U17 men: 1 R Kenny (Leam) 17:46; 2 A Dourneen (Stour &K) 18:14; 3 S Reeves (unatt) 18:23; 4 C Gallagher (W&B) 18:29; 5 J Collier (W`bury) 18:4.

U15s: 1 D Holcombe (W`bury) 13:47; 2 E Cross (FoD) 13:58; 3 T Wintle (W`bury) 13:59; 4 C Wright (Cleve) 14:02; 8 T Jacob (W`bury) 14:25.
Teams; 1 Westbury Harriers 12; 2 Forest of Dean 18; 3 Cheltenham Harriers 28; 4 City of Bath 54.

U13s: 1 S Nash (W`bury) 9:55 2 R Galt (W`bury) 10:15; 3 J Salter (Chelt) 10:24; 4 T Beer (CoB) 10:27; 5 M McNeill (W`bury) 10:41; 6 C Davidge (W`bury) 10:45
Teams: 1 Westbury Harriers 8; 2 Cheltenham 31; 3 City of Bath 46.
U11s: 1 T Purnell (Stroud) 5:54; 2 S Stern (Leam) 5:55; 3 G Richards (FoD) 6:00; 4 W Woodcock (Chelt) 6:02; 5 J Wilson (W`bury) 6:03; 9 G Wintle (W`bury) 6:16; 10 A Massey (W`bury) 6:26; 23 D Cox (Bitt) 6:57; 24 E Briscoe (Bitt) 6:58; 25 O Szost (Bitt) 6:58.
Teams: 1 Leamington 20; 2 Westbury Harriers 24; 3 Forest of Dean 32; 4 Bourton RR 51; 5 Bitton RR 72

Senior women: 1 Anna Simmonds (Worcs) 19:55; 2 G Kinsey (Sev) 19:58; 3 J Turnbull (Chelt) 20:08.
14 A Richardson (Hogweed) 22:08.
Teams: 1 Cheltenham and County Harriers 35; 2 Kenilworth 37; 3 Bourton RR 59; 8 Thornbury RC 108. Veterans: 1 Bourton RR 59; 2 B&R 87; 3 Thornbury 149.
U17 women: 1 A Drew (FoD) 15:10; 2 V Curtain (Cleve) 15:12; 3 S Hanley (Sev) 15:44; 4 J Bailey (CoB) 15:55; 5 L Thomson (Cleve) 16:18; 6 B Martin (CoB) 16:19; 7 L Burge (Durs) 16:22; 13 V Crook (B&W) 18:51
Teams: 1 Clevedon AC 16 (9 A Selman 17:31; 10 K Harris 17:46).
U15s: 1 C Cogger (Chelt) 14:35; 2 S Cook (Chelt) 15:21; 3 E Slee (Chelt) 16:02; 4 J Wheatley (Worcs) 16:05; 5 G Hall (Cleve) 16:09; 7 J Mitchelmore (CoB) 16:36; 8 L Beer (CoB) 16:54
Teams: 1 Cheltenham Harriers 6; 2 Clevedon AC 26 (10 J Batson 17:25; 11 M Holding 17:41).
U13s: 1 L Mitchener (Chelt) 10:57; 2 M McCluskey (Worcs) 11:30; 3 A Gosal (Chelt) 11:51.
Teams: 1 Cheltenham 11; 2 Clevedon AC 34 (9 R Kelly 12:11; 10 S Parson 12:17; 15 A Harrington 13:28); 3 Bourton RR 39
U11s: 1 A Watson (unatt) 6:03; 2 M Chidley (FoD) 6:25; 3 L Mitchell (Chelt) 6:30; 8 M Newnham (Cleve) 6:54.
Teams: 1 Forest of Dean 19.